Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Fireball Nationals - Weguelin and McIntyre win race 6 & 7

Day 3 of the Fireball Nationals at HISC and after five races we finally had new race winners - Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre.

Click image for a larger image

And it was Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre, of the British 470 Olympic squad, who broke the spell winning races 6 and 7 on Saturday.

Tom Gillard and Richard Anderton came back in race 8 to win and continue to lead overall.

Second overall are Christian Birrell and Vyv Townend with 3rd Matt Burge and Richard Wagstaff.

Fireball UK Nationals at HISC, Day 3 after 8 races

1st GBR 15127 Tom Gillard / Richard Anderton 1 1 1 1 1 -8 2 1 16 8 pts
2nd GBR 15096 Chritian Birrell / Vyv Townend 5 2 3 3 (50.0 DNF) 2 5 2 72 22 pts
3rd GBR 15123 Matt Burge / Richard Wagstaff 4 3 2 4 5 3 -10 5 36 26 pts
4th GBR 15122 David Hall / Paul Constable 3 11 5 6 4 -25 7 6 67 42 pts
5th GBR 15133 Kevin Hope / Russell Thorne 6 5 6 8 -17 7 6 8 63 46 pts
6th GBR 15120 Vincent Horey / Robert Gardiner 2 4 4 2 3 19 -25 15 74 49 pts
7th SUI 14799 Claude Mermod / Ruedi Moser -11 9 8 7 2 11 9 7 64 53 pts
8th GBR 15112 David Sayce / Nick Rees 10 6 9 12 14 -16 4 13 84 68 pts
9th GBR 15124 Peter Kyne / Tom Kyne -27 12 17 17 12 6 3 4 98 71 pts
10th GBR 15113 Ian Pinnell / Andrew Bonsey -15 13 11 5 8 10 13 11 86 71 pts
11th GBR 15119 Sophie Weguelin / Eilidh McIntyre 8 19 14 -20 13 1 1 17 93 73 pts
12th GBR 14870 Anna Burnet / Neil Hunter 19 10 -23 14 10 9 11 9 105 82 pts
13th GBR 15073 Sam Mettam / Tim Saunders 9 7 19 9 11 -24 8 20 107 83 pts
14th GBR 15083 Chris Gill / Jon Gill 12 (50.0 OCS) 7 10 6 12 27 14 138 88 pts
15th GBR 15107 Richard Cornes / James Goodfellow 20 -26 13 16 7 15 23 16 136 110 pts
16th GBR 15045 Christine Slater / Graham Slater 13 15 15 -23 15 14 18 21 134 111 pts
17th GBR 15081 Jess Lavery / Flora Steward -33 16 26 13 22 4 12 25 151 118 pts
18th GBR 14898 Paul Cullen / Adam Whitehouse 14 24 22 11 (50.0 DNC) 29 16.5 3 169.5 119.5 pts
19th GBR 15099 Simon Kings / Alastair Weatherill 16 14 16 19 (50.0 DNC) 27 20 10 172 122 pts
20th CAN 15024 Joe Jospe / Tom Egli 17 20 12 15 16 -28 24 23 155 127 pts
21st GBR 14928 Anthony Willcocks / James Willcocks 26 21 20 21 18 5 (50.0 OCS) 18 179 129 pts
22nd GBR 14940 Georgia Booth / Alex McCormack 21 17 -35 31 30 13 16.5 12 175.5 140.5 pts
23rd GBR 15070 Philip Popple / Richie Bailey 23 25 -30 25 23 20 14 29 189 159 pts
24th GBR 15103 Keith Walker / Rhys Pickett 18 33 18 27 (50.0 DNC) 21 22 24 213 163 pts
25th GBR 14887 Bryan Sargeant / William Sargeant 35 23 -38 22 24 33 15 19 209 171 pts
26th GBR 14328 Jazz Sayed / John Piatt 31 29 25 -33 21 17 21 27 204 171 pts
27th GBR 14785 Simon Lomas-Clarke / Martin Brooks 24 18 28 26 20 -38 38 22 214 176 pts
28th GBR 14821 Nick Hurst / Jake Elsbury -36 28 24 35 9 22 34 26 214 178 pts
29th GBR 14791 Angus Hemmings / Steve Chesney 22 (50.0 OCS) 10 18 19 18 50.0 OCS 42 229 179 pts
30th GBR 14804 Tobias Hamer / Torie Morley 25 27 21 24 (50.0 BFD) 42 32 30 251 201 pts
31st GBR 15097 Roger Etherington / David Pannell 30 22 33 34 27 26 29 -36 237 201 pts
32nd GBR 15036 Fiona Gray / Steve Chatten 29 -35 32 32 31 31 19 32 241 206 pts
33rd GBR 15075 Andy Willcocks / Andrea Willcocks 34 30 27 28 25 -40 33 33 250 210 pts
34th GBR 15111 Chris Turner / Jono Loe 32 32 29 29 28 36 28 -38 252 214 pts
35th GBR 14991 Andy Robinson / Tim Morgan 28 34 31 30 33 30 31 -37 254 217 pts
36th GBR 14994 Pete Badham / Richard Botting -41 31 39 36 26 23 35 31 262 221 pts
37th GBR 14784 Geoff Holden / Sophie Holden 40 (50.0 DNC) 36 37 29 34 26 40 292 242 pts
38th GBR 14860 Peter Bettles / Richard Bettles 39 36 -42 39 32 35 36 34 293 251 pts
39th GBR 14976 Louis Mellor / Christopher Mellor 42 (50.0 DNC) 40 46 36 37 30 28 309 259 pts
40th GBR 14941 Derian Scott / Andy Scott 7 8 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 315 265 pts
41st GBR 15087 Christopher Powles / Trevor Cartwright (50.0 DNF) 50.0 DNC 37 38 34 32 39 43 323 273 pts
42nd GBR 14801 Roger Houston / Pete Barr 44 (50.0 DNC) 47 42 35 39 37 35 329 279 pts
43rd GBR 15035 Steve Jones / Peter Jones (50.0 DNC) 37 43 43 37 41 41 44 336 286 pts
44th GBR 15121 Bryan Thompson / Hugo Knight 38 38 41 44 (50.0 DNC) 44 40 45 340 290 pts
45th GBR 14993 Tim Cox / Tiger Cox (50.0 DNC) 41 44 45 38 43 43 41 345 295 pts
46th GBR 14924 Hector Nelson / Jeremy Nelson (50.0 DNC) 39 45 41 50.0 DNC 45 42 39 351 301 pts
47th GBR 14277 Tom Payne / Peter Mowbray 43 40 46 -47 39 47 44 46 352 305 pts
48th GBR 15064 Van Page / Vanny Page 37 (50.0 DNC) 34 40 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 361 311 pts
49th GBR 14656 Simon Benson / Laura Benson 45 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNF 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 46 45 47 383 333 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
13 August 2016 17:38 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted