Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Bertrand takes back lead at Etchells Worlds

John Bertrand with Paul Blowers and Ben Lamb took back the overall leadership of the Etchells World Championship on day 3 at Cowes.

Click image for a larger image

Steve Benjamin of the USA won the first race of the day and Scott Kaufman USA won the second.

But Bertrand posted two, fifth places to take a four point overall lead, with Benjamin in second and Chris Hampton AUS in third.

No discard yet and Bertrand carries a 22 he will be happy to discard.

Dropping the 22 and staying in single figures will take him well clear of his two closest rivals, who both have two double didget results.

Benjamin started the day well, extending his lead with the win in race 4, but a 17 in race 5 pulled him back into second.

Noel Drennan SIN, had a 12 and 16 to drop from second to fourth overall.

Behind Drenan are three British boats: 5th is Seamus McHugh (3, 26), 6th David Franks (7, 6) and 7th Ante Razmilovic (17, 20).

2016 Etchells World Championship - Leaders after 5 races (76 entries)

1st   AUS 1383 John Bertrand / Paul Blowers / Ben Lamb 4 2 22 5 5 38 pts
2nd   USA 1262 Stephen Benjamin / Michael Menninger / Ian Liberty / George Peet 14 5 5 1 17 42 pts
3rd   AUS 874 Chris Hampton / Sam Haines / Mark Andrews 1 8 28 13 3 53 pts
4th   SIN 1333 Noel Drennan / Brian Hammersley / Andrew Mills 7 17 1 12 16 53 pts
5th   SUI 1425 Seamus McHugh / Luis Doreste / David Vera Vera / Leo Ramio 21 14 2 3 26 66 pts
6th   GBR 1431 David Franks / Graham Sunderland / Amy Prime / Richard Mason 11 29 19 7 6 72 pts
7th   GBR 1438 Ante Razmilovic / Chris Larson / Stuart Flinn 30 1 10 17 20 78 pts
8th   USA 1415 Shannon Bush / Brad Boston / Curt Oetking 5 23 14 16 21 79 pts
9th   GBR 1434 Lawrie Smith / Joost Houweling / Tim Tavinor 40 6 3 6 27 82 pts
10th   NZL 1348 Andrew Wills / Anatole Masfen / Matthew Kelway 31 3 38 8 11 91 pts
11th   USA 1397 Peter Duncan / Thomas Blackwell / Judson Smith 2 21 31 38 4 96 pts
12th   USA 1414 Jay Cross / Dirk Kneulman / Michael Buckley / Stephanie Roble 25 27 8 2 35 97 pts
13th   GBR 1430 Andy Beadsworth / Grant Simmer / Steve Jarvin 16 7 20 11 43 97 pts
14th   USA 1198 Scott Kaufman / Jesse Kirkland / Lucas Calabrase / Austen Andersen 59/UFD 11 6 24 1 101 pts
15th   GBR 1329 Rob Goddard / Nigel King / Tom Barker 20 15 36 21 9 101 pts
16th   HKG 1406 Mark Thornburrow / Mike Huang / Malcolm Page / Simon Cooke 18 12 9 4 59/UFD 102 pts
17th   GBR 1441 Peter Rogers / Ben Cooper / Neil Harrison 33 37 27 10 7 114 pts
18th   GBR 1407 Andrew Cooper / Mark Mansfield / Calum Healey 19 9 15 29 44 116 pts
19th   AUS 1226 Martin Webster / Annabel Vose / Peter Nicholas / Chris Smith 9 18 16 15 59/UFD 117 pts
20th   USA 1404 Jim Cunningham / Jeff Madrigali / Mark Ivey / Bryn Bachman 26 31 29 31 2 119 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
7 September 2016 17:27 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted