Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Paralympic
 

Final day of the Rio Paralympic Sailing events - 2 Bronze for GBR

Just one final race for each of the three Paralympic sailing events Saturday. Australia had already claimed the gold in the Sonar and SKUD events ahead of the final races. France took the 2.4mR gold.


Helena Lucas, Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell

2.4mR

Having headed into Saturday’s race in pole position overall, Lucas’ achievements were tinged with disappointment after she found her progress had been hindered during the race by a plastic bag on her rudder.

France’s Damien Seguin ultimately took gold with Australia’s Matt Bugg claiming silver as Lucas crossed the line in 15th place.

Bronze for Helena Lucas - Click image for a larger image

Final Race - 1st AUS Matthew Bugg, 2nd SWE Fia Fjelddahl, 3rd NOR Bjørnar Erikstad. - 15th GBR Helena Lucas.

2.4mR Final Podium
Gold - FRA Damien Seguin
Silver - AUS Matthew Bugg
Bronze - GBR Helena Lucas.

Bronze for Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell - Click image for a larger image

SKUD 18

Rickham and Birrell, who finished today’s race in fourth, admitted they were elated with their medal after a close-fought battle for silver with the Canadian boat.

Dan Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch (AUS) had already secured the gold medal yesterday.

Final Race - 1st POL Monika Gibes and Piotr Cichocki, 2nd AUS Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch, 3rd CAN John McRoberts and Jackie Gay, 4th GBR Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell.

SKUD 18 Final Podium
Gold - AUS Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch
Silver - CAN John McRoberts and Jackie Gay
Bronze - GBR Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell

Click image for a larger image

Sonar

Meanwhile the British Sonar team of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas kept to their vow of ending their Rio campaign on a high having headed into Saturday already knowing a medal was beyond their reach.

The team finished third in the race to end the event ninth overall.

Final Race - 1st USA Alphonsus Doerr, Hugh Freund, Bradley Kendell, 2nd NZL Richard Dodson, Andrew May, Chris Sharp, 3rd GBR John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas

Sonar Final Podium
Gold - AUS Colin Harrison, Russell Boaden, Jonathan Harris
Silver - USA Alphonsus Doerr, Hugh Freund, Bradley Kendell
Bronze - CAN Paul Tingley, Logan Campbell, Scott Lutes.

GBR finished in 9th overall.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
17 September 2016 16:01 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted