Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Saxton and Lewis win Champions Endeavour Trophy

Ben Saxton and Toby Lewis retain the Champions Endeavour Trophy, this time representing the Nacra17 class.

Click image for a larger image

Saxton and Lewis won in 2015 representing the Merlin Rocket class, who this year were represented by Roger Gilbert and James Stewart who finished fourth.

In second were Matt Mee and Joanna Wright of the RS200 and third Nick Craig and Holly Scott of the D-One class.

This was a third win for Saxton and a fifth for Lewis.

Endeavour Trophy Final - Champion of Champions 2016 (26 invited entries)

1st NACRA17 Ben Saxton / Toby Lewis 1 7 1 2 1 1 5 2 13 pts
2nd RS200 Matt Mee / Joanna Wright 10 11 2 7 2 4 3 3 31 pts
3rd D-One Nick Craig / Holly Scott 8 1 7 11 4 12 2 5 38 pts
4th Merlin Rocket Roger Gilbert / James Stewart 3 10 3 13 5 6 7 4 38 pts
5th Fireball Christian Birrell / Emma Norris 11 8 13 14 3 2 1 1 39 pts
6th RS Aero 7 David Ellis / Chloe Martin 12 3 15 5 10 7 8 10 55 pts
7th Cadet Jamie Harris / Bettine Harris 2 12 8 6 8 16 13 14 63 pts
8th Enterprise Tim Sadler / Jeremy Stephens 16 2 14 3 6 19 4 27 64 pts
9th RS400 Paul Oakey / Mark Oakey 21 4 11 10 13 8 9 9 64 pts
10th 29er Crispin Beaumont / Tom Darling 4 15 20 9 11 14 6 7 66 pts
11th SKUD18 Niki Birrell / Jonny McGovern 5 22 6 4 14 11 14 17 71 pts
12th 420 Robbie King / Marcus Tressler 9 5 19 23 12 5 12 12 74 pts
13th Graduate John Clementson / Jamie Clementson 18 6 9 8 27 15 11 16 83 pts
14th 505 Andy Smith / Alex Barry 13 20 5 17 27 3 20 6 84 pts
15th RS VAREO David Jarrett / Emma Hivey 17 18 25 12 7 9 16 8 87 pts
16th RS500 Edd Whitehead / Karen Oldale 7 14 4 19 27 18 15 15 92 pts
17th RS800 Luke McEwen / Emma McEwen 22 9 10 20 16 17 10 11 93 pts
18th RS Feva William Pank / Finley Dickinson 15 13 18 1 9 20 24 18 94 pts
19th 2000 Fergus Barham / Serena de Nahlik 6 21 12 24 19 10 17 19 104 pts
20th Supernova Iain Horlock / Victoria Upton 14 19 16 16 17 13 18 13 107 pts
21st Topper Samuel Cooper / Alastair Rimmer 23 17 22 15 18 24 19 21 135 pts
22nd Musto Skiff Alex Knight / Megan Pascoe 19 16 23 25 15 23 21 20 137 pts
23rd Scorpion Chris Turner / Alex Hayman 26 23 21 26 21 22 22 24 159 pts
24th Miracle Hannah Smith / Nick Smith 24 24 24 21 22 25 23 22 160 pts
25th RS Aero 5 Archie Hainsworth / Freddy Wootton 25 25 26 22 20 21 25 23 161 pts
26th Lark Stuart Hydon / Rachel Rhodes 20 27 17 18 27 27 27 27 163 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
9 October 2016 17:01 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted