Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Rio Olympics Day 2 - Overall Results for the Finn, RS:X, Laser & Radial

The Finn class joined the RS:X, Laser and Radial events on Guanabara Bay for day 2 of the Rio Olympic sailing events. Lighter winds saw some big names in trouble and likely protests.

Click image for a larger image

These results are from the Rio Olympic official website and subject to protest . . .

Finn Men- Leading scores after 2 races
1 SLO ZBOGAR Vasilij 3 1 4 pts
2 TUR KAYNAR Alican 2 5 7 pts
3 ARG OLEZZA BAZAN Facundo 1 9 10 pts
4 BRA ZARIF Jorge 4 6 10 pts
5 CRO KLJAKOVIC GASPIC Ivan 6 8 14 pts
6 DEN HOGH-CHRISTENSEN Jonas 13 2 15 pts
7 ITA POGGI Giorgio 11 4 15 pts
8 USA PAINE Caleb 7 10 17 pts
9 EST KARPAK Deniss 5 14 19 pts
10 GBR SCOTT Giles 17 3 20 pts

RS:X Men- Leading scores after 6 races Updated after protests
1 GBR DEMPSEY Nick 1 1 2 1 4 1.8 6.8 pts
2 NED VAN RIJSSELBERGHE Dorian 5 3 1 4 1 1 10 pts
3 POL MYSZKA Piotr 4 5 5 2 2 3 16 pts
4 GRE KOKKALANIS Vyron 2 2 6 13 5 5 20 pts
5 FRA LE COQ Pierre 7 7 12 6 3 2 25 pts
6 HKG CHENG Chun Leung Michael 3 6 11 5 6 16 31 pts
7 GER WILHELM Toni 8 4 13 10 9 4 35 pts
8 BRA SANTOS Ricardo 6 9 7 3 16 30 41 pts
9 KOR LEE Taehoon 14 20 3 9 18 7 51 pts
10 CYP CARIOLOU Andreas Pheobus 12 12 16 23 10 6 56 pts

RS:X Women- Leading scores after 6 races
1 ITA TARTAGLINI Flavia 12 1 5 1 1 4 12 pts
2 FRA PICON Charline 1 2 1 4 5 10 13 pts
3 RUS ELFUTINA Stefaniya 2 5 3 6 2 9 18 pts
4 NED DE GEUS Lilian 3 4 14 3 3 7 20 pts
5 ISR DAVIDOVICH Maayan 5 6 6 11 4 3 24 pts
6 ESP ALABAU NEIRA Marina 8 7 2 8 6 8 31 pts
7 FIN PETAJA-SIREN Tuuli 4 9 8 5 9 5 31 pts
8 BRA FREITAS Patricia 6 8 4 2 13 16 33 pts
9 CHN CHEN Peina 9 11 11 15 7 1 39 pts
10 GBR SHAW Bryony 7 20 9 7 14 12 49 pts

Radial Women- Leading scores after 4 races
1 CHN XU Lijia 3 38 3 1 7 pts
2 IRL MURPHY Annalise 1 13 4 7 12 pts
3 DEN RINDOM Anne-Marie 5 8 5 3 13 pts
4 NED BOUWMEESTER Marit 6 4 15 4 14 pts
5 BEL VAN ACKER Evi 2 12 2 29 16 pts
6 LTU SCHEIDT Gintare 38 1 9 8 18 pts
7 FIN TENKANEN Tuula 4 16 38 2 22 pts
8 CRO MIHELIC Tina 38 3 12 10 25 pts
9 HUN ERDI Maria 20 22 1 5 26 pts
10 USA RAILEY Paige 15 2 10 21 27 pts
GBR:
18 GBR YOUNG Alison 13 17 13 26 43 pts

Laser Men - Leading scores after 4 races
1 ARG ALSOGARAY Julio 4 2 14 1 7 pts
2 CRO STIPANOVIC Tonci 1 5 7 12 13 pts
3 NZL MEECH Sam 19 3 5 6 14 pts
4 AUS BURTON Tom 17 8 2 10 20 pts
5 CYP KONTIDES Pavlos 7 31 1 14 22 pts
6 GUA MAEGLI Juan Ignacio 18 14 3 7 24 pts
7 FRA BERNAZ Jean Baptiste 11 10 4 17 25 pts
8 BRA SCHEIDT Robert 23 1 27 4 28 pts
9 ISV THOMPSON Cy 13 4 11 36 28 pts
10 RUS KOMISSAROV Sergei 2 9 19 24 30 pts
GBR:
12 GBR THOMPSON Nick 8 17 9 15 32 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
9 August 2016 20:19 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted