Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics - Medal Line-up for 470 and 49er events decided

Tuesday was the final day of qualification races at the Rio Olympics. The two 470 events and the 49er and 49erFX event Medal race line-ups were decided.

470 Gold for Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark - Click image for a larger image

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark topped the women's 470 qualifying and that gives an early Gold to the British pair.

In the men's 470 Luke Patience and Chris Grube finished 6th overall and out of medal contention.

In the men's 49er while Peter Burling and Blair Tuke NZL booked an early Gold.

While Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign placed 4th overall with a chance of medal, depending on their performance in the 49er medal race.

In the women's 49erFX Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth placed 7th overall and out of medal contention.

With no medals in Tuesday's medal races for the Laser, Radial and Nacra17, GBR Sailing will finish Rio with 2 Gold (Finn and women's 470) and a Silver (men's RS:X) and one possible other TBD.

470 Women - Medal race line-up Medal race Wednesday
GOLD - GBR MILLS Hannah / CLARK Saskia 28 pts
2 NZL ALEH Jo / POWRIE Polly 48
3 SLO MRAK Tina / MACAROL Veronika 50 pts
4 USA HAEGER Annie / PROVANCHA Briana 51 pts
5 FRA LECOINTRE Camille / DEFRANCE Helene 52 pts
6 JPN KONDO YOSHIDA Ai / YOSHIOKA Miho 54 pts
7 NED ZEGERS Afrodite / VAN VEEN Anneloes 59 pts
8 AUT VADLAU Lara / OGAR Jolanta 64 pts
9 BRA OLIVEIRA Fernanda / BARBACHAN Ana Luiza 71 pts
10 POL SKRZYPULEC Agnieszka / MROZEK-GLISZCZYNSKA Irmina 98 pts

470 Men - Medal race line-up Medal race Wednesday
1 CRO FANTELA Sime / MARENIC Igor 27 pts
2 GRE MANTIS Panagiotis / KAGIALIS Pavlos 38 pts
3 AUS BELCHER Mathew / RYAN Will 40 pts
4 USA MCNAY Stuart / HUGHES Dave 67 pts
5 SWE DAHLBERG Anton / BERGSTROM Fredrik 69 pts
6 GBR PATIENCE Luke / GRUBE Chris 69 pts
7 AUT SCHMID Matthias / REICHSTAEDTER Florian 73 pts
8 FRA BOUVET Sofian / MION Jeremie 79 pts
9 SUI BRAUCHLI Yannick / HAUSSER Romuald 92 pts
10 GER GERZ Ferdinand / SZYMANSKI Oliver 94 pts

49er Men - Medal race line-up Medal race Thursday
GOLD - NZL BURLING Peter / TUKE Blair 33 pts
2 GER HEIL Erik / PLOESSEL Thomas 67 pts
3 AUS OUTTERIDGE Nathan / JENSEN Iain 70 pts
4 GBR FLETCHER-SCOTT Dylan / SIGN Alain 80 pts
5 DEN WARRER Jonas / LUBECK Christian Peter 92 pts
6 FRA D'ORTOLI Julien / DELPECH Noe 96 pts
7 ARG LANGE Yago / LANGE Klaus 97 pts
8 IRL SEATON Ryan / MCGOVERN Matthew 103 pts
9 ESP BOTIN LE CHEVER Diego / LOPEZ MARRA Iago 108 pts
10 POL PRZYBYTEK Lukasz / KOLODZINSKI Pawel 108.3 pts

49erFX Women - Medal race line-up Medal race Thursday
1 ESP ECHEGOYEN DOMINGUEZ Tamara / BETANZOS MORO Berta 46 pts
2 BRA GRAEL Martine / KUNZE Kahena 46 pts
3 DEN HANSEN Jena / SALSKOV-IVERSEN Katja Steen 46 pts
4 NZL MALONEY Alex / MEECH Molly 47 pts
5 FRA STEYAERT Sarah / COMPAN Aude 75 pts
6 ITA CONTI Giulia / CLAPCICH Francesca 76 pts
7 GBR DOBSON Charlotte / AINSWORTH Sophie 81 pts
8 NED BEKKERING Annemiek / DUETZ Annette 85 pts
9 USA HENKEN Paris / SCUTT Helena 94 pts
10 GER JURCZOK Victoria / LORENZ Anika 94 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
16 August 2016 22:20 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted