Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 3 - Racing for the Nacra17, 470, Finn, Laser & Radial

Day 3 of the Sailing at the Rio Olympics and the Nacra 17 and the two 470 classes join the Finn, Laser and Radial. Decent breeze on the outside courses for Finn and Laser/Radial.

Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR - Click image for a larger image

First up for their very first Olympic race were the Nacra17, the new mixed crew multihull class.

Where the Nacra17 are on the medal course area it is a very fluky wind. On the outside courses the breeze up to 20 knots.

Nacra17 race 1 - Winners were Matías Bühler and Nathalie Brugger SUI, 2nd Justin Liu and Denise Lim SIN, 3rd Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR.

Nacra17 race 2 - 1st Samuel Albrecht and Isabel Swan BRA, 2nd Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza Saroli ARG, 3rd Sofia Bekatorou and Michalis Pateniotis GRE. - 5th forBen Saxton and Nicola Groves GBR.

The third Nacra race was postponed.

FINN race 3 - 1st Jonathan Lobert FRA, 2nd Giles Scott GBR, 3rd Ioannis Mitakia GRE, 4th Jonas Hogh-Christensen DEN.

Finn race 4 - 1st Giles Scott, 2nd Ioannis Mitakis GRE, 3rd Caleb Paine USA, 4th Pieter-Jan Postma NED. - Scott takes overall lead by 5 points.

470 Men race 1 - 1st Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic CRO, 2nd Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox, 3rd Matthias Schmid and Florian Reichstädter AUT. - 21st for GBR Luke Patience and Chris Grube.

470 Men race 2 - 1st Mathew Belcher and William Ryan AUS, 2nd Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic CRO, 3rd Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis GRE. 5th for GBR Luke Patience and Chris Grube.

470 Women race 1 - 1st Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka JPN, 2nd Tina Mrak and Veronika Macarol SLO, 3rd Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar AUT, 4th Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR.

470 Women race 2 - 1st Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie NZL, 2nd Afrodite Zegers and Anneloes van Veen NED, 3rd Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha USA. - 7th Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark GBR.

LASER race 5 - 1st Rutger van Schaardenburg NED, 2nd Nick Thompson GBR, 3rd Kacper Zieminski POL, 4th Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas ESA. 5th Tonci Stipanovic CRO.

LASER race 6 - 1st Nick Thompson GBR, 2nd Robert Scheidt BRA, 3rd Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas ESA. - This puts Nick Thompson GBR 2nd overall.

RADIAL women race 5 - 1st Marit Bouwmeester NED, 2nd Paige Railey USA, 3rd Anne-Marie Rindom DEN, 4th Tina Mihelic CRO, 5th Annalise Murphy IRL, 6th Alison Young GBR - what a difference a decent breeze makes!

Radial race 6 - 1st Anne-Marie Rindom DEN, 2nd Annalise Murphy IRL, 3rd Tuula Tenkanen FIN. - 9th Alison Young GBR.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
10 August 2016 16:31 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted