Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 3 - GBR get back on the medal trail

A decent breeze on the outer courses on Day 3 at the Rio Olympics put GBR back on track with some strong performances.

That's more like it - Click image for a larger image

The opening two days had knocked the British sailing team back with only Nick Dempsey on the RS:X showing any medal potential.

That was boosted Wednesday with strong performances from Giles Scott in the Finn, Nick Thompson in the Laser and Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves in their first Nacra17 races.

Scott was back to his best taking a second behind Jonathan Lobert FRA and then storming the next race to move into the lead, five points clear of Vasilij Zbgor SLO.

He said: “It was big seas, really full on racing and I was really pleased to come away with a first and a second, especially after a frustrating start yesterday."

In the Laser, Nick Thompson was also back in his element, with a second in the first race behind Rutger van Schaardenburg NED and a win ahead of Robert Scheidt BRA.

Thompson said: “It was nice to get out there, get some decent breeze and some good waves and Rio really delivered today."

Tonci Stipanovic CRO leads the Laser by nine points, Thompson is second with Rutger van Schaardenburg NED in third and Scheidt in fourth.

Nick Thompson GBR - Click image for a larger image

Alison Young also benefitted from the increased wind strength with a 6 and 9 in the Radial to move to 13th overall.

New leader in the Radial is Annalise Murphy of Ireland who has a one point lead from Anne-Marie Rindom DEN who had a much improved day with a 3 - 1.

Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves in the Nacra17 had a difficult day, with the inshore course under Sugar Mountain devoid of wind.

But they recovered from a poor start in race 1 to take a third behind the Swiss pair, Matías Bühler and Nathalie Brugger.

The second race was much delayed due to wind changes and eventually resited.

In another difficult race they took a fifth to tie on points for the lead with Bühler and Brugger.

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR - Click image for a larger image

The two 470 classes started their events and it was the British women who had the best of the day. Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR finished the day in fifth with a 4 - 7.

Leaders are Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka JPN with 1 - 4, two points clear of Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie NZL with an 8 and 1.

In the men's 470, Luke Patience and Chris Grube struggled in their first race in 21st but recovered in the second with a fifth place. They are 11th overall.

Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic CRO take the 470 lead with a 1 - 2, six points ahead of Mathew Belcher and William Ryan AUS, with an 8 - 1.

Thursday the Laser and Radial have a Lay Day and the two RS:X classes return for another three races. The 470, Nacra17 and Finn contimue their racing.

The 49er and 49erFX start their series on Friday.

Following the International Jury’s decision Nick Dempsey was awarded eight points for for race six so has a one point lead in hte RS:X.

Bryony Shaw meanwhile ended Tuesday’s races in 10th overall, but after the International Jury awarded redress to Marion Lepert (USA) following an incident involving Patricia Freitas (BRA) in race 5, Shaw now sits in 11th place.

Overall leading Top Ten available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
10 August 2016 21:41 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted