Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

RS Elite Southern Area Championship - Final day turnover

Day 2 of the RS Elite Southern Area Championship at Hayling was all change with Russell Peters, Zeb Elliott and Mark Darling winning the two final races on Sunday to take a 2 point victory.

Click image for a larger image

Mike McIntyre, Caroline McIntyre and Simon Childs (3, 9) had led after three races on the Saturday with Russell Peters in second and Paul Fisk, Martin Grady and Caroline Fisk in third.

Sunday with the breeze gust to 25 knots in Hayling Bay the RS Elite fleet was treated to a fast but bumpy ride.

Russell Peters stormed away in these conditions to take both race wins and claim the Southern Area Championship.

Mike McIntyre took second while Colin, Jamie and Paul Smith (4, 2) also enjoyed the breezy condition to move from sixth to claim third overall.

Click image for a larger image

RS Elite Southern Area Championship - Final results after 5 races, 1 discard

1st 55 Russell Peters, Zeb Elliott, Mark Darling HISC 6 pts
2nd 76 Mike McIntyre, Caroline McIntyre, Simon Childs HISC 8 pts
3rd 7 Colin Smith, Jamie Smith, Paul Smith HISC 16 pts
4th 20 Tom Hewitson, Mitch Webb, Andrew Bonsey HISC 18 pts
5th 11 Paul Fisk, Martin Grady, Caroline Fisk HISC 19 pts
6th 67 Ossie Stewart, Cameron Stewart, Tom Stewart HISC 24 pts
7th 92 James Yearsley, Anna Wells, Jonny Costard HISC 24 pts
8th 33 M Thomson, T Price, H Mclean ESSC 29 pts
9th 65 Toby Strauss, Q Strauss, Rob Cruickshank HISC 30 pts
10th 101 Robert Holbrook, NA, NA, RYS 35 pts
11th 40 Owen Bowerman, Roddy Bowerman, NA, HISC 39 pts
12th 12 Tim Peters, Andrew Jameson, James Grant HISC 47 pts
13th 24 Nick Peters, Helen Everest, Douglas Peniston HISC 48 pts
14th 46 Pete Copsey, Tim Copsey, Frazer Graham HISC 49 pts
15th 1 Jon Butler, Paul, Kate Keeping HISC 53 pts
16th 43 Mike Dawe, Paul Carpenter, Mike Partridge HISC 55 pts
17th 100 Charles Egerton-Warburton, Andrew / Debbie James RYS 58 pts
18th 31 Gareth Davis, NA, NA, RBYC 70 pts
19th 25 Andrew Archibald, Mike Rapson, Pippa Archibald HISC 71 pts
20th 69 Nick Lowe, Martin Wicks, NA, HISC 75 pts
21st 29 Jamie Muir, Greg Lamb, Gary Bettesworth HISC 81 pts
22nd 6 Andy Partington, Gareth Edwards, Karen Partington HISC 86 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
25 September 2016 16:20 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted