Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Cowes Week day 5 - White Group dayboat results

For the first time ever White Group dayboats started from the Bramble line on Day 5 at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week.


FALCONET, XOD

Most classes made a clean start, apart from the RS Elite fleet which was subject to a general recall when most of the fleet started prematurely.

The starting sequence was then interrupted for a second time when the wind in the central Solent dropped significantly for half an hour.

Only the Flying 15 and Squib classes got away before the wind died away again, eventually leaving race officials with no option other than to abandon racing for the Mermaid and Victory classes.

The wind was back up to 10 knots for the Swallow start shortly after midday.

AAM Cowes Week 2016 - White Group overall leading results after day 5

White Group Overall
1, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert and John Mander)
2, SHEEN (Ben Few Brown)
3, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
4, LASS (Richard Bullock, Jeremy Lear & Ian Andrew)
5, JAT (Kevin Sproul, Chris Taylor)
6, PEGASUS DEKMARX (Moto Comp DekMarx)
7, ZIVA (Mark and Joanna Dennington & Jim Downing)
8, DOLPHIN (Barry Byham and Simon Clarke)

Cork 1720
1, SPIDER PIG (Rob & Lucinda Mclean)
2, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
3, MIDNIGHT COWBOY (Steph Merry)
4, ROGAN JOSH (Powell / Sutherland)
5, RUM N CORK (Livingstone & Lewis)

Daring
1, DECOY (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, Mike Hol)
2, DYNAMITE (Doug Harckham)
3, DEFENDER (E Rohner, J Preston, R Laird)
4, DARLING (Bob Gatehouse, Jeremy Preston, Robert Laird)
5, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham)
6, DOUBLET (John Corby)
7, STREAK (Hamish Janson, George Dibben & Malcolm Lofts)
8, DOLPHIN (David Gower, Jamie Clark, Peter Haworth)
9, DIAMOND (Michael Fox)
10, DOUBLE KNOT (John Hackman & James Hackman)

Dragon
1, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
2, BEAR (Martin Payne)
3, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
4, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
5, BERTIE (Simon Barter)
6, NAIAD (Mike Hayles)
7, SANKA (Dave, Mr Buddha, Noddy and Rudi)
8, CHRISTIANNA (Oliver and Francesca Morgan)
9, GANADOR (Martin Makey)
10, FURIOUS (Owen Pay)

Dragon Corinthian Cup
1, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
2, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
3, NAIAD (Mike Hayles)
4, BEAR (Martin Payne)
5, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
6, GANADOR (Martin Makey)
7, CHRISTIANNA (Oliver and Francesca Morgan)
8, BERTIE (Simon Barter)
9, SANKA (Dave, Mr Buddha, Noddy and Rudi)
10, LA TRAVIATA (John Mellows)

Etchells
1, ICE (Andrew Cooper)
2, BON VIVANT (Robert Elliott)
3, MOONLIGHT (Mark Downer, George Downer, Dominic Mortimer)
4, EXABYTE 7 (Shaun Frohlich)
5, CHINA WIGHT (Nick Stagg)
6, MANO (Jack Preece, Tom Williams, Calum Healey, Emily Wiltshire)
7, K2 (Doug Flynn, Seve Jarvin, Alex Flynn)
8, TITANS (Toby Yeabsley)
9, ECCENTRIC (R Cowan, M Jones, G Birkett)
10, ZIGGY (Rory Davis, Anna Watkins, Ali Hinds, Ed Hampton-Matthews)

Redwing
1, SNOWGOOSE 2 (Jonathan, Oliver and Edward Nainby-Luxmoore)
2, BANZAI II (Mr and Mrs Nick Rowton-Lee, Mr and Mrs Rory Morrison)
3, HARLEQUIN (John Raymond)
4, MUSICUS (Nicholas Robertson and David McCue)
5, RED GAUNTLET II (Annie, Joe and Bel Robertson)
6, TOUCAN (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)
7, CAPELLA II (Hugo Cuddigan, Edward Butler, Mike Orange)
8, GOOSE (Lieutenant Colonel Nick Woolgar and Olav Cole)
9, SISKIN (Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott)
10, PLOVER (Andrew, Sabrina and Edward Eddy)

RS Elite
1, WAY TO BLUE (Nick Peters)
2, RIFF RAFF (Russell Peters)
3, AEOLIUS (Ossie Stewart)
4, LEGS ELEVEN (Paul Fisk)
5, E'TU (Steve Powell)
6, WOMBAT (Harry Derbyshire)
7, PIPE.... (Alex Mathieson)
8, SHAKEN NOT STIRRED (Colin Smith, Paul Smith)
9, FOUDAFAFA (Mike McIntyre)
10, BASIL (Roddy, Harry, Owen & Tisha Bowerman)

SB20
1, SWEATY BETTY (Mr David Atkinson)
2, SPORTSBOATWORLD.COM (Jerry Hill)
3, TOHATSU OUTBOARDS (Alec and Clairey Russell)
4, UN'ALTRA CLAUDIA (Carlo Brenco)
5, L.O.S. (Robert Corbally, Joe Hemmant, Tom Hemmant)
6, RUMBLEFLURG (Martin Lossie)
7, TRIO (Gary Baker)
8, RED KITE (Roger Harford)
9, PHANTOM MENACE (Doug Innes, Gareth Glover, Martin Fox)
10, XCELLENT (John Pollard)

Sonar
1, DOLPHIN (Barry Byham and Simon Clarke)
2, MANDEVILLE BSST (John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas and Adam Greaves)
3, BERTIE (Alistair Barter)
4, FISCAL (James Holman)
5, DISCARD (Chris Jago)
6, PERISCOPE (Peter Neville-Jones)
7, BISCUIT (Rob Peace)
8, PISCES (David Peerless)
9, WISCONSIN (Penny Carter)
10, DISCOVERY (Michael Luckmann / AppToolFactory)

Sportsboat (O/A)
1, PEGASUS DEKMARX (Moto Comp DekMarx)
2, J-DREAM (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
3, FOMO (Lloyd Thornburg)
4, SABRIEL JR (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
5, SPIDER PIG (Rob & Lucinda Mclean)
6, EAT, SLEEP, J, REPEAT (Paul Ward)
7, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
8, MIDNIGHT COWBOY (Steph Merry)
9, PANDEMONIUM (Richard Rankin)
10, RUM N CORK (Livingstone & Lewis)

Squib
1, INCENDIO (David Lloyd)
2, FIRECRACKER TOO (Andrew Porteous & Jerry Westbrook)
3, SURPRISE (Duncan Grindley)
4, OSPREY (Chris Gear and Andy Foulks)
5, ALDEBARAN (Iain Jones & Jim Mitchell)
6, REHYDRATED (Nigel Grogan)
7, HUSSAR (Martin Harrison)
8, PANTHER 3 (Alex Downer & Jon Evans)
9, SATU (Marney and Kevin Gibson)
10, BUCCANEER (Emma Baker & Steve Warren-Smith)

Sunbeam
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, MELODY (Commander John Ford)
3, FAY (Richard Pearson)
4, FIREFLY (Stewart Reed)
5, MISTY (Humphrey Van der Klugt)
6, DAINTY (Peter Nicholson)
7, QUERY (Tim Hill)
8, MAISY (Sue Smith)
9, WHY (Robert Eggleton)
10, BRYONY (Mr William Bodey)

Sunsail Match F40
1, SAILING FOREVER (Sailing Forever)
2, RED FUNNEL (Red Funnel)
3, CYBERARK (CyberArk)
4, CAZENOVE (Cazenove)
5, TENZING PRIVATE EQUITY (Tenzing Private Equity)
6, DELOITTE GREEN (Deloitte Green)
7, COLLINSON GROUP (Collinson Group)
8, NATIONAL GRID (National Grid)
9, DELOITTE BLACK (Deloitte Black)
10, HELM (Helm)

Swallow
1, MIGRANT (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
2, SOLITUDE (AJ Lunch and AM Reid)
3, ARCHON (Sir Malcolm Green)
4, AVOCET (John Houghton)
5, SVALA (Sam Jenkins, Eerik Toom, Jonny Taylor)
6, HARRIER (James Pinder)
7, KINGFISHER (Graham Barnes)
8, QUETZAL (Franck Petitgas)

Victory
1, ZIVA (Mark and Joanna Dennington & Jim Downing)
2, ZINNIA (John Scammell and Maxine Reeves)
3, ZEST (Kim and Sally Taylor)
4, PELICAN (Hugh Pringle)
5, SHEARWATER II (Russell Mead)
6, ISABEL (Malcolm Stewart)
7, ZELIA (Geoff and Sarah Dixon & David Price)
8, ZIRCON (Gareth Penn)
9, PEREGRINE (Team Peregrine)
10, UNITY (Liz Ballard)

X One Design
1, LASS (Richard Bullock, Jeremy Lear & Ian Andrew)
2, XCITATION (Roger Yeoman / Mike Moss)
3, GLEAM (J. Meaning)
4, ASTRALITA (Michael Martell, Tim Copsey & Fraser Graham)
5, SIRENA (Neil Payne and Dugald & Nicola Henderson)
6, IBEX (Paul Woodman, Oliver James & Simon (Cake) McCarthy)
7, VENUS (Nik Froud, Charlie Cox & Henry Lloyd-Williams)
8, RACHEL (Mrs Penny Fulford)
9, SWALLOW (Russell, Faulkner, Maple)
10, LIGHTWOOD (Michael O'Donnell)

The Westmacott Trophy
1, XCITATION (Roger Yeoman / Mike Moss)
2, SHEEN (Ben Few Brown)
3, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
4, LASS (Richard Bullock, Jeremy Lear & Ian Andrew)
5, ZIVA (Mark and Joanna Dennington & Jim Downing)
6, ADASTRA (Guy Mattinson)
7, GLEAM (J. Meaning)
8, MELODY (Commander John Ford)
9, ZINNIA (John Scammell and Maxine Reeves)
10, FAY (Richard Pearson)

Under 25 Trophy
1, YETI (Jack Davies)
2, BRITISH SOLDIER (British Army U25 Team)
3, SVALA (Sam Jenkins, Eerik Toom, Jonny Taylor)
4, KATSU TEAM STRATHCLYDE (Katsu Team Strathclyde)
5, VENUS (Nik Froud, Charlie Cox & Henry Lloyd-Williams)
6, HARRIER (James Pinder)
7, JUST IN TIME (Gordon Nickel, Morten Nickel, Nils Farber, Nick Schlomka)
8, WOMBAT (Harry Derbyshire)
9, ROSEMARY (Hugo Mills & Clemmy Mockett)
10, OFFICER CADET (Toby Fielding)

Young Skipper's Trophy
1, TWO FRANK (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
2, YETI (Jack Davies)
3, JACKAROO (Edward Pearson)
4, BRITISH SOLDIER (British Army U25 Team)
5, FREDDIE FLINTOFF (Will Heritage)
6, SVALA (Sam Jenkins, Eerik Toom, Jonny Taylor)
7, KATSU TEAM STRATHCLYDE (Katsu Team Strathclyde)
8, VENUS (Nik Froud, Charlie Cox & Henry Lloyd-Williams)
9, HARRIER (James Pinder)
10, JUST IN TIME (Gordon Nickel, Morten Nickel, Nils Farber, Nick Schlomka)

J/70 short series
1, TEAM RAFBF SPITFIRE (Simon Ling)
2, JUST IN TIME (Gordon Nickel, Morten Nickel, Nils Farber, Nick Schlomka)
3, ELIZABETH (Claire Lasko)
4, J CURVE (Ali Hall)
5, YETI (Jack Davies)
6, COSMIC (Patrick Liardet)
7, FER DE LANCE (Alex Locke, Anthony Locke, Glyn Lock and David Chapman)
8, CHAOTIC (Nick Phillips)
9, JUKE BOX (Richard Jordan)
10, SPINNAKER WEALTH (Nigel Evans)

J/109
1, BOO (Neil McGrigor)
2, JUKEBOX (Christopher Sharples, Richard Acland and Patrick Tolhurst)
3, JUMPING JELLYFISH (David Richards)
4, JUDGEMENT DAY (Richard Marsden, Emma Toman)
5, JUBILEE (Chris & Victoria Preston)
6, JIRAFFE (Simon Perry)
7, TEAM MANDRAKE (Nick Burns)
8, JOULE (Arjen van Leeuwen) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
9, JOLENE (Clementi, Sheldon, Stanley, Walker)
10, DIAMOND JEM (Robert Stiles)

SB20 Grand Slam
1, SPORTSBOATWORLD.COM (Jerry Hill)
2, UN'ALTRA CLAUDIA (Carlo Brenco)
3, XCELLENT (John Pollard)
4, SWEATY BETTY (Mr David Atkinson)
5, TOHATSU OUTBOARDS (Alec and Clairey Russell)
6, SHARC (Charlie Sheppard)
7, RUMBLEFLURG (Martin Lossie)
8, TRIO (Gary Baker)
9, PHANTOM MENACE (Doug Innes, Gareth Glover, Martin Fox)
10, L.O.S. (Robert Corbally, Joe Hemmant, Tom Hemmant)

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

G New
10 August 2016 19:56 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted