Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Day 1 of Etchells World Championship - Bertrand leads

Australia's John Bertrand, Paul Blowers and Ben Lamb take lead on Day 1 of Etchells World Championship.

Click image for a larger image

They didn't win a race, but a 4 and 2 put them top of the leader board and three points ahead of another Aussie team, Chris Hampton, Sam Haines, Mark Andrews.

Hampton won the first race of the championship, ahead of Peter Duncan, Thomas Blackwell and Judson Smith of the USA.

Pedro Andrade, Henry Bagnall and Charles Nankin of Portugal took third.

In the race 2, Britain's Ante Razmilovic, Chris Larson and Stuart Flinn were the winners.

They finished ahead of Bertrand, with Andrew Wills, Anatole Masfen and Matt Kelway of New Zealand in third.

Andy Beadsworth with Grant Simmer and Steve Jarvin in fourth overall is the leading GBR boat.

2016 Etchells World Championship - Leaders after 2 races (76 entries)
1st   AUS 1383 John Bertrand / Paul Blowers / Ben Lamb 4 2 6 pts
2nd   AUS 874 Chris Hampton / Sam Haines / Mark Andrews 1 8 9 pts
3rd   USA 1262 Stephen Benjamin / Michael Menninger / Ian Liberty / George Peet 14 5 19 pts
4th   USA 1397 Peter Duncan / Thomas Blackwell / Judson Smith 2 21 23 pts
5th   GBR 1430 Andy Beadsworth / Grant Simmer / Steve Jarvin 16 7 23 pts
6th   SIN 1333 Noel Drennan / Brian Hammersley / Andrew Mills 7 17 24 pts
7th   POR 1197 Pedro Andrade / Henry bagnall / Charles Nankin 3 24 27 pts
8th   GBR 957 Thomas Brennan / Ian Dobson / Sam Maxfield / Honor Fell 23 4 27 pts
9th   AUS 1226 Martin Webster / Annabel Vose / Peter Nicholas / Chris Smith 9 18 27 pts
10th   USA 1415 Shannon Bush / Brad Boston / Curt Oetking 5 23 28 pts
11th   GBR 1407 Andrew Cooper / Mark Mansfield / Calum Healey 19 9 28 pts
12th   HKG 1428 Marty Kaye / Charlie Cumbley / Marco Pocci 13 16 29 pts
13th   HKG 1406 Mark Thornburrow / Mike Huang / Malcolm Page / Simon Cooke 18 12 30 pts
14th   GBR 1438 Ante Razmilovic / Chris Larson / Stuart Flinn 30 1 31 pts
15th   NZL 1348 Andrew Wills / Anatole Masfen / Matthew Kelway 31 3 34 pts
16th   SUI 1425 Seamus McHugh / Luis Doreste / David Vera Vera / Leo Ramio 21 14 35 pts
17th   GBR 1329 Rob Goddard / Nigel King / Tom Barker 20 15 35 pts
18th   GBR 1431 David Franks / Graham Sunderland / Amy Prime / Richard Mason 11 29 40 pts
19th   GBR 1434 Lawrie Smith / Joost Houweling / Tim Tavinor 40 6 46 pts
20th   USA 1375 Argyle Campbell / Tom Forrester-Coles / Kelvin Matthews / Victor Diaz de Leon 12 34 46 pts
21st   HKG 1285 James Badenach / Christian Thompson / Elliot Hanson / Martin Wrigley 6 41 47 pts
22nd   GBR 1439 Robert Elliott / Lucy Macgregor / Dave Evans / Kate Macgregor 22 28 50 pts
23rd   USA 1414 Jay Cross / Dirk Kneulman / Michael Buckley / Stephanie Roble 25 27 52 pts
24th   GBR 1352 Tom Abrey / Matt Reid / Jack Wetherell 15 38 53 pts
25th   GBR 1409 William McNeill / Mark Yeabsley / Charlie Dodd 28 25 53 pts
26th   GBR 1437 Shaun Frohlich / David Bedford / Duncan Truswell 10 44 54 pts
27th   USA 1000 Tom Carruthers / Chris Busch / Andrew Palfrey 8 47 55 pts
28th   USA 1404 Jim Cunningham / Jeff Madrigali / Mark Ivey / Bryn Bachman 26 31 57 pts
29th   USA 1298 Gregory Hodkinson / Donald Shillingburg / Marc Robert 17 42 59 pts
30th   AUS 1165 Doug Flynn / Seve Jarvin / Alex Flynn 39 20 59 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
5 September 2016 17:59 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted