Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Cowes Week Day 4 - Hannah Stodel Scoops Slingsby Ladies Day

Day 4 at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week was one of civilised sailing in bright sun, in an unstable and gusty north-northwesterly wind.


Hannah Stodel Scoops Slingsby Ladies Day

Hannah Stodel, British Paralympic sailor, has been announced as the winner of the Slingsby Ladies Day Trophy at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week.

The trophy recognises the outstanding contribution, commitment, or achievement of women in sailing.

Hannah is a British Paralympic sailor who has represented GB three times in the summer Paralympics and, in September 2016, will compete once again with her team mates.

Hannah with John Robertson and Steve Thomas is representing GB at the Paralympics, having campaigned tirelessly for selection winning the Para World Sailing Championships in Melbourne along the way.

AAM Cowes Week 2016 - Day 4 leading results

IRC Class 0
1, Lady Mariposa R (James Bolingbroke)
2, Tschuss (Eamonn Rohan)
3, Leeloo (Harold Vermeulen)
4, Clinigen Xtravagance (Anton Jenkins)
5, Katsu Team Strathclyde (Katsu Team Strathclyde)

IRC Class 1
1, Juno (Christopher Daniel)
2, Spirit Of Jacana (Alan, Bruce & James Douglas)
3, Zero II (James Gair)
4, Oystercatcher XXXI (Richard Matthews)
5, Erivale III (Michael Greville)

IRC Class 2
1, Premier Flair (Jim Macgregor)
2, Gallivanter (Tor McLaren)
3, Xinska (Bernard Olesinski)
4, Black Gold Developments (Black Gold Investments)
5, Tilt (Alex & Andy Moore)

IRC Class 3
1, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
2, Redshift (Ed Fishwick)
3, Salvo (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)
4, Assassin (Brown / Leese)
5, Saffier Nitro (Dennis Hennevanger)

IRC Class 4
1, Raging-Bee (Louis-Marie Dussere)
2, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
3, Antilope (Willem Wester)
4, Elaine (Mike Bridges)
5, Party (Claire Turner)

IRC Class 5
1, Haven K-J Enigma (Ian Braham)
2, Vanilla (Niek Spiljard)
3, Winsome (Harry J. Heijst)
4, Jaywalker (Bob and Jon Baker)
5, J'Ronimo (Libby and David Greenhalgh)

IRC Class 6
1, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)
2, Ziggy (kevin downer)
3, Two Frank (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
4, Finola (Chris and Roger Frost)
5, Crakajax (Richard & Ursula Hollis)

IRC Class 7
1, Woof (Jo Richards)
2, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
3, Hubble Bubble (Dave Wright)
4, Google-Eye (Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter)
5, Madelaine (Ed and Bella Donald, Liesa Jones & Mike Stoner)

Beneteau Figaro 2
1, Artemis 77 (Artemis 77)
2, Artemis 23 (Artemis 23)
3, Chatham (Chatham)
4, 0Seachange (0seachange)
5, Artemis 37 (Artemis 37)

Contessa 32
1, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)
2, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
3, Mary Rose Tudor (Ed Bell)
4, Assent (Jessie Rogers)
5, Nimbus (Charles Hill)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, Bewick Of Cowes (Bewick Partnership)
2, Magic (Graham Nixon)
3, Caveman (Nik Atkinson, Frazer Venters)
4, Arcadian (Simon Grigg / Anne Jackson)
5, Pioneer Lutine (Pioneer Underwriting)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Whisper (Peter Bainbridge)
2, Sheevra (Jonathan & Pippa Wallis)
3, Haggis 2 (Rebecca Buchanan)
4, Tudor Rose (Ian Cooke)
5, Dabra (Ian Miller)

Daring
1, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
2, Darling (Bob Gatehouse, Jeremy Preston, Robert Laird)
3, Streak (Hamish Janson, George Dibben & Malcolm Lofts)
4, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, Mike Hol)
5, Defender (E Rohner, J Preston, R Laird)

Dragon
1, Ganador (Martin Makey)
2, Naiad (Mike Hayles)
3, Bertie (Simon Barter)
4, Ecstatic (Eric Williams)
5, Furious (Owen Pay)

Etchells
1, Moonlight (Mark Downer, George Downer, Dominic Mortimer)
2, Bon Vivant (Robert Elliott)
3, China Wight (Nick Stagg)
4, Exabyte 7 (Shaun Frohlich)
5, Ice (Andrew Cooper)

Fast 40+
1, Otra Vez (William Coates)
2, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills - Owner/Helm; Rob Greenhalgh - Tactician)
3, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)
4, Antix (Anthony O'Leary)
5, Pace (Johnny Vincent)

Flying 15
1, Men Behaving Badly (Rupert and John Mander)
2, Durban Fflyer (Tony Bedingfield)
3, Black (Nick Clarke)
4, Fram Freyr (Richard Drabble)
5, Ffuraha (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)

J/70
1, Team Rafbf Spitfire (Simon Ling)
2, Just In Time (Gordon Nickel, Morten Nickel, Nils Farber, Nick Schlomka)
3, Yeti (Jack Davies)
4, Elizabeth (Claire Lasko)
5, Fer De Lance (Alex Locke, Anthony Locke, Glyn Lock and David Chapman)

J/80
1, Jat (Kevin Sproul, Chris Taylor)
2, Betty (Jon Powell)
3, Mockingjay (Chris Body)
4, Jackaroo (Edward Pearson)
5, Wild Wally (Wally Walters)

J/109
1, Jukebox (Christopher Sharples, Richard Acland and Patrick Tolhurst)
2, Judgement Day (Richard Marsden, Emma Toman)
3, Joule (Arjen van Leeuwen)
4, Jiraffe (Simon Perry)
5, Jolene (Clementi, Sheldon, Stanley, Walker)

J/111
1, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
2, Sweeny (Paul van Driel)
3, McFly (Tony Mack)
4, British Soldier (British Army U25 Team)
5, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)

Mermaid
1, Scuttle (Noel Dobbs)
2, Annabelle (Freddie Edwards)
3, Sheen (Ben Few Brown)
4, Bluebell (Mike Smith & Charles Tilley)
5, Adastra (Guy Mattinson)

Quarter Ton
1, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
2, Joker (Ed White)
3, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
4, Diamond (Jamie McDowell)
5, Flashheart (Jeff Dakin and George Webb)

Redwing
1, Harlequin (John Raymond)
2, Snowgoose 2 (Jonathan, Oliver and Edward Nainby-Luxmoore)
3, Quail (Wilson, Peel, Bunbury)
4, Toucan (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)
5, Red Gauntlet II (Annie, Joe and Bel Robertson)

RS Elite
1, Aurora (David Hitchcock)
2, Way To Blue (Nick Peters)
3, E'Tu (Steve Powell)
4, Riff Raff (Russell Peters)
5, Basil (Roddy, Harry, Owen & Tisha Bowerman)

SB20
1, Sweaty Betty (Mr David Atkinson)
2, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
3, Un'Altra Claudia (Carlo Brenco)
4, Tohatsu Outboards (Alec and Clairey Russell)
5, Trio (Gary Baker)

Sigma 33
1, Blues (David Sanger)
2, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
3, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
4, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
5, Spirit Of Kudu (Mark Watkins)

Sigma 38
1, With Alacrity (Chris & Vanessa Choules & Friends)
2, Sam (Peter Hopps, Hilary Cook & Serena Alexander)
3, Quatrosolutions (Quatrosolutions Pandanova)
4, Sigmania (David Linton)
5, Rho (Equinox Sailing/Simon Wilson)

Sonar
1, Mandeville Bsst (John Robertson, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas and Adam Greaves)
2, Dolphin (Barry Byham and Simon Clarke)
3, Discard (Chris Jago)
4, Fiscal (James Holman)
5, Wisconsin (Penny Carter)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Pegasus Dekmarx (Moto Comp DekMarx)
2, Fomo (Lloyd Thornburg)
3, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
4, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
5, Pandemonium (Richard Rankin)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Spider Pig (Rob & Lucinda Mclean)
2, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)
3, Rogan Josh (Powell / Sutherland)
4, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)
5, Rum N Cork (Livingstone & Lewis)

Squib
1, Rehydrated (Nigel Grogan)
2, Buccaneer (Emma Baker & Steve Warren-Smith)
3, Surprise (Duncan Grindley)
4, Incendio (David Lloyd)
5, Hussar (Martin Harrison)

Sunbeam
1, Danny (Roger Wickens)
2, Fay (Richard Pearson)
3, Melody (Commander John Ford)
4, Query (Tim Hill)
5, Dainty (Peter Nicholson)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Cyberark (CyberArk)
2, Sailing Forever (Sailing Forever)
3, Cazenove (Cazenove)
4, Deloitte Green (Deloitte Green)
5, Red Funnel (Red Funnel)
5, Tenzing Private Equity (Tenzing Private Equity)

Swallow
1, Solitude (AJ Lunch and AM Reid)
2, Avocet (John Houghton)
3, Archon (Sir Malcolm Green)
4, Migrant (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
5, Harrier (James Pinder)

Victory
1, Zinnia (John Scammell and Maxine Reeves)
2, Isabel (Malcolm Stewart)
3, Pelican (Hugh Pringle)
4, Ziva (Mark and Joanna Dennington & Jim Downing)
5, Zest (Kim and Sally Taylor)

X One Design
1, Xl (Rory, Amanda & Stuart Paton)
2, Xcitation (Roger Yeoman / Mike Moss)
3, Astralita (Michael Martell, Tim Copsey & Fraser Graham)
4, Rachel (Mrs Penny Fulford)
5, Ibex (Paul Woodman, Oliver James & Simon (Cake) McCarthy)

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

G New
9 August 2016 19:51 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted