Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Conclusion of Les Voiles de Saint Tropez 2016

And so the racing concluded for almost 4,000 sailors competing in Les Voiles de Saint Tropez 2016.

Click image for a larger image

In the gentle atmosphere of an autumn Sunday, the prize giving ceremony, traditionally organised in the Citadel off Saint Tropez, was one last moment of sharing, full of the promise of enchanting tomorrows at Les Voiles, in contact with the legendary yachts and the dazzling bay setting.

Les Voiles de Saint Tropez plays host to three separate race ‘rounds’ for three large yacht categories: the Modern boats, the Tradition yachts and the Wallys.

Five groups of Modern yachts race in Saint Tropez, split into 5 categories governed by IRC. They all completed four races this week.

The 2016 results :

IRC A Group
1 - Leopard (Mini Maxi)
2 -Velsheda (J Class)
3 - S (VOR 70)

IRC B Group
1 - Music (Baltic 50)
2 - Music
3 - Lazy Dog

IRC C Group (Edmond de Rothschild Trophy)
1 - Team Vision Music (TP52)
2 - Freccia Rossa (TP52)
3 - Arobas (TP52)

IRC D Group
1 - Team Chalets (A40)
2 - Black Jack (J 113)
3 - Wallis

IRC E Group
1 - Absolutely (M 36)
2 - Tchin (A35)
3 - HEAT (Farr 30)

WALLY (BMW Trophy):
1 - Open Season
2 - Magic Carpet Cubed

WALLY 80
1 – J One

TRADITION - 12 Groups gathered together all the classic yachts.

Classic Marconi Gaff Group: 7 entries
1 - Yanira (Aas 1953)
2 - Samarkand (Sparksman&Stephens 1958)
3 - Eugenia V (Rhodes 1968)

Classic Marconi B Group
1 - Outlaw (Illingworth 1963)
2 - Argos (Holman 1964)
3 - Fantasque (Mauric 1970)

12 m JI Fast-racer Group
1 - Il Moro di Venezia (Frers 1976)
2 - Ikra (Boyd 1964)
3 - France (Mauric 1970)

Epoque Gaff Group
1 - Spartan (Herreshoff 1912)
2 - Olympian (Gardner 1913)
3 - Chinook (Herreshoff 1916)

Epoque Gaff B Group
1 - Kelpie of Falmouth (Sweisguth 1928)
2 - Marigold (Nicholson 1897)
3 - Lulu (Rabot Caillebotte 1897)

Epoque Marconi A Group
1 - Rowdy (Herreshoff 1916)
2 - Enterprise (Olin Stevens 1940)
3 - Seven seas of Porto (Clinton Crane 1935)

Epoque Marconi B Group
1 - Leonore (Anker 1925)
2 - Jour de Fête (Paine 1930)
3 - Carron II (Fife 1935)

Epoque Marconi C Group
1 - Cholita (Potter 1937)
2 - Blitzen
3 - Fjord III (Frers 1947)

Grand Tradition Group (Rolex Trophy)
1 - Moonbeam IV (Fife 1914)
2 - Moonbeam III (Fife 1903)
3 - Halloween (Fife 1926)

Guest Class
1 - Maria Giovanna II (Olin Stephens 1969)
2 - Alibaba II
3 - Dainty (Westmacott 1022)

Tofinou - 9 entries
1 - Camomille -Jean Louis Nathan)
2 - Black Legend (Christophe Delachaux)
3 - Milou (Mario Schobinger)

Tofinou 9.5
1 - Mynx - Guy Reynders
2 - Pippa - Obe edward S. Fort
3 - Pitch - Patrice Riboud

15 m JI
1 - Mariska (Fife 1908)
2 - The Lady Anne (Fife 1912)
3 - Tuiga (Fife 1909)
4 - Hispania (Fife 1909)

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
8 October 2016 8:39 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted