Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 5 - Racing for the 49er, 49erFX, 470, RS:X, Laser and Radial

Day 5 of the Sailing at the Rio Olympics and the 49er and 49erFX start their events, with Laser, Radial, the two RS:X fleets and the 470 fleets racing.


Silver for Dempsey GBR - Gold for van Russelberghe NED

Racing taking place on the outside courses but is postponed on the inner Guanabara Bay medal course area.

This is an important day for the two RS:X events, these final three races will decide the top ten in each event who will go into the medal race on Sunday.

RS:X Men race 10 - 1st Dorian van Russelberghe NED, 2nd Pierre Le Coq FRA, 3rd Mattia Camboni ITA, 4th Joao Rodrigues POR, 5th Nick Dempsey GBR.

RS:X Men race 11 - 1st Dorian van Russelberghe NED, 2nd Ivan La Fuente ESP, 3rd Mateo Santo Lanz SUI, - 7th Nick Dempsey GBR

RS:X Men race 12 - 1st Mattia Camboni ITA, 2nd Makoto Tomizawa JPN, 3rd Ivan Pastor ESP, - Russelberghe NED was 6th and Dempsey GBR 8th.

This means RS:X GOLD for Dorian van Russelberghe NED and SILVER for Nick Dempsey GBR.

RS:X Women race 10 - 1st Peina Chen CHN, 2nd Lilian de Geus NED, 3rd Stefaniya Elfutina RUS, 4th Bryony Shaw GBR.

RS:X Women race 11- 1st Peina Chen CHN, 2nd Maayan Davdovich ISR, 3rd Charline Picon FRA, 4th Bryony Shaw GBR.

RS:X Women race 12 - 1st Peina Chen CHN, 2nd Maayan Davdovich ISR, 3rd Marina Alabau Neira ESP, 4th Bryony Shaw GBR.

Radial Women race 7 - 1st Lucia Falasca ARG, 2nd Manami Doi JPN, 3rd Josefin Olsson SWE, - 7th for Alison Young GBR puts 8th overall for the medal race.

Radial Women race 8 - 1st Manami Doi JPN, 2nd Evi van Ecker BEL, 3rd Stephanie Lovell LCA, - 10th for Alison Young GBR.

Laser Men race 7 - 1st Philipp Buhl GER, 2nd Jesper Stalheim SWE, 3rd Jean Baptiste Bernaz FRA. Nick Thompson GBR was 24th.

Laser Men race 8 - 1st Francesco Marrai ITA, 2nd Tom Buton AUS, 3rd Jesper Stalheim SWE, - Nick Thompson GBR was 7th.

49er Men race 1 - 1st Peter Burling / Blair Tuke NZL, 2nd Lukasz Przybytek / Pawel Kolodzinski POL, 3rd Yukio Makino / Kenji Takahashi JPN, - 15th for Britain's Dylan Fletcher / Alain Sign.

49er Men race 2 - 1st Peter Burling / Blair Tuke NZL, 2nd Ryan Seaton / Matthew McGovern IRL, - 10th for Britain's Dylan Fletcher / Alain Sign.

49erFX Women race 1 - 1st Sarah Steyaert / Aude Compan FRA, 2nd Charlotte Dobson / Sophie Ainsworth GBR, 3rd Giulia Conti / Francesca Clapcich ITA.

49erFX Women race 2 - 1st Martine Grael / Kahena Kunze BRA, 2nd Jena Hansen / Katja Steen Salkov-Iversen DEN, - Britain's Charlotte Dobson / Sophie Ainsworth were 11th.

470 Men race 5 - 1st Luke Patience / Chris Grube GBR, 2nd Mathew Belcher / Will Ryan AUS, 3rd Sime Fantela / Igor Marenic CRO

470 Women race 5 - 1st Hannah Mills / Saskia Clark GBR, 2nd Fernanda Oliveira / Ana Luiza Barbachan BRA, 3rd Agnieszka Skrzypulec / Irmina Mrozek-Gliszcznskz POL.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
12 August 2016 17:46 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted