Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 4 - GBR continue the climb back to the podium

Day 4 of the sailing events at the Rio Olympics and things looked better for the British sailors after another day that provided some decent wind - on some of the courses.

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark - Click image for a larger image

Nick Dempsey had a good set of results (2, 5, 8) in some varying conditions, but not good enough to stop flying dutchman Dorian van Russelberghe (4, 1, 1) taking the RS:X lead.

Dempsey now trails van Russelberghe by eight points with another day of racing before the RS:X medal race on Sunday.

Dempsey said: “I was winning every race today and I didn’t win every race. I made mistakes, which is annoying because I was sailing brilliantly."

"Tomorrow I think I need much the same but to attack Dorian a bit more.”

In the women's RS:X Bryony Shaw had a much better day. With the best scoreline (3, 5, 2) of the day, Shaw finished in tenth place but time is running out, Firday will be the crunch day.

Flavia Tartaglini ITA leads by one point from Charline Picon FRA and Stefaniya Elfutina RUS.

In the Finn, Giles Scott finished the day with a 12 point lead after an 11th in his first race, won by Zsombor Berecz HUN, and then a win in the second race after a battle with Caleb Paine USA and Josh Junior NZL.

Scott has a rest day Friday and will then return for four more races at the weekend before his medal race on Tuesday.

Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves - Click image for a larger image

The Nacra17 multihull fleet had a full day with four races and Britain's Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves scored steadily to finish the day in second.

They are equal on points with leaders, Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin of Australia.

Saxton and Groves (2,7,5,3) could not match the Aussie pair today, who had a 4, 1, 1, 5, but they are suprising everyone with their consitancy and are looking a good podium bet.

Missing from the Nacra top ten are the multi World Champions, Billy Besson and Marie Riou of France.

Besson has had a flair-up of a long standing back problem and they are in 15th and out of medal contention.

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark won their opening 470 race and then a sixth place put them in third overall in this very tight event.

A late capsize in their second race caused Mills and Clark to miss out on a second win.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie NZL won the second 470 race and take back the overall lead, two points ahead of Japan's Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka.

In the men's 470 Luke Patience and Chris Grube moved into contention with a 5 and 6 to place fifth overall and six races to go before the medal race.

Patience said: “The waves were the size of houses! The type when you’re in the trough and you cannot see another boat’s tip of the mast."

At the front of the 470, Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic CRO are battling with Mat Belcher and Will Ryan AUS for the lead.

Friday will see the final races for the two RS:X events before their medal races, and the Finn and Nacra17 take a lay day and the 49er and 49erFX start their series.

Leading results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
11 August 2016 21:47 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted