Olympic

Day 1 ISAF World Cup event at Hyeres

Headliners for British Sailing on day 1 of the ISAF World Cup event at Hyeres, France, included Bryony Shaw topping the RS:X, Ed Wright the Finn, Megan Pascoe the 2.4mR and Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign the 49er. Also starting well were David Evans and Ed Powys second in the 49er, and in the 49erFX, Charlotte Dobson and Mary Rook are second and Frances Peters and Nicola Groves third.

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign in action in the 49er classClick image for a larger image

On the downside, Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre are down in 11th in the women's 470, Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield are a middling sixth after three races in the men's 470, where Kiwi pair Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox have a clean-sheet in the men's and Oliveira Fernanda and Ana Barbachan of Brazil also go clear in the women's event.

The women's Radial was a bit of a disaster zone with Chloe Martin well placed in eighth, but Allison Young in 11th and even China's Lijia Xu having to discard a 30th to place fourth. While the much hyped, by the Irish media, Annalise Murphy props-up the bottom of the results table.

Two third places for Lucy Macgregor and Tom Phipps sees them in fifth overall after two races in the Nacra 17 mixed multihull event. In the RS:X men’s windsurfing event Kieran Martin is ninth overall after two races,

This event sees some well known Olympic names returning to the circuit. Robert Scheidt (BRA) stepped back into the Laser and Lijia Xu (CHN) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED) made a Radial return. None of them tops the tables but Scheidt got a six, one and ten to be fifth overall, XU is fourth and Bouwmeester sixth.

Early days and the light wind conditions across the six race courses were tricky for the 800 sailors competing. Racing resumes on Tuesday with the completion of the Qualification Series and then the start of the Final Series on Wednesday, with competitors taking their position forward from the qualifying. Medal races are on Saturday.

Hyeres - Leading positions after day 1

RS:X Women - after 1 race (44 entries)
1  GBR   94 SHAW Bryony 0
2  FRA   22 RICARD Eugenie 2
3  FRA   4 PICON Charline 3
4  NED  171 LILIAN De Geus 4
5  ESP   1 MANCHON Blanca 5
6  BRA   8 FREITAS Patricia 6

RS:X Men - after 3 races (51 entries)
1  FRA   6 BONTEMPS Julien 0 pts
2  POL   82 MYSZKA Piotr 0
3  ESP   7 IVAN Pastor 2
4  FRA   36 BILLET Arnaud 3
5  FRA  155 GIARD Louis 3
6  POL  116 ARKADIUSZ Brzozowski 4

2.4mR - after 2 races (14 entries)
1  GBR   98 MEGAN Pascoe 0 pts
2  GER   44 KLOETZING LASSE 0
3  NED   1 BAREND KOL 2
4  GBR  100 LUCAS Helena 2
5  GER   1 KROEGER Heiko 3
6  CZE   7 BINA Daniel 5

FInn - after 2 races (68 entries)
1  GBR   11 WRIGHT Edward 0 pts
2  AUS  261 OLIVER Tweddell 0
3  ITA   11 POGGI Giorgio 2
4  NZL   24 JUNIOR Josh 2
5  BRA   1 PRADA Bruno 3
6  FRA   29 LE BRETON Thomas 3

470 Men - after 3 races (63 entries)
1  NZL   2 SNOW-HANSEN Paul / DANIEL Willcox 0 pts
2  FRA   27 BOUVET Sofian / MION Jérémie 4
3  JPN   12 MATSUNAGA Tetsuya / YOSHIDA Yuugo 4
4  CRO   83 FANTELA Sime / MARENIC Igor 5
5  FRA   44 LEBOUCHER Pierre / LE BERRE Nicolas 6
6  GBR  863 PATIENCE Luke / GLANFIELD Joe 7

470 Women - after 3 races (30 entries)
1 BRA 177 OLIVEIRA Fernanda / BARBACHAN Ana 0.00 pts
2 AUT 431 VADLAU Lara / OGAR Jolanta 2.00
3 USA 1712 HAEGER Anne / PROVANCHA Briana 6.00
4 FRA 9 LECOINTRE Camille / GERON Mathilde 6.00 -
5 NED 216 KYRANAKOU Afrodite / VAN VEEN Anneloes 7.00 -
6 SLO 64 MRAK Tina / MACAROL Veronika 10.00

49er Men - after 3 races (52 entries)
1 GBR 112 FLETCHER Dylan / ALAIN Sign 0.00 pts
2 GBR 98 EVANS David / POWYS Edward 2.00
3 ESP 9 FEDERICO Alonso / ARTURO Alonso 2.00
4 GER 7 HEIL Erik / PLOESSEL Thomas 5.00
5 CRO 113 PAVLE Kostov / PETAR Cupac 6.00
6 GBR 1235 PINK John / WHEELER Simon 6.00

49erFX Women - after 3 races (20 entries)
1 GER 1303 VICTORIA Jurczok / LORENZ Anika 2.00 pts
2 GBR 1245 DOBSON Charlotte / ROOK Mary 5.00
3 GBR 1187 PETERS Frances / GROVES Nicola 7.00
4 GER 1170 MEYER Leonie / VANDAME Caroline 8.00
5 NZL 1315 MALONEY Alex / MEECH Molly 9.00
6 NED 1338 KEIJZER Nina / DUETZ Annette 10.00

Nacra 17 Mixed - after 2 races (20 entries)
1 NED 44 GROENEVELD RENEE / BEGEMANN KAREL 0.00 pts
2 RUS 50 MAXIM Semenov / ALENA Pankratova 0.00
3 AUT 35 ZAJAC Thomas / FRANK Tanja Chiara 2.00
4 SWE 12 SHUWALOW Tim / KLINGA Hanna 2.00
5 GBR 56 MACGREGOR Lucy / PHIPPS Tom 3.00
6 FRA 43 CAMMAS Franck / DE TURCKHEIM Sophie 4.00

Radial Women - after 2 races (55 entries)
1 FRA 203565 BOLOU Marie 0 pts
2 CRO 201669 MIHELIC Tina 0
3 NED 202644 NIEZEN Caren 2
4 CHN 177117 XU Lijia 2
5 CHN 201213 ZHANG Dongshuang 3
6 NED 204276 BOUWMEESTER Marit 3

Sonar - after 1 races (6 entries)
1 NED 1 HESSELS Udo / ROSSEN Mischa / VAN DE VEEN Marcel 0.00 pts
2 GER 11 KROKER Jens / PREM Robert / MAINKA Siegmund 0.00 -
3 FRA 840 JOURDREN Bruno / FLAGEUL Eric / VIMONT-VICARY Nicolas 2.00

Laser - after 3 races (113 entries)
1 CRO 204731 TONCI Stipanovic 0 pts
2 BRA 202522 FONTES Bruno 6
2 ITA 204701 COCCOLUTO Giovanni 6
4 IRL 192703 ESPEY James 6
5 BRA 176622 SCHEIDT Robert 6
6 CRO 202974 MIHELIC Daniel 10

G New
22 April 2013 19:33 GMT


Latest