Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 6 - Racing for Laser, Radial, Finn, 49er, 49erFX and Nacra17

Day 6 of the sailing at the Rio Olympics and final day of qualification for the Laser and Radial events. No problem with the wind today, all fleets have started on time.

The Dutch and British RS:X sailors have taken the first sailing medals for their countries, ahead of their medal races on Sunday.

Today the Laser and Radial medal race qualifiers will be decided.

49er Men race 3 - 1st Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel GER, 2nd Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen AUS 3rd Diego Botín le Chever and Iago López Marra ESP, - Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign GBR were 8th.

49er Men race 4 - 1st JRyan Seaton and Matthew Mcgovern IRl, 2nd Peter Burling and Blair Tuke NZL, 3rd Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel GBR, - Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign GBR were 20th.

49er Men race 5 - 1st Jonas Warrer and Christian Peter Lübeck DEN, 2nd Julien d'Ortoli and Noe Delpech FRA, 3rd Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch AUT, - Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign GBR were 15th.

49er Men race 6 - 1st Pavle Kostov and Petar Cupac CRO, 2nd Yukio Makino and Kenji Takahashi JPN, 3rd Yannick Lefèbvre and Tom Pelsmaekers BEL, - 4th for Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign GBR.

49erFX Women race 3 - 1st Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze BRA, 2nd Jena Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen DEN, 3rd Tamara Echegoyen and Berta Betanzos ESP, 4th Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech NZL, 5th Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth GBR.

49erFX Women race 4 - 1st Tamara Echegoyen and Berta Betanzos ESP, 2nd Jena Hansen and
Katja Salskov-Iversen DEN, 3rd Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz NED - 8th for Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth GBR.

49erFX Women race 5 - 1st Paris Henken and Helena Scutt USA, 2nd Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze BRA, 3rd Lisa Ericson and Hanna Klinga SWE - 7th for Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth.

49erFX Women race 6 - 1dt Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech NZL, 2nd Jena Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen DEN, 3rd Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz NED. - 10th for Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth.

49erFX Women race 6 - 1st Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech NZL, 2nd Jena Hansen and
Katja Salskov-Iversen DEN, 3rd Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz NED. - 10th for Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth putting them 6th overall.

Nacra17 Mixed race 7 - 1st Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza Saroli ARG, 2nd Billy Besson and Marie Riou FRA, 3rd Sofia Bekatorou and Michalis Pateniotis GRE. - Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves finishing in 13th.

Nacra17 race 8 - 1st Billy Besson and Marie Riou FRA, 2nd Bora Gulari and Louisa Chafee USA, 3rd Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank AUT, - 12th for Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves.

Nacra17 race 9 - 1st Billy Besson and Marie Riou FRA, 2nd Paul Kohlhoff and Carolina Werner GER, 3rd Fernando Echávarri and Tara Pacheco van Rijnsoever ESP, - 16th for Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves.

Finn Men race 7 - 1st Giles Scott GBE, 2nd Jorge Zarif BRA, 3rd Jake Lilley AUS, 4th Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic CRO.

Finn Men race 8 - 1st 1st Pieter-Jan Postma NED, 2nd Josh Junior NZL, 3rd Giles Scott GBD, 4th Vasilij Zbogar, 5th Jake Lilley AUS.

Laser Men race 9 - 1st Wannes Van Laer BEL, 2nd Karl-Martin Rammo EST, 3rd Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero GUA, - 6th for Nick Thompson GBR.

Laser Men race 10 - 1st Sam Meech, 2nd Jean Baptiste Bernaz FRA, 3rd Tonci Stipanovic CRO, - 22nd for Nick Thompson GBR.

Radial Women race 9 - 1st Evi Van Acker BEL, 2nd Tuula Tenkanen FIN, 3rd Lucía Falasca ARG, - Alison Young GBR was 16th and just staying in the top 10.

Radial Women race 10 - 1st Alison Young GBR, 2nd Marit Bouwmeester NED, 3rd Anne-Marie Rindom DEN.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
13 August 2016 16:25 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted