Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Etchells World Championship - Day 2 - One race - New Leader

It took just one more race for Steve Benjamin of the USA to take the lead at the Etchells European Championship.

Click image for a larger image

Steve Benjamin finished fifth in the first race Tuesday (race 3) to take a one point overall lead.

Race winner was Singapore's Noel Drennan sailing with Brian Hammersley and Andrew Mills.

In second place was Seamus McHugh with Luis Doreste, David Vera Vera and Leo Ramio. Third were Lawrie Smith, Joost Houweling and Tim Tavinor.

Day 1 overall leader, John Bertrand of Australia finished 22 and drops to third overall behind Noel Drennan.

Chris Hampton of Australia, another first day high flyer, had a 28 and sits in fourth overall.

Mark Thornburrow of Hong Kong moves to sixth overall after a ninth in race 3.

Britain's Ante Razmilovic also gained places, his tenth place putting him seventh overall.

In the Corinthian Class, Martin Webster's team, representing the Royal Freshwater Bay YC (AUS), have taken the lead.

2016 Etchells World Championship - Leaders after 3 races (76 entries)

1   USA 1262 Stephen Benjamin / Michael Menninger / Ian Liberty / George Peet 14 5 5 24 pts
2   SIN 1333 Noel Drennan / Brian Hammersley / Andrew Mills 7 17 1 25 pts
3   AUS 1383 John Bertrand / Paul Blowers / Ben Lamb 4 2 22 28 pts
4   AUS 874 Chris Hampton / Sam Haines / Mark Andrews 1 8 28 37 pts
5   SUI 1425 Seamus McHugh / Luis Doreste / David Vera Vera / Leo Ramio 21 14 2 37 pts
6   HKG 1406 Mark Thornburrow / Mike Huang / Malcolm Page / Simon Cooke 18 12 9 39 pts
7   GBR 1438 Ante Razmilovic / Chris Larson / Stuart Flinn 30 1 10 41 pts
8   USA 1415 Shannon Bush / Brad Boston / Curt Oetking 5 23 14 42 pts
9   GBR 1430 Andy Beadsworth / Grant Simmer / Steve Jarvin 16 7 20 43 pts
10   GBR 1407 Andrew Cooper / Mark Mansfield / Calum Healey 19 9 15 43 pts
11   AUS 1226 Martin Webster / Annabel Vose / Peter Nicholas / Chris Smith 9 18 16 43 pts
12   GBR 1434 Lawrie Smith / Joost Houweling / Tim Tavinor 40 6 3 49 pts
13   GBR 957 Thomas Brennan / Ian Dobson / Sam Maxfield / Honor Fell 23 4 26 53 pts
14   USA 1397 Peter Duncan / Thomas Blackwell / Judson Smith 2 21 31 54 pts
15   HKG 1428 Marty Kaye / Charlie Cumbley / Marco Pocci 13 16 25 54 pts
16   GBR 1431 David Franks / Graham Sunderland / Amy Prime / Richard Mason 11 29 19 59 pts
17   USA 1414 Jay Cross / Dirk Kneulman / Michael Buckley / Stephanie Roble 25 27 8 60 pts
18   POR 1197 Pedro Andrade / Henry bagnall / Charles Nankin 3 24 35 62 pts
19   HKG 1285 James Badenach / Christian Thompson / Elliot Hanson / Martin Wrigley 6 41 17 64 pts
20   AUS 1165 Doug Flynn / Seve Jarvin / Alex Flynn 39 20 12 71 pts
21   GBR 1329 Rob Goddard / Nigel King / Tom Barker 20 15 36 71 pts
22   NZL 1348 Andrew Wills / Anatole Masfen / Matthew Kelway 31 3 38 72 pts
23   GBR 1439 Robert Elliott / Lucy Macgregor / Dave Evans / Kate Macgregor 22 28 23 73 pts
24   USA 1198 Scott Kaufman / Jesse Kirkland / Lucas Calabrase / Austen Andersen 59/UFD 11 6 76 pts
25   GBR 1409 William McNeill / Mark Yeabsley / Charlie Dodd 28 25 24 77 pts
26   USA 1396 Skip Dieball / Jon McClean / Jeff Eiber 59/OCS 10 13 82 pts
27   GBR 967 Mark Downer / George Downer / Dominic Mortimer 41 33 11 85 pts
28   USA 1404 Jim Cunningham / Jeff Madrigali / Mark Ivey / Bryn Bachman 26 31 29 86 pts
29   USA 1000 Tom Carruthers / Chris Busch / Andrew Palfrey 8 47 39 94 pts
30   GBR 1352 Tom Abrey / Matt Reid / Jack Wetherell 15 38 44 97 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
6 September 2016 16:57 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted