Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Bertrand is 2016 Etchells World Champion

John Bertrand of Australia, with Paul Blowers (GBR) and Ben Lamb (AUS) is the 2016 Etchells World Champion.

Bertrand made no mistakes on the final day, winning the final race, while challengers Noel Drennan (SIN) was black flagged and Steve Benjamin (USA) was safely down in 6th place.

Benjamin with a crew of Michael Menninger, Ian Liberty and George Peet (all USA) moved into second place overall.

While Noel Drennan (AUS), with a crew of Brian Hammersley and Andrew Mills (both GBR) took third overall.

First Corinthian crew were Thomas Brennan, Ian Dobson, Sam Maxfield and Honor Fell (GBR 957) in 23rd place overall.

2016 Etchells World Championship - Final after 9 races (76 entries)

1st AUS 1383 Triad2 -- John Bertrand / Paul Blowers / Ben Lamb 53 pts
2nd USA 1262 Scimitar -- Stephen Benjamin / Michael Menninger / Ian Liberty / George Peet 69 pts
3rd SIN 1333 Matatu -- Noel Drennan / Brian Hammersley / Andrew Mills 78 pts
4th GBR 1438 Swedish Blue -- Ante Razmilovic / Chris Larson / Stuart Flinn 81 pts
5th HKG 1406 Racer X 2 -- Mark Thornburrow / Mike Huang / Malcolm Page / Simon Cooke 82 pts
6th SUI 1425 TQUILA -- Seamus McHugh / Luis Doreste / David Vera Vera / Leo Ramio 89 pts
7th AUS 874 Tango -- Chris Hampton / Sam Haines / Mark Andrews 96 pts
8th USA 1396 Aretas -- Skip Dieball / Jon McClean / Jeff Eiber 99 pts
9th GBR 1434 Alfie -- Lawrie Smith / Joost Houweling / Tim Tavinor 114 pts
10th NZL 1348 Feng Shui -- Andrew Wills / Anatole Masfen / Matthew Kelway 114 pts
11th USA 1414 Skanky Gene -- Jay Cross / Dirk Kneulman / Michael Buckley / Stephanie Roble 115 pts
12th HKG 1285 The General -- James Badenach / Christian Thompson / Elliot Hanson / Martin Wrigley 124 pts
13th GBR 1430 K2 -- Andy Beadsworth / Grant Simmer / Steve Jarvin 128 pts
14th USA 1404 Lifted -- Jim Cunningham / Jeff Madrigali / Mark Ivey / Bryn Bachman 138 pts
15th USA 1000 Elizabeth -- Tom Carruthers / Chris Busch / Andrew Palfrey 145 pts
16th GBR 1407 Ice -- Andrew Cooper / Mark Mansfield / Calum Healey 148 pts
17th GBR 1431 Strait Dealer -- David Franks / Graham Sunderland / Amy Prime / Richard Mason 149 pts
18th POR 1197 Powwow -- Pedro Andrade / Henry bagnall / Charles Nankin 151 pts
19th USA 1397 Raging Rooster -- Peter Duncan / Thomas Blackwell / Judson Smith 166 pts
20th USA 1415 La Tomenta -- Shannon Bush / Brad Boston / Curt Oetking 169 pts
21st USA 1198 America Jane 11 -- Scott Kaufman / Jesse Kirkland / Lucas Calabrase / Austen Andersen 172 pts
22nd HKG 1428 Les Freak Sont Chic -- Marty Kaye / Charlie Cumbley / Marco Pocci 172 pts
23rd GBR 957 Hephaestus (Corinthian) (C) -- Thomas Brennan / Ian Dobson / Sam Maxfield / Honor Fell 175 pts
24th USA 1375 Rock N' Roll -- Argyle Campbell / Tom Forrester-Coles / Kelvin Matthews / Victor Diaz de Leon 178 pts
25th GBR 1329 Stampede -- Rob Goddard / Nigel King / Tom Barker 188 pts
26th GBR 1409 Hancock -- William McNeill / Mark Yeabsley / Charlie Dodd 195 pts
27th IRL 1038 Doris -- Julia Bailey / Jay Bourke / Martin Payne 197 pts
28th GBR 1439 Bon Vivant -- Robert Elliott / Lucy Macgregor / Dave Evans / Kate Macgregor 197 pts
29th AUS 1165 Wobbegong2 -- Doug Flynn / Seve Jarvin / Alex Flynn 211 pts
30th GBR 1441 Highlife -- Peter Rogers / Ben Cooper / Neil Harrison 217 pts
31st AUS 1226 Sumo (Corinthian) (C) -- Martin Webster / Annabel Vose / Peter Nicholas / Chris Smith 225 pts
32nd UAE 1400 African Queen -- Jan Muysken / Peter McNeill / Brett Aarons 238 pts
33rd GBR 967 Moonlight (Corinthian) (C) -- Mark Downer / George Downer / Dominic Mortimer 243 pts
34th USA 1305 Clean Execution -- Michael Gavin / Bill Abbott / Wess Bemus 244 pts
35th GBR 927 Shamal -- Paul Lees / Mark Lees / Toby Mumford 250 pts
36th AUS 868 AUS 1435 -- Jeanne-Claude Strong / Neville Wittey / Marcus Burke / Kate Devereux 253 pts
37th HKG 1345 Conspiracy -- James Polson / Akira Sakai / Rory Godman 257 pts
38th AUS 1150 Chelsea Lady (Corinthian) (C) -- Bill Steele / Chris Pratt / Geoff Reilly 261 pts
39th GBR 1437 Exabyte 7 -- Shaun Frohlich / David Bedford / Duncan Truswell 266 pts
40th HKG 1339 Freelance (Corinthian) (C) -- Maarten Jamin / Charlie Manzoni / Willem Van Walt Meijer / Christina Cully 270 pts
41st GBR 1352 Jolly Roger -- Tom Abrey / Matt Reid / Jack Wetherell 276 pts
42nd AUS 875 Whisper -- Bruce Ferguson / Cameron Miles / James Meggison 279 pts
43rd GBR 1271 Ziggy (Corinthian) (C) -- Tim Gratton / Emily Wiltshire / Lilly Carlisle / Jack Davies 288 pts
44th AUS 1286 Entourage -- Shane Guanaria / Leigh Riddell / Matthew Ramaley 291 pts
45th GBR 1351 Luder (Corinthian) (C) -- Edward Owen / John Greenwood / Simon Stewart 311 pts
46th BER 1249 Thrash (Corinthian) (C) -- Tim Patton / Tom Herbert-Evans / Richard Percy 311 pts
47th IRL 987 Bedrock (Corinthian) (C) -- Richard Burrows / Samantha Burrows / James Downer 313 pts
48th GBR 1046 Titans -- Toby Yeabsley / James Anderson / Duncan Yeabsley 314 pts
49th GBR 1417 China Wight -- Nick Stagg / Kim Ridge / Tim Thubron 319 pts
50th USA 1298 Cool Shivy (Corinthian) (C) -- Gregory Hodkinson / Donald Shillingburg / Marc Robert 322 pts
51st AUS 1399 That's Life (Corinthian) (C) -- Ian Crisp / Marcus Sill / David Buckland 330 pts
52nd GBR 1432 Desperate -- Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake / Roger Reynolds / Ben Cassford / Judith French 336 pts
53rd GBR 1353 Manta (Corinthian) (C) -- David Kitchen / Ruairi Grimes / Patrick Dillon 349 pts
54th GBR 1266 Escape (Corinthian) (C) -- Stephen Line / Matthew Hannaby / Sam Eversfield 367 pts
55th AUS 1395 Should'a Gone Left (Corinthian) (C) -- Peter Coleman / Iain Gartley / Glenn Ferguson 372 pts
56th USA 971 Spirit of Freedom -- Kjeld Hestehave / Chuck Skewes / Ross Slater 381 pts
57th GBR 1148 Silver Lining (Corinthian) (C) -- Murray Chapples / Sam Smith / Quentin Bes-Green 394 pts
58th USA 1388 Annie (Corinthian) (C) -- Gary Gilbert / Jack Sharland / Morgan Dibb / Bex Partridge 402 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

G New
10 September 2016 16:46 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted