Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Chichester Harbour Race Week - Glorious sun, wind and smiles

After four days of glorious sun, wind and smiles, the final day of Chichester Harbour Race Week ended with rain, mist and gusty squalls did not spoil a great week.

HISC Bar for the CHRW Prizegiving - Click image for a larger image

With over 400 boats competing the Race Team took a wise decision to call "N over A" for the safety of the fleet.

The increase in entries, coupled with the excellent sailing conditions returned the 52 year old Chichester Harbour regatta to its best.

Robert MacDonald, Chairman and Principal Race Officer, is to be congratulated, alongside his extensive team of over 100 volunteers, for organising a superb week of racing.

A week with a great mix of socials and light hearted atmosphere both on and off the water.

His last duty was to conduct the prize giving for 19 fleets with generous support from:

Bentley Walker, ABC Marine & Leisure, Bainbridge Marine, Dream Or Two, Gill, Lennon Racewear, Optimum Time and Raymarine.

2016 Chichester Harbour Race Week - Overall winners

Fast Asymmetric - Adam Golding (Hayling Island SC) - RS700

Medium Asymmetric - Iain Palmer (Hayling Island SC) - Vortex

RS400 - Caroline Martin & Nick Martin (Lee on Solent)

Fireball - David Sayce & Nick Rees (Hayling Island SC)

Fast Handicap - Simon Lytton & Jackie Lytton (Hayling Island SC) - Merlin Rocket

D-Zero, RSAero 9 - Ian Morgan (Netley Sailing Club) - D-Zero

Finn - Peter McCoy (Emsworth Slipper SC)

RS200 - Tom Morris & Emma Morris (Hayling Island SC)

Laser - Sam Tweedle (Emsworth SC)

Medium Handicap - John Excell & Simon Goldfarb (Emsworth Slipper SC) - Laser Stratos

Laser Radial - Daniel Wigmore (Grafham Water SC)

Laser 4.7 - Annabel Whelan (Hayling Island SC)

Solo - Nick Peters (Hayling Island SC)

RS Feva - Freddie Peters & Louis Johnson (Hayling Island SC)

Scow - Izzie Lee (Bosham SC)

Slow Handicap - Samuel Brackley (Felpham SC) - Topper

RS Tera - Ben Tuttle (Hayling Island SC)

Optimist - Sam Dickinson (Hayling Island SC)

RS Elite - Nick, Kate & John Peters (Hayling Island SC)

X OD - Jerrold Alexander & Steve Dover (Itchenor SC)

Results Link: All results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook

Simon Butterworth
20 August 2016 11:00 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted