Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Melges 24 Worlds - Ireland's Conor Clarke in control

The 2016 Melges 24 World Championship is now for Ireland's Conor Clarke to lose. That is the position of Clarke and his crew on Embarr after third stunning day on the water.

Click image for a larger image

After a stunning opening three races (2-1-1) Clarke seemed to mark time on day 2 (3-4-5), but came roaring back Thursday with a 2, 1, 2, that puts them 25 points clear of Gian Luca Perego of Italy.

The Irish maintain their top ranking, with no one getting close to their consistency on the day.

Second placed Perego (13-3-13) sits eight points ahead of Bora Gulari USA (12-10-1) who won the final race of the day, to salvage his series.

Gulari had started the event looking a hot favourite, matching Clarke on the opening day, but day two was his undoing and he only got back on track in the final race Thursday.

Perego has been pacing Clarke over the first two days, but slipped away yesterday in the face of Clarke's remorseless pace.

Corinthian competitor Tõnu Tõniste EST (1-14-21) was winner of the day's first race, and is second in the Corinthian event while 18th in the overall championship.

For Friday, Race Day Four, the Race Committee is to run just one race. Two races will be left for Saturday, closing day of the Championship.

Melges 24 - World Championship leaders after 9 races

1st   IRL 829 Conor Clarke 2 1 1 3/RDG 4 5 2 1 2 [5] 16 pts
2nd   ITA 822 Gian Luca Perego 3 5 3 9 6 2 13 3 10 [13] 41 pts
3rd   USA 820 Bora Gulari 1 2 2 16 5 26 12 10 1 [26] 49 pts
4th   USA 853 Jason Carroll 5 3 4 13 7 16 5 5 13 [16] 55 pts
5th   USA 851 Bruce Ayres 10 4 13 7 3 20 10 4 5 [20] 56 pts
6th   USA 658 Tim Healy 7 6 14 4 2 4 18 8 15 [18] 60 pts
7th   USA 849 Brian Porter 9 15 18 6 1 1 7 6 20 [20] 63 pts
8th   USA 848 Travis Weisleder 6 9 5 10 10 3 14 7 18 [18] 64 pts
9th   USA 547 John Brown 4 22 7 5 12 10 4 13 16 [22] 71 pts
10th   USA 515 Peter Duncan 8 7 11 12 8 25 9 9 7 [25] 71 pts
11th   ITA 841 Andrea Pozzi 11 19 8 3 14 13 8 12 32 [32] 88 pts
12th   SUI 684 Chris Rast 15 21 10 14 11 7 37 2 11 [37] 91 pts
13th   ITA 778 Marco Zammarchi 18 16 21 18 16 6 3 16 6 [21] 99 pts
14th   USA 747 Wes Whitmyer Jr 23 11 6 2 19 19 30 21 4 [30] 105 pts
15th   ITA 735 Andrea Racchelli 12 10 19 33 13 12 22 18 3 [33] 109 pts
16th   NOR 732 Peder Jahre 36 13 17 11 23 8 6 11 25 [36] 114 pts
17th   USA 805 Megan Ratliff 14 8 53 8 27 11 16 22 12 [53] 118 pts
18th   EST 790 Tõnu Tõniste 16 17 16 26 15 22 1 14 21 [26] 122 pts
19th   USA 838 Kevin Welch 13 20 9 1 21 75/DNF 26 15 22 [75] 127 pts
20th   GBR 850 Richard Thompson 20 18 22 35 9 9 46 19 8 [46] 140 pts

Corinthian division - Top 5 (37 Boats)
1. Taki 4 (C), Marco Zammarchi ITA, [4] -3 -4 -2 -2 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 17pts
2. Lenny (C), Tõnu Tõniste EST, 2 -4 -2 -[6] -1 -5 -1 -1 -4 ; 20pts
3. Decorum (C), Megan Ratliff USA, 1 -1 -[22] -1 -6 -2 -4 -4 -2 ; 21pts
4. ACCRU (C), G. Nixon / K. Nixon AUS, 3 -5 -3 -[12] -4 -3 -3 -10 -9 ; 40pts
5. Team Kesbeke/SIKA/Gill (C), Ronald Veraar NED, 6 -2 -1 -[38] -3 -18 -10 -8 -3 ; 51pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
2 December 2016 8:01 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted