Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Firefly Nationals - Day 4 was Gore Challenge Cup day

Ben Lumby and Liz Evans won the Sir Ralph Gore Challenge Cup at the 70th Anniversary Firefly Nationals, an epic 12 mile race around triangles.

After three failed attempts the fleet finally started under black flag in a light breeze. Roger and Finn Morris were the early leaders with Jono and Sara Pank taking over.

Lumby and Evans then took the lead on the reach and sailed away to win their second Gore Cup.

In second were Jono and Sara Pank, with Stuart and Jane Hudson third.

Overall the Hudsons lead by five points from Nigel Wakefield and Emily Saunderson with Lumby and Evans in third after six race.

Firefly National Championship. Leaders after 6 races (65 entries)
1st 3850 Stuart Hudson / Jane Hudson Keyhaven YC 1 13 4 9 3 3 20 pts
2nd 3674 Nigel Wakefield / Emily Saunderson St Denys S&R Club 9 6 1 10 2 7 25 pts
3rd 2659 Ben Lumby / Liz Evans Restronguet SC 21 10 7 7 1 1 26 pts
4th 3615 Jamie McEwen / Jo McEwen Papercourt SC 64 2 2 3 5 19 31 pts
5th 1954 Jono Pank / Sarah Pank Imperial Poona YC 3 3 16 23 7 2 31 pts
6th 2144 Ben Vines / Jenny Vines Imperial Poona YC 5 7 11 4 4 11 31 pts
7th 3318 Guy Davison / Sally Wakefield Llangorse SC 11 4 5 8 11 4 32 pts
8th 2018 Paul Kameen / Laura Kameen Bosham SC 7 12 3 15 6 6 34 pts
9th 33 Hamish Walker / Toby Lewis RNSA 29 9 6 1 12 12 40 pts
10th 3801 John Greenland / Ruthie Guy Imperial Poona YC 8 11 8 6 8 15 41 pts
11th 3892 Rob Henderson / Mary Henderson Hayling Island SC 4 1 15 18 10 17 47 pts
12th 2649 Alex Davey / Sally Wilson Royal Harwich YC 30 8 17 2 15 9 51 pts
13th 888 Andy Cornah / Anna Boulton West Kirby SC 6 5 18 11 13 16 51 pts
14th 1867 Steve Greaves / Lucie Hopkins Rickmansworth SC 2 20 13 5 25 21 61 pts
15th 2937 Chris Kameen / Angus Armstrong West Kirby SC 13 59 9 14 14 13 63 pts
16th 3119 Roger Morris / Finian Morris Papercourt SC 64 15 14 13 20 5 67 pts
17th 973 David Sincock / Betty Sincock Restronguet SC 64 14 23 17 9 10 73 pts
18th 4234 Dom Johnson / Hollie Marston West Kirby SC 10 18 12 24 26 18 82 pts
19th 2797 Jack Elsby-Hartman / Dan Burns Restronguet SC 64 21 10 31 30 14 106 pts
20th 3095 Chris Guy / Natasha Hughes Castaways 16 22 25 37 24 20 107 pts

G New
11 August 2016 6:47 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted