Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Champagne day at the Merlin Rocket Championships

Thursday was Winder Champagne day at the Merlin Rocket Championships and they were made to work for it with a full four laps and beat.

Click image for a larger image

Chris Jennings and Pete Horn launched out of the middle of the line and were clear ahead at the first mark and then took a 100 metre lead at the end of the first triangle.

Nick Craig and Alan Roberts led the chase, while overall leaders Roger Gilbert and James Stewart dug themselves from a second row start to move through to second by the top of the second beat.

Gilbert and Stewart slowly ate into Jennings and Horn’s lead but ultimately ran out of track and had to settle for second.

This though was enough to give them the National title with a day to spare with a highly consistent set of results (1, 1, 2, 2, 4).

The rest had to be content with the Champagne for helm and crew of first 21 boats which was generously provided by Winder Boats.

Craig and Roberts had to retire with rudder problems while Simon Potts and Ally Martin took their best result of the week in third.

Ben and Roz McGrane secured another fourth to strengthen their hold on second overall.

Steve Hall and Si Haighton added fifth to a strong series, while the young, talented Peter Ballantine with Ben Hollis came home sixth.

Merlin Rocket - Selden 2016 UK National Championship, after 5 races
1st 3722 Roger Gilbert / James Stewart 2 -4 2 1 2 11 7 pts
2nd 3739 Ben McGrane / Roz McGrane 3 3 -8 4 4 22 14 pts
3rd 3658 Chris Jennings / Pete Horn 5 10 -14 3 1 33 19 pts
4th 3777 Simon Potts / Ally Martin 10 6 -12 5 3 36 24 pts
5th 3774 Jon Turner / Richard Parslow 7 2 -15 6 12 42 27 pts
6th 3776 Nick Craig / Alan Roberts 4 5 11 8 (53.0 DNF) 81 28 pts
7th 3645 Steve Hall / Simon Haighton 6 -12 10 10 5 43 31 pts
8th 3753 Michael Sims / Richard Brown 9 -15 1 12 11 48 33 pts
9th 3764 Tim Fells / Oli Wells 13 8 5 -17 10 53 36 pts
10th 3770 David Hayes / Jonny Ratcliffe 8 7 6 -22 16 59 37 pts
11th 3778 Chris Gould / Chris Kilsby 17 -26 17 2 7 69 43 pts
12th 3735 Richard Whitworth / Pippa Taylor 21 9 7 7 (53.0 OCS) 97 44 pts
13th 3730 Pete Ballantine / Ben Hollis 12 -19 13 19 6 69 50 pts
14th 3754 Jon Gorringe / Toby Lewis 14 14 16 -20 9 73 53 pts
15th 3656 Olly Turner / Graham Sexton 11 20 9 -26 18 84 58 pts
16th 3775 Stuart Bithell / Tom Pygall 1 1 4 (53.0 DNC) 53.0 OCS 112 59 pts
17th 3691 Mike Calvert / Sean Anderson 19 18 -28 9 13 87 59 pts
18th 3733 Dave Wade / Rachel Rhodes 15 16 22 (53.0 RET) 8 114 61 pts
19th 3673 Caroline Croft / Beka Jones -20 13 20 14 14 81 61 pts
20th 3759 Sam Barker / Megan Pascoe -22 17 19 15 15 88 66 pts
21st 3746 Dan Willett / Pete Nicholson 16 29 18 16 (53.0 RET) 132 79 pts
22nd 3756 William Warren / Chris Downham (53.0 DSQ) 21 25 23 17 139 86 pts
23rd 3727 Mark Stockbridge / Neil Davies 18 -34 24 30 21 127 93 pts
24th 3685 Sophie Mackley / James Warren -30 30 21 24 20 125 95 pts
25th 3641 Mark Waterhouse / Matt Currel 27 24 23 25 (53.0 OCS) 152 99 pts
26th 3740 Pat Blake / Jilly Blake 23 22 -36 33 22 136 100 pts
27th 3539 Dan Alsop / Frances Gifford -38 23 32 13 33 139 101 pts
28th 3744 Chris Martin / Oliver Maclean 39 25 -41 21 19 145 104 pts
29th 3779 David Lee / Tim Laws 28 -36 26 29 26 145 109 pts
30th 3690 Tim Harridge / Lucy Burn 25 27 27 -31 31 141 110 pts
31st 3716 Steve Leney / Gill Leney -42 35 33 18 30 158 116 pts
32nd 3769 Graham Cranford-Smith / Steve Penfold 24 -40 38 32 24 158 118 pts
33rd 3684 Andy Davis / Alex Warren (53.0 OCS) 11 3 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 173 120 pts
34th 3564 Rob Kennaugh / Colin Anderson 26 33 (53.0 RET) 27 36 175 122 pts
35th 3773 Alan Warren / Bill Carroll 31 -39 34 28 29 161 122 pts
36th 3707 David Hall / Mari Shepherd 40 28 (53.0 RET) 34 23 178 125 pts
37th 3683 Ben Jones / Helen Hilditch 32 32 30 -36 32 162 126 pts
38th 3772 Phil Emery / David Hawkins 37 -45 29 39 25 175 130 pts
39th 3566 James Wells / Liz Wells 29 38 (53.0 DNC) 41 28 189 136 pts
40th 3643 Mark Barwell / Louise Johnson 36 31 37 -43 35 182 139 pts
41st 3651 Colin Brockbank / Martin Hughes 34 37 39 -42 34 186 144 pts
42nd 3714 Richard Burton / Alice Markham 35 47 (53.0 DNC) 40 27 202 149 pts
43rd 3767 Ben Archer / Theo Harris 41 42 31 35 (53.0 DNF) 202 149 pts
44th 3713 Steve Harling / Eleanor Thomas 43 44 (53.0 DNC) 37 37 214 161 pts
45th 3628 Robin Charles / Dan Newman 44 -46 35 46 39 210 164 pts
46th 3709 Tom Lonsdale / Rhos Hawes 33 41 (53.0 RET) 38 53.0 RET 218 165 pts
47th 3518 Julian Harms / Timothy Harms 46 43 42 -47 38 216 169 pts
48th 3704 Jemma Hughes / Charlotte Cotter 45 -48 44 44 41 222 174 pts
49th 3734 Phil Ashworth / Ali Ashworth (53.0 OCS) 50 40 45 40 228 175 pts
50th 3511 Andrew Mills / Ellie Mills 47 51 43 (53.0 RET) 42 236 183 pts
51st 3352 John Donoghue / Charles Vernal 48 49 45 (53.0 RET) 43 238 185 pts
DNQ 3775A Alex Warren / Tom Pygall (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 11 53.0 DNC 223 170 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

G New
18 August 2016 19:20 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted