Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Cowes Week day 5 - Black Group results

Wednesday saw patchy sun, with a north-westerly airflow that produced a 8-12 knots of wind for most of the morning at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week.

However by midday it became more variable in strength in the central Solent, with very light patches under areas of cloud.

Black Group yachts had a tight reach for their first leg, heading east from the Royal Yacht Squadron line with the tide behind them.

Sam Laidlaw’s Aguila started with a two-length advantage in the Quarter Ton class.

Behind her were four boats in line abreast, with Tony Hayward’s Black Fun to windward of Louise Morton’s Bullit, Julian Metherell’s Innuendo and Ed White’s Joker.

Laidlaw took line honours more than three minutes ahead of Hayward, with Morton finishing third and all three saving their time on later finishers.

AAM Cowes Week 2016 - Black Group overall leading results after day 5

Black Group Overall
1, YES! (Adam Gosling)
2, AGUILA (Sam Laidlaw)
3, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
4, FINOLA (Chris and Roger Frost) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
5, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
6, ZERO II COWES RACE SCHOOL (James Gair)
7, RAGING-BEE (Louis-Marie Dussere)

IRC Class 0
1, TONNERRE 4 (P.W. Vroon)
2, LADY MARIPOSA R (James Bolingbroke)
3, LEELOO (Harold Vermeulen)
4, PYR CONVICTION (Performance Yacht Racing)
5, KATSU TEAM STRATHCLYDE (Katsu Team Strathclyde)
6, TSCHUSS (Eamonn Rohan)
7, FUJI (Ari Kansakoski)
8, CLINIGEN XTRAVAGANCE (Anton Jenkins)
9, UKSA WHIRLWIND 2 (Richard Baggett)
10, UKSA ALBATROSS 2 (Nick Graham)

IRC Class 1
1, ZERO II COWES RACE SCHOOL (James Gair)
2, SPIRIT OF JACANA (Alan, Bruce & James Douglas)
3, ERIVALE III (Michael Greville)
4, ECLECTIC (Colin Campbell)
5, JUNO (Christopher Daniel)
6, ASSARAIN IV (Hill Street Holdings Limited)
7, NIGHT OWL 2 (Julie Fawcett)
8, PYR 'QUOKKA' (Performance Yacht Racing)
9, OYSTERCATCHER XXXI (Richard Matthews)
10, JANGLE (Clive Miles)

IRC Class 2
1, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
2, GALLIVANTER (Tor McLaren)
3, BLACK GOLD DEVELOPMENTS (Black Gold Investments)
4, TILT (Alex & Andy Moore)
5, SHADOWFAX (David Rolfe)
6, JOLOU (Sergey Senchenko)
7, XINSKA (Bernard Olesinski)
8, SKYLANDER (Yuri Fadeev)
9, SAILING LOGIC ARTHUR (Sailing Logic)
10, MINX 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)

IRC Class 3
1, YES! (Adam Gosling)
2, SALVO (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)
3, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
4, REDSHIFT (Ed Fishwick)
5, AUDREY (Niall & Olivia Dowling)
6, ASSASSIN (Brown / Leese)
7, SAFFIER NITRO (Dennis Hennevanger)
8, OPTIM'X (Frank Lang)
9, SEAFARERS ALE (Pete Newlands)
10, NO RETREAT! (Riley)

IRC Class 4
1, RAGING-BEE (Louis-Marie Dussere)
2, DUNKERQUE-LES DUNES (Philippe Bourgeois)
3, IBA SAILING TEAM (Olivier Legrain)
4, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
5, ELAINE (Mike Bridges)
6, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
7, STRAIT DEALER (David Franks)
8, MUSKOX (Neville Devonport)
9, STILETTO (John Barrett & Paul Woodward)
10, MALICE (Mike Moxley)

IRC Class 5
1, J'RONIMO (Libby and David Greenhalgh)
2, UPSTART (Robin Stevenson)
3, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
4, ALAMARA B III (Ole Bettum)
5, HAVEN K-J ENIGMA (Ian Braham)
6, JUMBLESAIL 2 (Rachel and Robert Hunt)
7, JET (James & John Owen)
8, JAYWALKER (Bob and Jon Baker)
9, WINSOME (Harry J. Heijst)
10, JACKAROO (Matthew Paskin Orr & Rob Orr)

IRC Class 6
1, FINOLA (Chris and Roger Frost) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
2, ICOM COOL BLUE (Simon Cory)
3, TWO FRANK (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
4, SILVER SHAMROCK (Stuart Greenfield)
5, CRAKAJAX (Richard & Ursula Hollis)
6, AELANA (John Wardle)
7, CURVED AIR (Edd and Kath Knowles, Gareth Morris, David Sprague)
8, XTRACT (Dudley Stock) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
9, SPECTRUM (J Simmons)
10, HOOLIGAN (Charles Hindson)

IRC Class 7
1, WOOF (Jo Richards)
2, MADELAINE (Ed and Bella Donald, Liesa Jones & Mike Stoner)
3, MANDARIN (Paul Dunstan)
4, ESTRELLA (John Mulcahy)
5, HUBBLE BUBBLE (Dave Wright)
6, GOOGLE-EYE (Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter)
7, KALLISTA (Chris & Justin Halewood)
8, F SHARP (Peter Shaw)
9, DOOMBAR (Rumshack crew 2016)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLANCO (Raymond Rouse)
3, GUALIN (Rob Duke and Oli Donaghy)
4, MARY ROSE TUDOR (Ed Bell)
5, NIMBUS (Charles Hill)
6, PERSEPHONE (Mark Tyndall)
7, ASSENT (Jessie Rogers)
8, COH KAREK (Tim Devlin)
9, LECAS (Christophe Declercq)
10, CONNIE (Kim Oliver and Mark Oliver)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, BEWICK OF COWES (Bewick Partnership)
2, MAGIC (Graham Nixon)
3, PIONEER LUTINE (Pioneer Underwriting)
4, SOLID AIR (Richard Strong)
5, CAVEMAN (Nik Atkinson, Frazer Venters)
6, ARCADIAN (Simon Grigg / Anne Jackson)
7, ZENITH (David McDonald)
8, GREAT ESCAPE OF SOTON (Great Escapes Yachting)
9, TWISTER (Chris Young)
10, LITTLE SPIRIT (Brian Cooper)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, WHISPER (Peter Bainbridge)
2, TUDOR ROSE (Ian Cooke)
3, SHEEVRA (Jonathan & Pippa Wallis)
4, RIOT (Peter Scholfield and Melissa Ashcombe)
5, HAGGIS 2 (Rebecca Buchanan)
6, IF.... (Martin Moore)
7, DABRA (Ian Miller)
8, BLINK (Simon Dalton, Jeremy Dalton)
9, BLUE VIKING (Paul Eaton)
10, REACH 4 THE WIND (Team Reach 4 the Wind)

Farr 280
1, FOMO (Lloyd Thornburg)
2, PANDEMONIUM (Richard Rankin)
3, 4SALE (Hans Genthe)
4, PLUS DE RHUM (Malcolm Glaister, Graham Hetherington, Shaun Moynagh)

Beneteau Figaro 2
1, ARTEMIS 23 (Artemis 23)
2, CHATHAM (Chatham)
3, 0SEACHANGE (0seachange)
4, ARTEMIS 37 (Artemis 37)
5, ARTEMIS 77 (Artemis 77)
6, ARTEMIS 43 (Artemis 43)
7, ALAN ROBERTS RACING (Alan Roberts Racing)

Fast 40+
1, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
2, PACE (Johnny Vincent)
3, OTRA VEZ (William Coates)
4, INVICTUS (Sir Keith Mills - Owner/Helm; Rob Greenhalgh - Tactician)
5, TOKOLOSHE II (Michael Bartholomew)
6, JUBILEE (Tony Dickin)
7, ANTIX (Anthony O'Leary)
8, HARLEQUIN ON 42 SOUTH (Jonnie Goodwin)
9, INO XXX (James Neville)
10, ZEPHYR (Owner Steve Cowie / Skipper Ian Marshall)

First 40
1, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
2, GALLIVANTER (Tor McLaren)
3, TILT (Alex & Andy Moore)
4, SHADOWFAX (David Rolfe)
5, SOLENT EVENTS GALAHAD (Simon Hedley)
6, EUROTANK (Simon Hedley)
7, MINX 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)
8, SAILING LOGIC LANCELOT (Sailing Logic)
9, SAILING LOGIC WINSTON (Sailing Logic)
10, N+1 SINGER SOUTHERN CHILD (Lucy Jones)

First 40.7
1, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
2, SEAFARERS ALE (Pete Newlands)
3, SPACE RACE (Jonathan Blanshard)
4, CHALLENGER (Adam Ridett & Phil Moore)
5, FANDANGO (Brendan McMahon)
6, SPIRITWALKER (Steve Masters)
7, BLUE JUICE (David Mccarthy)
8, LINKLATERS LADY V (Linklaters LLP)
9, LINKLATERS BALLISTIC (Linklaters LLP)
10, ANARCHY FIREBALL (Anarchy Sailing)

HP30
1, PEGASUS DEKMARX (Moto Comp DekMarx)
2, FOMO (Lloyd Thornburg)
3, PANDEMONIUM (Richard Rankin)
4, 4SALE (Hans Genthe)
5, COOL RUNNINGS (Thorkild Juncker)
6, SHANGHAI LIL (Phil Devereux)

Hunter Impala
1, TWO FRANK (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
2, CURVED AIR (Edd and Kath Knowles, Gareth Morris, David Sprague)
3, SPECTRUM (J Simmons)
4, VOODOO (Verity Rouse)
5, TRUDI (Chris Williams)
6, WILD CRAIC (Nigel Northridge)
7, BURHOU (Stephen Parrott)

J/70
1, YETI (Jack Davies)
2, ELIZABETH (Claire Lasko)
3, J CURVE (Ali Hall)
4, TEAM RAFBF SPITFIRE (Simon Ling)
5, JUST IN TIME (Gordon Nickel, Morten Nickel, Nils Farber, Nick Schlomka)
6, FER DE LANCE (Alex Locke, Anthony Locke, Glyn Lock and David Chapman)
7, COSMIC (Patrick Liardet)
8, CHAOTIC (Nick Phillips)
9, RTYC 1 (Sarah Allan)
10, SPINNAKER WEALTH (Nigel Evans)

J/80
1, JAT (Kevin Sproul, Chris Taylor)
2, MOCKINGJAY (Chris Body)
3, BETTY (Jon Powell)
4, JACKAROO (Edward Pearson)
5, JESTER (Mike Lewis)
6, WILD WALLY (Wally Walters)
7, BOYSTEROUS (David Cheesman)
8, JANE (Tom Dykes)
9, UKSA J80 3 (Felix Trattner)
10, AQUAJ (Terence O'Neill)

J/97
1, ALAMARA B III (Ole Bettum)
2, JAYWALKER (Bob and Jon Baker)
3, JUMBLESAIL 2 (Rachel and Robert Hunt)
4, BLACKJACK II (Andy Howe)
5, JET (James & John Owen)
6, JACKAROO (Matthew Paskin Orr & Rob Orr)
7, WINDJAMMER (Jon & Louise Stevens)

J/111
1, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
2, SWEENY (Paul van Driel)
3, JELVIS (Martin Dent)
4, KESTREL (Simon Bamford)
5, BRITISH SOLDIER (British Army U25 Team)
6, SNOW LEOPARD (Simon Grier-Jones)

Nautor's Swan Trophy
1, FINOLA (Chris and Roger Frost) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
2, WINSOME (Harry J. Heijst)
3, AELANA (John Wardle)
4, GLADEYE (Maj Paul Chishick)
5, XARA (Jonathan Rolls)
6, VRIJHEID (Esgo Kuiper)

Ed Whelan Celebration Trophy
1, ZERO II COWES RACE SCHOOL (James Gair)
2, CYBERARK (CyberArk)
3, SKYLANDER (Yuri Fadeev)
4, SAILING LOGIC ARTHUR (Sailing Logic)
5, SOLENT EVENTS GALAHAD (Simon Hedley)
6, UKSA J80 3 (Felix Trattner)
7, RADLEY COLLEGE (Harry Barker)
8, PYR 'QUOKKA' (Performance Yacht Racing)
9, EUROTANK (Simon Hedley)
10, TROUBLE AND STRIFE (George Chilvers)

Quarter Ton
1, AGUILA (Sam Laidlaw)
2, BLACKFUN (Tony Hayward)
3, BULLIT (Louise Morton)
4, DIAMOND (Jamie McDowell)
5, ALICE II (Rickard Melander)
6, FLASHHEART (Jeff Dakin and George Webb)
7, JOKER (Ed White)
8, COWES HYDE (Luke Yeates)
9, INNUENDO (Julian Metherell)
10, COBH PIRATE (Jim Prower)

Sigma 33
1, BLUES (David Sanger)
2, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
3, STAN THE BOAT (Toby Gorman)
4, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Allan Fraser)
5, CHASER (David Cheney)
6, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
7, SIBILATION (Keith Greenfield)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)

Sigma 38
1, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules & Friends)
2, SAM (Peter Hopps, Hilary Cook & Serena Alexander)
3, QUATROSOLUTIONS (Quatrosolutions Pandanova)
4, SIGMANIA (David Linton)
5, RHO (Equinox Sailing/Simon Wilson)

Commodores' Challenge Cup
1, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
2, TONNERRE 4 (P.W. Vroon)
3, ERIVALE III (Michael Greville)
4, FIFTY FIFTY (Andrew Millband)
5, DURBAN FFLYER (Tony Bedingfield)
6, KATSU TEAM STRATHCLYDE (Katsu Team Strathclyde)
7, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham)
8, CRAKAJAX (Richard & Ursula Hollis)
9, FFLASHBACK (Mike Dixon)
10, AELANA (John Wardle)

G New
10 August 2016 20:13 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted