Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Luke and Emma McEwen take RS800 National title

With Sunday's racing cancelled the 2016 RS800 National Championship went to Luke and Emma McEwen.

Click image for a larger image

Luke and Emma from Royal Lymington YC had a 12 point lead after Saturday's four races and now add the UK National title to their 2016 European Title.

In second were Roger Phillips and Will Crocker of Emberton Park SC, tied on points with third placed Phil Walker and John Mather of Draycote Water SC.

RS800 - Volvo Noble Marine UK National Championships, Final (39 entries)

1st 1220 Luke McEwen / Emma McEwen --- Royal Lymington YC 11 pts
2nd 1204 Roger Phillips / Will Crocker --- Emberton Park SC 23 pts
3rd 1178 Phil Walker / John Mather --- Draycote Water SC 23 pts
4th 1203 Tim Saxton / Fiona Hampshire --- Grafham/Royal Thames 27 pts
5th 1212 Andy Jeffries / Allyson Jeffries --- Eastbourne Sovereign SC 29 pts
6th 1219 Peter Barton / Chris Feibusch --- Lymington Town/HISC 29 pts
7th 1189 Rory Hunter / Nick Hollis --- Datchet Water SC 30 pts
8th 1195 Paul Jenkins / Peter Jenkins --- Eastbourne Sovereign SC 60 pts
9th 1221 James Hughes / Toby Wincer --- Netley SC 66 pts
10th 1164 Russell Gibbs / Jamie Dawson --- Starcross YC 75 pts
11th 1166 Ralph Singleton / Sophie Singleton --- Datchet Water SC 81 pts
12th 1062 Cameron Moss / Darrol Moss --- Lyme Regis SC 83 pts
13th 1043 Christopher Dodd / Bryony Meakins --- Rutland Water SC 85 pts
14th 1218 Gilles Peeters / Hermine Maween --- YC Carnac 87 pts
15th 841 Mateo Lavauzelle / Quenech'du Eulalie --- YC Carnac 93 pts
16th 1050 Joe Joyner / Will Broom --- Lyme Regis SC 96 pts
17th 1211 Christina Bassadone / Tasha Gladman --- Itchenor SC 99 pts
18th 1067 Elliott Wells / James Eales --- HISC 107 pts
19th 1099 Alistair Hodgson / Penny Hooper --- RYA 112 pts
20th 1202 Andrew Blundell / Maddie Fenner --- Warsash SC 113 pts
21st 1138 Andrew Brown / Stewart Brown --- RYA 117 pts
22nd 1146 Martin Orton / Ian Brooks --- Chichester SC 121 pts
23rd 1186 Nick Robins / Tom Darling --- HISC 121.5 pts
24th 1144 Daniel Goodman / Debbie Robertshaw --- Datchet Water SC 127 pts
25th 1132 Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes / Ann Babtie --- QMSC 130 pts
26th 1154 Matthew Ponsford / Olivia Winther --- Chichester SC 139 pts
27th 1046 Robin Richardson / Rowan Smithson --- Itchenor SC 142 pts
28th 1091 Alex Benfield / Nick Ireland --- tba 158 pts
29th 882 Axel Nicoleau / Mahaud Yann --- SNT 159 pts
30th 900 Andy Tarboton / Lizzie Shawcroft --- Netley SC 168 pts
31st 1068 Michiel Geerling / Jody de Jager --- Braassemermeer 169 pts
32nd 1145 John Booth / Debbi Booth --- Stokes Bay SC 183 pts
33rd 1131 Becky Diamond / Sophie Porteous --- HISC 187 pts
34th 1011 James Fuller / Simon Clark --- Lyme Regis SC 196 pts
35th 1200 Matt Jackson / John Newbold --- Carsington SC 196 pts
36th 1169 David Williams / Paddy Jeffries --- Itchenor SC 199 pts
37th 1130 Lizzy Foreman / Florian Mausy --- YC Carnac 203 pts
38th 1058 Ian Lodder / Tillie Brown --- Itchenor SC 207 pts
39th 1156 Philip Gladman / Emily Covell --- Itchenor SC 208 pts
40th 1160 Mark Allaway / Claire Neale --- HISC 231 pts
41st 933 Charles Condell / Charles Halliwell --- Chew Valley Lake SC 234 pts
42nd 855 Graham Williamson / Jeremy Williamson --- HISC 249 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
28 August 2016 14:57 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted