Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Cowes Week Day 7 - Finishing with the Fireworks

Competitors and spectators enjoyed simply stunning weather on the penultimate day of Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week - Finishing with the Fireworks.

In the grand-prix FAST40+ class, Peter Morton’s Carkeek 40 Girls on Film started the day on 9 points.

Sir Keith Mill’s Ker 40+ Invictus on 10 points and Bill Coates’ Ker 43 Ortra Vez on 12 points.

As well as the overall regatta title, they were also racing for the New York Yacht Club Challenge Cup.

Otra Vez went on to finish 24 seconds ahead of Girls on Film to claim a second major trophy in two days and secure second overall in the class.

While Morton’s second place was sufficient to secure an overall win in the class, by a margin of two points.

Sir Keith Mills’ Ker 40+ took third overall, just one point behind Otra Vez.

Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week - Day 7 top results

IRC Class 0
1, Tschuss (Eamonn Rohan)
2, Lady Mariposa R (James Bolingbroke)
3, Shakti (Gorm Gondesen)
4, Tonnerre 4 (P.W. Vroon)
5, Leeloo (Harold Vermeulen)

IRC Class 1
1, Spirit Of Jacana (Alan, Bruce & James Douglas)
2, Cobra ()
3, Juno (Christopher Daniel)
4, Zero II Cowes Race School (James Gair)
5, Erivale III (Michael Greville)

IRC Class 2
1, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)
2, Xinska (Bernard Olesinski)
3, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)
4, Gallivanter (Tor McLaren)
5, Minx 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)

IRC Class 3
1, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
2, Saffier Nitro (Dennis Hennevanger)
3, Salvo (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)
4, Redshift (Ed Fishwick)
5, Audrey (Niall & Olivia Dowling)

IRC Class 4
1, Iba Sailing Team (Olivier Legrain)
2, Dunkerque-Les Dunes (Philippe Bourgeois)
3, Antilope (Willem Wester)
4, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
5, Raging-Bee (Louis-Marie Dussere)

IRC Class 5
1, Winsome (Harry J. Heijst)
2, Blackjack II (Andy Howe)
3, Vanilla (Niek Spiljard)
4, Alamara B III (Ole Bettum)
5, Jumblesail 2 (Rachel and Robert Hunt)

IRC Class 6
1, Xtract (Dudley Stock)
2, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)
3, Aelana (John Wardle)
4, Two Frank (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
5, Crakajax (Richard & Ursula Hollis)

IRC Class 7
1, Woof (Jo Richards)
2, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
3, Madelaine (Ed and Bella Donald, Liesa Jones & Mike Stoner)
4, Estrella (John Mulcahy)
5, Google-Eye (Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter)

Beneteau Figaro 2
1, Artemis 77 (Artemis 77)
2, Artemis 37 (Artemis 37)
3, Artemis 23 (Artemis 23)
4, 0Seachange (0seachange)
5, Chatham (Chatham)

Contessa 32
1, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)
2, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
3, Nimbus (Charles Hill)
4, Lecas (Christophe Declercq)
5, Gualin (Rob Duke and Oli Donaghy)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, Magic (Graham Nixon)
2, Bewick Of Cowes (Bewick Partnership)
3, Skyfall (Matt Hunt)
4, Giuliana (Mike Rowlatt)
5, Pioneer Lutine (Pioneer Underwriting)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Whisper (Peter Bainbridge)
2, Riot (Peter Scholfield and Melissa Ashcombe)
3, Helly Hansen (Helly Hansen)
4, Haggis 2 (Rebecca Buchanan)
5, Tudor Rose (Ian Cooke)

Daring
1, Doublet (John Corby)
2, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
3, Defiant (Philip Blackwell, Peter Buckley & Adrian de Ferranti, Fabian)
4, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, Mike Hol)
5, Double Knot (John Hackman & James Hackman)

Dragon
1, Aimee (Graham Bailey)
2, Bear (Martin Payne)
3, Jerboa (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
4, Ecstatic (Eric Williams)
5, Naiad (Mike Hayles)

Etchells
1, Exabyte 7 (Shaun Frohlich)
2, Bon Vivant (Robert Elliott)
3, K2 (Doug Flynn, Seve Jarvin, Alex Flynn)
4, Moonlight (Mark Downer, George Downer, Dominic Mortimer)
5, China Wight (Nick Stagg)

Fast 40+
1, Otra Vez (William Coates)
2, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)
3, Jubilee (Tony Dickin)
4, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills - Owner/Helm; Rob Greenhalgh - Tactician)
5, Zephyr (Owner Steve Cowie / Skipper Ian Marshall)

Flying 15
1, Freddie Flintoff (Will Heritage)
2, Black (Nick Clarke)
3, Fram Freyr (Richard Drabble)
4, Affore The Weak (Mike & Alex Tatlow)
5, Fifty Fifty (Andrew Millband)

J/70
1, J Curve (Ali Hall)
2, Yeti (Jack Davies)
3, Elizabeth (Claire Lasko)
4, Rtyc 1 (Sarah Allan)
5, Fer De Lance (Alex Locke, Anthony Locke, Glyn Lock and David Chapman)

J/80
1, Jat (Kevin Sproul, Chris Taylor)
2, Jester (Mike Lewis)
3, Betty (Jon Powell)
4, Jackaroo (Edward Pearson)
5, Boysterous (David Cheesman)

J/109
1, Team Mandrake (Nick Burns)
2, Boo (Neil McGrigor)
3, Jubilee (Chris & Victoria Preston)
4, Diamond Jem (Robert Stiles)
5, Jukebox (Christopher Sharples, Richard Acland and Patrick Tolhurst)

J/111
1, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
2, Sweeny (Paul van Driel)
3, McFly (Tony Mack)
4, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)

Mermaid
1, Adastra (Guy Mattinson)
2, Scuttle (Noel Dobbs)
3, Rosemary (Hugo Mills & Clemmy Mockett)
4, Sheen (Ben Few Brown)
5, Annabelle (Freddie Edwards)

Quarter Ton
1, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
2, Bullit (Louise Morton)
3, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
4, Flashheart (Jeff Dakin and George Webb)
5, Cowes Hyde (Luke Yeates)

Redwing
1, Musicus (Nicholas Robertson and David McCue)
2, Quail (Wilson, Peel, Bunbury)
3, Snowgoose 2 (Jonathan, Oliver and Edward Nainby-Luxmoore)
4, Harlequin (John Raymond)
5, Toucan (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)

RS Elite
1, Riff Raff (Russell Peters)
2, Shaken Not Stirred (Colin Smith, Paul Smith)
3, Legs Eleven (Paul Fisk)
4, Foudafafa (Mike McIntyre)
5, Aeolius (Ossie Stewart)

SB20
1, Red Kite (Roger Harford)
2, Sail Navy (Lizzie Farrington)
3, L.O.S. (Robert Corbally, Joe Hemmant, Tom Hemmant)
4, Phantom Menace (Doug Innes, Gareth Glover, Martin Fox)
5, Radley College (Harry Barker)

Sigma 33
1, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
2, Blues (David Sanger)
3, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
4, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
5, Chaser (David Cheney)

Sigma 38
1, With Alacrity (Chris & Vanessa Choules & Friends)
2, Sam (Peter Hopps, Hilary Cook & Serena Alexander)
3, Quatrosolutions (Quatrosolutions Pandanova)
4, Sigmania (David Linton)

Sonar
1, Bertie (Alistair Barter)
2, Mandeville Bsst (John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas and Adam Greaves)
3, Dolphin (Barry Byham and Simon Clarke)
4, Discard (Chris Jago)
5, Pisces (David Peerless)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Pegasus Dekmarx (Moto Comp DekMarx)
2, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
3, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
4, Fomo (Lloyd Thornburg)
5, 4Sale (Hans Genthe)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Spider Pig (Rob & Lucinda Mclean)
2, Rogan Josh (Powell / Sutherland)
3, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)
4, Rum N Cork (Livingstone & Lewis)
5, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)

Squib
1, Rehydrated (Nigel Grogan)
2, Surprise (Duncan Grindley)
3, Wizard (Ben & Chris Gibson)
4, Aldebaran (Iain Jones & Jim Mitchell)
5, Hussar (Martin Harrison)

Sunbeam
1, Danny (Roger Wickens)
2, Melody (Commander John Ford)
3, Misty (Humphrey Van der Klugt)
4, Fay (Richard Pearson)
5, Dainty (Peter Nicholson)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Cyberark (CyberArk)
2, Deloitte Green (Deloitte Green)
3, Red Funnel (Red Funnel)
4, Sailing Forever (Sailing Forever)
5, Helm (Helm)

Swallow
1, Archon (Sir Malcolm Green)
2, Migrant (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
3, Avocet (John Houghton)
4, Solitude (AJ Lunch and AM Reid)
5, Harrier (James Pinder)

Victory
1, Zinnia (John Scammell and Maxine Reeves)
2, Ziva (Mark and Joanna Dennington & Jim Downing)
3, Zelia (Geoff and Sarah Dixon & David Price)
4, Peregrine (Team Peregrine)
5, Shearwater II (Russell Mead)

X One Design
1, Lass (Richard Bullock, Jeremy Lear & Ian Andrew)
2, Xl (Rory, Amanda & Stuart Paton)
3, Foxglove (Al Ashford, Richard Neall & Jeremy Stupple)
4, Falconet (Peter Lawrence, Justin Smart & Patrick Smart)
5, Madeleine (Kim Slater / Robert Bedford / Ted Tredrea)

G New
12 August 2016 22:26 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted