Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

RYA Laser-Radial squad members looking to Tokyo 2020

At Hayling Island this weekend RYA Laser/Radial squad members justified their ranking with an emphatic Standard win by Lorenzo Chaivarini (5 firsts in 6 races) and Georgina Povall taking second behind Monika Mikkola in the women's Radial - Ben Whaley took the overall Radial win.

With Britain failing to win any medals in the Laser class events at both the Rio and London Olympics, it seems that Tokyo 2020 is wide open for the youngsters competing at the Laser World and European Qualifier at Hayling Island SC over the weekend.

It is not that Britain is lacking in top Laser sailors, both the Standard and Radial World Championship titles are held by Brits . . . Nick Thompson the Standard and Alison Young the Radial title.

But, neither of these was on the podium in Rio, Thompson finished sixth, winning just one race and Young finished eighth, winning two races.

So, although they were the obvious choices for Rio, their poor performance does open the door for Tokyo. Not that either Thompson or Young will be feeling under pressure from the present RYA squad.

They had a pretty easy ride to Rio and that has shown no imminent sign of changing.

Lack of depth is a feature of the British Olympic sailing squad, particularly in the Laser, RS:X and 470 events.

Looking at the official RYA Podium squad there are just Elliott Hanson and Lorenzo Chaivarini listed for the Standard Laser and no one for the Radial.

Moving down to the Podium Potential Squad we have: Michael Beckett, Jack Wetherell, Henry Wetherell and Harry Blowers for the Standard and just Georgina Povall in the women's Radial squad.

At the 2016 Standard Worlds their placings were: Jack Wetherell 23rd, Michael Beckett 24th, Lorenzo Chaivarini 25th and Elliott Hanson 29th, with Chaivarini winning a race.

In the 2016 Women's Radial Worlds, Georgina Povall was 31st.

Who is going to be the break-out competitor to put some real pressure on Thompson or Young this time round?

The Laser events are likely to survive the threatened shake-up in the Olympic classes, so time to hit the water . . . The next Qualifier is at Pwllheli SC 15 and 16 Oct 2016.

Laser Standard - Noble Marine Laser Standard Qualifier 5

1st 206940 Lorenzo CHIAVARINI 5 1 3 1 1 1 1 5 pts
2nd 201481 Jack WETHERELL 19 3 19 2 4 4 6 19 pts
3rd 210139 Michael BECKETT 29 4 8 11 3 3 BFD46 29 pts
4th 209191 Anthony PARKE 30 9 1 4 9 DNF46 7 30 pts
5th 210411 Harry BLOWERS 33 5 2 8 12 6 BFD46 33 pts
6th 207509 Alex MILLS BARTON 35 18 18 10 2 2 3 35 pts
7th 209493 Sam WHALEY 35 2 4 21 10 11 8 35 pts
8th 210427 Daniel WHITELEY 38 6 20 23 5 5 2 38 pts
9th 206918 Jack COOKSON 46 14 BFD46 3 11 13 5 46 pts
10th 209409 Joseph MULLAN 58 16 15 7 24 9 11 58 pts

Laser Radial - Noble Marine Laser Radial Qualifier 5

1st 208853 Ben WHALEY 1 6 2 1 8 5 15 pts
2nd 203033 Monika MIKKOLA L BFD80 3 3 5 3 1 15 pts
3rd 207571 Georgina POVALL L 7 2 10 7 2 2 20 pts
4th 207462 Jon EMMETT 9 5 7 2 4 BFD80 27 pts
5th 210614 Ellie CUMPSTY L 15 14 1 3 5 6 29 pts
6th 210618 Will BEDFORD 4 42 11 12 10 4 41 pts
7th 209188 Hannah SNELLGROVE L BFD80 13 27 4 1 3 48 pts
8th 208663 Ben ELVIN BFD80 22 6 6 7 9 50 pts
9th 206876 Oliver BLACKBURN 17 8 17 10 36 16 68 pts
10th 210001 Chloe BARR L 31 56 9 16 6 7 69 pts

Full HISC results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
9 October 2016 15:56 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted