Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Chichester Harbour Race Week - Patience is a virtue

Patience is a virtue, and the Chichester Harbour Race Week, race officers held their nerve to wait for the south westerly sea breeze to fill in as forecast.

Click image for a larger image

Just as the tide turned a weak 5 knot sea breeze trickled down the harbour.

The race team had about 2.5 hours to get everyone launched, set the course, and run a race before the water ran out.

Parallel windward leeward courses were chosen to allow a fast course setting and to minimise the risk of running aground.

In Series A the 49er of Johnnie C and James Yearsley looked good in the Fast Asymmetrics but finished a lap early to leave the Musto Skiff of Andrew Gould as the race winner.

In the Medium Asymmetric Iain Palmer in his Vortex port tacked the fleet at the start and never looked back to record a fine win.

In the 400s Caroline and Nick Martin continued their dominance of this fleet with another win but they were chased hard today by Mike Partridge and Claire Davis.

In the Fireballs Simon Kings and Caroline Stockman had a good tussle with Keith Walker and Rhys Pickett and held on for the win.

The Fast Handicap once again saw the international Canoe well ahead on the water but today the Merlin of Simon and Jackie Lytton did enough to win on corrected time much to their surprise.

Ian Morgan once again sailed a fine race in his D-Zero to lead home the combined D-Zero/Aero 9 fleet.

Peter McCoy wrapped up the Finns by recording his 3rd victory of week.

Click image for a larger image

The RS200s saw yet another different winner today with Charlie Roome and Edwina Lister from Itchenor taking the gun, relieved they had survived the black flag start.

In the Medium Handicap Rob and Cameron Vincent in their Firefly won on corrected time while Nick Forbes win in the Laser pulled him closer to overall leader Sam Tweedle to make for a competitive final race tomorrow.

In the Solos Ian Barnett took the gun so all is to sail for Friday if he wishes to beat Nick Peters.

In the Fevas Freddie Peters secured his win for the week whilst his sister is crewing with second placed Freddie Wood.

The new fleet of Scows has been won by Izzie Lee, whilst in the Teras Ben Tuttle looks secure but still needs to race Friday.

In the Optimists there is a tussle between the top three, Sam Dickinson, Luke Watson and Sam Watson.

The Elites: although Russell Peters took two first today he still trails Nick Peters by 3 points, so the final result could depend on whether a fifth race is scheduled Friday.

Results Link: All results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook

Robert MacDonald
19 August 2016 6:15 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted