Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Olympics Day 1 - Racing for Laser, Radial and RS:X

First day of the sailing events at the Rio Olympics with the RS:X, Laser and Radial racing. Early winners have been Nick Dempsey GBR in RS:X and Annalise Murphy IRL in the Radial and Tonci Stipanovic CRO in the Laser . . .

Results curtesy Nick Dempesy - Click image for a larger image

The on-line results service crashed and burned on day 1 of the Sailing event in Rio.

Wind has been 12 to 14 knots.

In the Men's RS:X Nick Dempsey GBR opened his campaign with a line to line win in race 1.

2nd was Byron Kokkalanis GRE and 3rd Cheng Chun leung HKG.

Men's RS:X race 2, a second win for Nick Dempsey GBR,

2nd Byron Kokkalanis GRE and 3rd Dorian Van rysselberghe NED, 4th Toni Wilhelm GER, 5th Cheng Chun leung HKG, 6th Piotr Myszka POL.

Men's RS:X race 3, First was Dorian Van rysselberghe NED, 2nd Nick Dempsey GBR, 3rd Tae hoon Lee KOR, 4th Mattia Camboni ITA, 5th Piotr Myszka POL.

Overall after 3 races in the RS:X Men, 1st Nick Dempsey GBR, 2nd Dorian Van rysselberghe NED, 3rd Byron Kokkalanis GRE, 4th Cheng Chun leung HKG.

LASER race 1, First was Tonci Stipanovic CRO, 2nd Sergey Komissarov RUS, 3rd Rutger van Schaardenburg NED, 4th Julio Alsogaray, 5th Colin Cheng SIN, 6th Michael Hansen, 7th Pavlos Kontides CYP, 8th Nick Thompson.

Laser race 2, First was Robert Scheidt of Brazil, 2nd Julio Alsogaray ARG, 3rd Sam Meech NZL . . . 17th Nick Thompson GBR

Laser Overall after 2 races: 1st Tonci Stipanovic CRO . . . 11th Nick THompson GBR.

RADIAL race 1, first was Ireland's Annalise Murphy, 2nd Gintare Scheidt LTU, 3rd Evi Van acker, 4th Lijia Xu CHN, 5th Tuula Tenkanen FIN.

Alison Young GBR finished 13th in the Radial race 1.

Radial race 2, First was Gintare Scheidt LTU, 2nd Paige Railey USA, 3rd Tina Mihelic CRO, 4th Lijia Xu CHN.

Alison Young GBR finished 18th in the Radial race 2.

Women's RS:X race 1 - Winner Charline Picon FRA, 2nd Stefania Elfutina RUS, 3rd Lilian De geus NED, 4th Tuuli Petaja-siren FIN, 5th Maayan Davidovich ISR . . . 7th Bryony Shaw.

Women's RS:X race 2 - First Flavia Tartaglini ITA, 2nd Charline Picon FRA, 3rd Marion Lepert USA, 4th Lilian De geus NED, 5th Stefania Elfutina RUS,

Women's RS:X race 3 - First Charline Picon FRA, 2nd Marina Alabau neira ESP, 3rd Stefania Elfutina RUS, 4th Patricia Freitas BRA, 5th Flavia Tartaglini ITA . . . 9th Bryony Shaw GBR.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
8 August 2016 16:27 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted