Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 4 - Racing for the Nacra17, 470, Finn and RS:X

Day 4 of the Sailing at the Rio Olympics and the two RS:X fleets return to the water and join the Nacra 17, the two 470 and the Finn. The Laser and Radial take a rest day.

Thursday in Rio - Click image for a larger image

Decent breeze on the outside courses, 20+ knots, about 10 knots on the RS:X course and 15 knots on the 470 course.

Nacra17 race 3 - 1st Nicole van der Velden and Thijs Visser ARU, 2nd Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR, 3rd Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri ITA, 4th Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS.

Nacra17 race 4 - 1st Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS, 2nd Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza Saroli ARG, 3rd Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri ITA, - 7th Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR.

Nacra17 race 5 - 1st Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin AUS, 2nd Samuel Albrecht and Isabel Swan BRA, 3rd Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri ITA. 4th Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders NZL, 5th Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR

Nacra17 race 6 - 1st Nicole van der Velden and Thijs Visser ARU, 2nd Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders NZL, 3rd Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR

RS:X Men race 7 - 1st Toni Wilhelm GER, 2nd Nick Dempsey GBR, 3rd Maksim Oberemko RUS, 4th Dorian van Russelberghe NED.

RS:X Men race 8 - 1st Dorian van Russelberghe NED, 2nd Piotr Myszka POL, 3rd Maksim Oberemko RUS, 4th Aichen Wang CHN, 5th Nick Dempsey GBR.

RS:X Men race 9 - 1st Dorian van Russelberghe NED, 2nd Sebastian Fleischer DEN, 3rd Mattia Camboni ITA. - 8th Nick Dempsey GBR.

RS:X Women race 7 - 1st Flavia Tartaglini ITA, 2nd Maayan Davidovich ISR, 3rd Bryony Shaw GBR, 4th Peina Chen CHN.

RS:X Women race 8 - 1st Patricia Freitas BRA, 2nd Marina Alabau ESP, 3rd Tuuli Petaja-Siren FIN, 4th Stefaniya Elfutina RUS, 5th Bryony Shaw GBR.

RS:X Women race 9 - 1st Marina Alabau ESP, 2nd Bryony Shaw GBR, 3rd Patricia Freitas BRA.

470 Men race 3 - 1st Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos - Serafeiu Kagiialis GRE, 2nd Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom SWE, 3rd Mat Belcher and Will Ryan AUS. - 5th Luke Patience and Chris Grube GBR.

470 Men race 4 - 1st Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic CRO, 2nd Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion FRA, 3rd Mat Belcher and Will Ryan AUS, - 6th Luke Patience and Chris Grube GBR.

470 Women race 3 - 1st Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR, 2nd Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance FRA, 3rd Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka JPN, 4th Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie NZL.

470 Women race 4 - 1st Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie NZL, 2nd Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha USA, 3rd Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance FRA, - 6th Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR.

FINN Men race 5 - 1st Zsombor Berecz HUN, 2nd Jorge Zarif BRA, 3rd Tapio Nirkko FIN . . . Giles Scott GBR finished 11th.

Finn race 6 - 1st Giles Scott GBR, 2nd Caleb paine USA, 3rd Josh Junior NZL.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
11 August 2016 16:49 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted