Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Etchells European Championship - Kiwi team lead Day 1

Top Etchells team on the first day of the 2016 Etchells Open Europeans was Feng Shui, from the Royal Akarana YC, Auckland, NZ.

Click image for a larger image

Feng Shui is helmed by Andrew Wills and owned by Anatole Masfen, with Matthew Kelway completing the line up.

Wills commented, “We haven't done much practice so far for the worlds, so we are very happy with the results today.”

The Kiwi team took the first race ahead of Swedish Blue of Ante Razmilovic with the Australian boat, Tango of Chris Hampton in third.

The second race went to Lifted of the USA, helmed by Jim Cunningham.

In second Bon Vivant, helmed by Lucy Macgreagor with third AUS 1435 of Doug Flynn.

The final race of the day was a win for K2 of Andy Beadsworth, second was Razmilovic and third Scimiter helmed by Stephen Benjamin USA.

Overall Wills leads from Razmilovic with Hampton in third.

Top Corinthian crew Sunday was Luder, from the Royal Ocean Racing Club, skippered by the club's CEO Eddie Warden Owen.

Olympic medallist Ossie Stewart and double Finn World Masters Champion, John Greenwood, make up the crew.

The Etchells World Championship starts Monday 5 September at Cowes.

2016 Etchells European Championship - Leaders after 3 races (50 entries)

1st   NZL 1348 Feng Shui Andrew Wills / Anatole Masfen / Matthew Kelway 1 5 7 13 pts
2nd   GBR 1438 Swedish Blue Ante Razmilovic / Chris Larson / Brian Hammersley 2 12 2 16 pts
3rd   AUS 874 Tango Chris Hampton / Sam Haines / Mark Andrews 3 10 10 23 pts
4th   USA 1262 Scimitar Stephen Benjamin / Michael Menninger / Ian Liberty / George Peet 11 13 3 27 pts
5th   GBR 1439 Bon Vivant Lucy Macgregor / Nicky Mcgregor / Dave Evans / Annie Lush 19 2 15 36 pts
6th   USA 1000 Elizabeth Tom Carruthers / Chris Busch / Andrew Palfrey 28 4 4 36 pts
7th   GBR 1351 Luder (Corinthian) Edward Owen / John Greenwood / Simon Stewart 8 9 19 36 pts
8th   USA 1404 Lifted Jim Cunningham / Jeff Madrigali / Mark Ivey / Bryn Bachman 12 1 24 37 pts
9th   USA 1396 Aretas Skip Dieball / Jon McClean / Jeff Eiber 17 6 14 37 pts
10th   GBR 1352 Jolly Roger Tom Abrey / Matt Reid / Jack Wetherell 6 8 26 40 pts
11th   HKG 1406 Racer X 2 Mark Thornburrow / Mike Huang / Malcolm Page / Simon Cooke 9 14 17 40 pts
12th   GBR 1430 K2 Andy Beadsworth / Grant Simmer / Steve Jarvin 20 21 1 42 pts
13th   GBR 1431 Strait Dealer David Franks / Graham Sunderland / Amy Prime / Richard Mason 15 22 20 57 pts
14th   HKG 1285 The General James Badenach / Christian Thompson / Elliot Hanson / Martin Wrigley 39 7 12 58 pts
15th   AUS 875 Whisper Bruce Ferguson / Cameron Miles / James Meggison 36 11 11 58 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook

Gerald New - Sailweb
30 August 2016 5:22 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted