Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 7 - Racing for the RS:X Medals & Finn, 470 and Nacra17

The sun is shining in Rio and there is a postponement on the Medal Course where the two RS:X events will race their Medal Races for the top ten competitors.

Men's RS:X Podium - Click image for a larger image

The focus today (Sunday) are the RS:X Medal Races.

Also racing today are the Finn, the men and the women's 470 and the Nacra17.

RS:X Men Medals Gold, Dorian Van Rijsselberghe NED, Silver, Nick Dempsey GBR, 3rd Bronze, Pierre Le Coq FRA.

RS:X Women Medals Gold, Charline Picon FRA, Silver, Peina Chen CHN, Bronze, Stefaniya Elfutina RUS. . . . Bryony Shaw is 6th overall.

470 Women race 6 - 1st Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar AUT, 2nd Nadja Horwitz and Sofia Middleton CHI, 3rd Annika Bochmann and Marlene Steinherr GER. And 8th for Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR.

470 Women race 7 - 1st Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR, 2nd Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha USA, 3rd Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie NZL.

470 Men race 6 - 1st Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel GER, 2nd Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch AUT, 3rd Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic CRO. - 27th GBR were UFD

470 Men race 7 - 1st Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom SWE, 2nd Paul Snw-Hansen and Daniel Willcock NZL, 3rd Joonas Lindgren and Niklas Lindgren FIN. - And 20th for Luke Patience and Chris Grube GBR.

Nacra17 Mixed race 10 - 1st Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS, 2nd Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri ITA, 3rd Billy Besson and Marie Riou FRA. - 15th for Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR.

Nacra17 Mixed race 11 - 1st Matias Buhler and Nathalie Brugger SUI, 2nd Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza ARG, 3rd Mandy Mulder and Coen De Koning NED. - 15th for Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR.

Nacra17 Mixed race 12 - 1st Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza ARG, 2nd Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders NZL, 3rd Bora Gulari and Louisa Chaffee USA. - 12th for Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR.

Finn Men race 9 - 1st Facundo Olezza Bazan ARG, 2nd Ivan Gaspic CRO, 3rd Alejandro Foglia Costa URU - And 8th for Giles Scott GBR.

Finn Men race 10 - 1st Alejandro Foglia Costa URU, 2nd Giles Scott GBR, 3rd Ioannis Mitakis GRE . . . Giles Scott GBR takes Gold ahead of the Medal race

Gerald New - Sailweb
14 August 2016 16:29 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted