Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Greenhalgh sweeps to International Moth National lead

Rob Greenhalgh sweeps to International Moth National Championship lead with back to back wins on penultimate day.

Rob Greenhalgh - Click image for a larger image

Rob Greenhalgh outpaced his rivals at Weymouth to count six race wins and finish four points clear with a day to go at WPNSA - Not the winner yet, as I mistakenly reported last night..

Starting the day two points ahead of Dave Hivey, Greenhalgh made no mistakes after he took second behind Hivey in the first race Sunday.

He won the next two races from Dylan Fletcher, with Hivey relegated to third in both.

Hivey is second overall with Fletcher third, Mike Lennon fourth and Jason Belben fifth.

VRsport.tv International Moth UK National Championships - after 9 races (73 entries)

1st GBR 4340 Robert Greenhalgh -- Royal Southern YC 6 pts
2nd GBR 4434 David Hivey -- Datchet Water SC 8 pts
3rd GBR 4345 Dylan Fletcher -- WPNSA 14 pts
4th GBR 3942 Jason Belben -- Stokes Bay SC 23 pts
5th GBR 4349 Mike Lennon -- Hayling Island SC 26 pts
6th GBR 4291 Simon Hiscocks -- WPNSA/Hayling Island SC 27 pts
7th GBR 4433 Dan Ward -- Frensham Pond SC 34 pts
8th GBR 4310 Stu Bithell -- Hollingworth Lake SC 41 pts
9th GER 4417 Max Maege -- BYC 45 pts
10th GBR 4358 Andrew Budgen -- Warsash SC 57 pts
11th GBR 3036 Dan Vincent -- Stokes Bay SC 57 pts
12th GBR 4309 James McMillan -- Gurnard SC 58 pts
13th GBR 3979 Dan Ellis -- Yealm YC 62 pts
14th GBR 4099 Ricky Tagg -- Hayling Island SC 67 pts
15th GBR 4121 James Phare -- Queen Mary SC 67 pts
16th GBR 4409 Ross Harvey -- Hayling Island SC 87 pts
17th GBR 43 Alister Richardson -- TBA 88 pts
18th GBR 4347 Eddie Bridle -- Brightlingsea SC 94 pts
19th GBR 4278 Alex Koukourakis -- Eastbourne Soverign SC 95 pts
20th GBR 3939 Nic Asher -- Waveney & Oulton Broad YC 100 pts
21st NED 4424 Kalle Coster -- WV Braasemermeer 110 pts
22nd GBR 4075 Doug Pybus -- Queen Mary SC 115 pts
23rd GBR 4442 Kyle Stoneham -- Thorpe Bay YC 120 pts
24th GBR 3940 Russ Clark -- Stokes Bay SC 124 pts
25th GBR 4147 Penny Clark -- Stokes Bay SC 124 pts
26th GBR 3980 David Simmonds -- Hayling Island SC 130 pts
27th GBR 4311 Alex Adams -- Castle Cove SC 131 pts
28th NED 4408 Eelco Boers -- WV Roerkoning 133 pts
29th GBR 4346 Nick Miller -- Marconi SC 133 pts
30th GBR 4350 David Smithwhite -- Hayling Island SC 134 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
29 August 2016 22:02 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted