Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Solo Inlands go to Andy Davis with clean-sweep

Andy Davis from Blithfield SC took a clean-sweep of the Solo Inland Championships held at Rutland Water SC.

Andy Davis finished with a seven point lead over second placed Thomas Gillard with Mike Sims rounding out the podium places.

Apart from these three, who dominated the leading places, Chris Brown challenged early on but dropped back in the final race, finishing fourth.

In fifth was Steve Denison and sixth Ewan Birkin-Wallis.

Solo Inland National Championship 2016

1st 5597 Davis Andy Blythfield SC 1 1 1 3 pts
2nd 5675 Gillard Thomas Sheffield Viking SC 3 5 2 10 pts
3rd 5491 Sims Michael Carsington SC 2 4 5 11 pts
4th 5643 Brown Chris Draycote SC 6 2 13 21 pts
5th 5658 Denson Steve Hollingworth Lake 16 3 12 31 pts
6th 5135 Birkin-Walls Ewan Graham SC 9 18 4 31 pts
7th 5651 Mitchell Peter Warsash SC 8 20 6 34 pts
8th 5455 Maskell Mark Blackwater SC 17 14 7 38 pts
9th 5645 Hopwood Ian Nantwich SC 7 29 3 39 pts
10th 5608 Ede Steve Ardleigh SC 18 12 9 39 pts
11th 5668 Wells Oli Northampton SC 4 26 10 40 pts
12th 5302 McCarthy Shane Greystones SC 19 6 15 40 pts
13th 5314 Dixon Leo WKSC 13 10 19 42 pts
14th 5583 Frary Martin TBA 5 9 31 45 pts
15th 564 Horey Vince King George SC 12 17 22 51 pts
16th 5130 Lee Mark Weymouth SC 30 11 11 52 pts
17th 5363 Mitchell David Warsash SC 10 13 33 56 pts
18th 4921 Mayhew Chris RHYC 11 23 23 57 pts
19th 5191 Bush Stuart Shustoke SC 14 15 34 63 pts
20th 5687 Maskell Simon Hunts SC 37 19 8 64 pts
21st 5548 Barnham Fergus Northampton SC 24 8 32 64 pts
22nd 5561 Lewis Tim Roland Barn 25 22 20 67 pts
23rd 5507 Pybus Nigel Draycote SC 28 7 36 71 pts
24th 5595 Fox Andrew Leigh & Lawton SC 27 16 28 71 pts
25th 5656 Gibb Kevan Largo Bay SC 21 42 16 79 pts
26th 5685 Hoolon Thomas RYA 35 35 14 84 pts
27th 5406 Simpson Jarvis Brighlingsea SC 32 28 25 85 pts
28th 5532 Horner Doug Swanage SC 23 41 24 88 pts
29th 5563 Griffiths Dave Bough Beech SC 15 31 43 89 pts
30th 5134 Laurie Robert RYA 26 30 42 98 pts
31st 5642 Davies Nigel Draycote SC 39 43 17 99 pts
32nd 5080 Hayden Fraser Papercourt SC 43 21 37 101 pts
33rd 5666 Boyce Andrew Papercourt SC 29 24 50 103 pts
34th 5524 Hall Kev Northampton SC 41 36 26 103 pts
35th 5444 Cranford-Smith Graham Salcombe YC 44 34 29 107 pts
36th 5494 Steels John Starcross SC 20 49 40 109 pts
37th 4210 Ball John Brighlingsea SC 49 46 18 113 pts
38th 4572 Redpath David St Marys Loch 33 32 48 113 pts
39th 5655 Webster John Carsington SC 31 25 59 115 pts
40th 5398 Honnor Martin Ogston SC 22 DSQ 21 123 pts
41st 3847 Loy Will Gurnard SC 34 51 39 124 pts
42nd 5147 Ball Richard Chipstead SC 48 33 45 126 pts
43rd 5618 Burns Patrick RYA 47 39 44 130 pts
44th 5623 Thomas Mike RYA 36 68 27 131 pts
45th 4904 Palmer Terry Upper Thames SC 56 27 55 138 pts
46th 4723 Hubbard Steve Budworth SC 45 37 57 139 pts
47th 5650 Kilburn Phil Notts County SC 40 48 53 141 pts
48th 5203 Cowan Mike Bassenthwaite SC 46 38 65 149 pts
49th 4673 Hall Malcolm Carsington SC 38 52 63 153 pts
50th 5023 Holland Brian SCYC DNC 44 30 154 pts
51st 4538 Paulman Eric Budworth SC 42 63 49 154 pts
52nd 5662 Thomas Steve Rudyard Lake SC 54 54 46 154 pts
53rd 5045 Reed John BBSC DNC 40 35 155 pts
54th 4680 Warne Peter Northampton SC 55 50 52 157 pts
55th 5564 Wilson Graham Northampton SC 50 62 51 163 pts
56th 5352 Wilkie Mike Desborough SC 52 53 58 163 pts
57th 4882 Fisher Brian Notts County 59 47 61 167 pts
58th 5581 Wade Tim Spinnaker SC 51 BFD 38 169 pts
59th 4842 Dowman Paul West Kirby SC 64 66 41 171 pts
60th 5158 Charles Simon Graham Water SC BFD 45 47 172 pts
61st 5237 Jackman Derek Chichester SC 53 58 67 178 pts
62nd 3977 Rudman Dave Chipstead SC 63 61 54 178 pts
63rd 5265 Trend Rob Chipstead SC 66 55 60 181 pts
64th 5575 Welsh Shaun Weston SC 61 56 64 181 pts
65th 5641 Vials Kevin Ripon SC 57 60 69 186 pts
66th 5144 Catterall Gary Delph 65 59 62 186 pts
67th 5282 Perkins Vernon South Cerney SC DNF 57 56 193 pts
68th 5152 Thompson Andrew Bristol Corinthian YC 58 67 68 193 pts
69th 5230 Healy Mick Chipstead SC 62 65 73 200 pts
70th 515 Grace Paul Chipstead SC 60 64 DNF 204 pts
71st 4551 Hutchings Bill Tonbridge SC 70 69 66 205 pts
72nd 5628 Mather Colin Ripon SC 67 72 70 209 pts
73rd 5648 Strode Simon Rollesby SC 68 71 74 213 pts
74th 14921 Fisher Nick Weston Bay Yacht Club 71 73 71 215 pts
75th 4954 James Nigel Marconi SC 69 76 75 220 pts
76th 5003 Bottomley Paul South Fields SC DNC 70 72 222 pts
77th 5464 Hague Andrew Ripon SC 72 74 76 222 pts
78th 4660 Turtle Keith Chipstead SC 73 75 77 225 pts
79th 4573 Brown Les Chipstead SC DNC DNC DNC 240 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here


Gerald New - Sailweb
22 September 2016 21:56 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted