Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Olympics Day 2 - Racing for Finn, Laser, Radial and RS:X

Day 2 of the sailing at the 2016 Rio Olympics and the much heralded debut of Britain's Giles Scott in the Finn event.

Image British Sailing Team - Click image for a larger image

Conditions were light and Facundo Olezza ARG rounded the first mark in second behind Alican Kaynar TUR with the Dane Jonas Hogh-Christensen in third.

Olezza and Kaynar joined by Vasilij Zbogar SLO kept the lead throughout.

FINN race 1 - Winner was Facundo Olezza ARG, 2nd Alican Kaynar TUR, 3rd Vasilij Zbogar SLO. - Giles Scott was 17th.

FINN race 2 - 1st Vasilij Zbogar SLO, 2nd Jonas Hogh-Christensen DEN, 3rd Giles Scott GBR.

FINN overall - 1st Vasilij Zbogar SLO, 2nd Alican Kaynar TUR, 3rd Facundo Olezza ARG and Giles Scott is in 10th

RS:X Women race 4 - 1st Flavia Tartaglini ITA, 2nd Patricia Freitas BRA, 3rd Lilian De Geus NED - Bryony Shaw GBR finished 6th her best finish to date.

RS:X Women race 5 - 1st Flavia Tartaglini ITA, 2nd Stefania Elfutina RUS, 3rd Lilian De Geus NED, 4th Maayan Davidovich ISR. - Bryony Shaw was 13th.

RS:X Women race 6 - 1st Peina Chen CHN, 2nd Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam THA, 3rd Maayan Davidovich ISR - Bryony Shaw GBR was 12th.

RS:X Men race 4 - 1st Nick Dempsey GBR, 2nd Piotr Myszka POL, 3rd Ricardo Santos BRA, 4th Dorian Van Rysselberghe NED, 5th Cheng Chun Leung HKG, 6th Pierre Le Coq FRA.

RS:X Men race 5 - 1st Dorian Van Rysselberghe NED, 2nd Piotr Myszka POL, 3rd Pierre Le Coq FRA, 4th Nick Dempsey GBR.

RS:X Men race 6 - 1st Dorian Van Rysselberghe NED, 2nd Pierre Le Coq FRA, 3rd Piotr Myszka POL. - Nick Dempsey GBR was 14.

RADIAL Women race 3 - 1st Mária Érdi of Hungary, 2nd Evi Van Acker BEL, 3rd Lijia Xu CHN, 4th Annalise Murphy IRL, 5th Anne-Marie Rindom DEN. - Alison Young GBR was 13th.

RADIAL Women race 4 - 1st Lijia Xu CHN, 2nd Tuula Tenkanen FIN, 3rd Anne-Marie Rindom DEN, 4th Marit Bouwmeester NED - 26th for Alison Young GBR.

LASER race 3 - 1st Pavlos Kontides CYP, 2nd Tom Burton AUS, 3rd Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero GUA, 4th Jean Baptiste Bernaz FRA, 5th Sam Meech NZL - 9th for Nick Thompson GBR.

LASER race 4 - 1st Julio Alsogaray ARG, 2nd Kristian Ruth NOR, 3rd Jeemin Ha KOR, 4th Robert Scheidt BRA. - Nick Thompson GBR was 15th

Gerald New - Sailweb
9 August 2016 16:46 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted