Olympic

Day 2 - Princess Sofia World Cup regatta in Palma

Alison Young continued to take the Radial fleet by storm at the Palma World Cup, after another emphatic day that resulted in two race wins making it four in a row. While in the Women’s 470 fleet Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre proved their opening day perfect score was no fluke with further consistent race results that include two seconds. In the competitive Finn fleet just three points separate Jonathan Lobert (FRA), Giles Scott (GBR), Vasilij Zbogar (SLO) and Andrew Mills (GBR).

Alison Young - Radial race leaderClick image for a larger image

The Nacra 17 mixed multihull and the 49erFX fleets both took to the water today for their taste of Palma World Cup racing.

The Nacra sailors got three races under their belts, with 470 European Champion Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond ending the first day as the top British crew in fourth overall with 3, 9, 3 for their opening day. Mandy Mulder and Thijs Visser of the Netherlands are the early pacesetters on three points.

Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond - Nacra 17Click image for a larger image

Sailors in the new 49erFX women’s skiff event also got their regatta underway in conditions that continued to prove testing with the majority of the fleet capsizing at some stage during the course of the four-race day. Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth were the most consistent of the British Sailing Team crews and are placed seventh overall. Denmark's Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen used their five years of skiff sailing experience to full effect taking a clear lead after four races.

While in the men’s 49er fleet, Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes ended their first day on a high with a race win in the fourth of their races on Tuesday atoning for a capsize in the first. The Exmouth Olympians are third behind overall leaders Julien D Ortoli and Noe Delpech of France with Dave Evans and Ed Powys level on points with their teammates in fourth, and with development squad duo James Peters and Ed Fitzgerald putting in an impressive display to sit in sixth overall.

Giles Scott remains in second overall behind Jonathan Lobert of France in the Finn fleet after four races, although teammate Andrew Mills saw the best scores of the British Finn sailors today with two third places seeing him in fourth overall, while Mark Andrews boasted a race win to end his day and now sits in seventh place.

Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield maintain their steady start in their first event together, poised in fifth after four races Leaders are Matthias Schmid and Florian Reichstaedter of Austria.

Toni Wilhelm of Germany leads the men's RSX withTom Squires in 14th place. In the Laser Nick Thompson is 18th. Leader is Philipp Buhl of Germany with Australian Tom Burton second.

In the women's RSX Bryony Shaw improved to third overall after four races. Maayan Davidovich of Israel leads from Flavia Tartaglini of Italy. Megan Pascoe started her 2.4mR event with 2, 2, 0, to place second to Bjernar Erikstad of Norway.

Note: In the scoring its "0" for a win . . . and the discard has been taken.

Radial Women - Day 2
1 GBR 202411 Alison Young 0 0 0 0 0 0pts
2 DEN 204749 Anne-Marie Rindom 4 0 3 2 9 5pts
3 FRA 204320 Amélie Riou 2 3 3 2 10 7pts

Finn - Day 2
1 FRA 112 Jonathan Lobert 6 0 0 6 12 6pts
2 GBR 41 Giles Scott 0 2 5 5 12 7pts
3 SLO 573 Vasilij Zbogar 8 4 2 2 16 8pts
4 GBR 85 Andrew Mills 3 7 3 3 16 9pts

Laser Men - Day 2
1 GER 203170 Philipp Buhl 0 0 4 0 4 0pts
2 AUS 199012 Tom Burton 0 0 0 8 8 0pts
3 AUS 203770 Matthew Wearn 3 8 2 0 13 5pts
Leading GBR
18 GBR 201402 Nick Thompson 25 8 4 11 48 23

470 Men - Day 2
AUT 3 Matthias Schmid / Florian Reichstaedter 0 0 5 0 5 0pts
AUS 11 Mat Belcher / Will Ryan 0 0 9 3 12 3pts
GRE 1 Panagiotis Mantis / Pavlos Kagialis 2 4 15 0 21 6pts
Leading GBR:
6 GBR 863 Luke Patience / Joe Glanfield 8 15 3 2 3 7 15 8pts

470 Women - Day 2
1. GBR 862 Sophie Weguelin / Eilidh Mcintyre, 0 0 2 2 4 2pts
2. CRO 111 Enia Nincevic / Romana Zupan, 5 3 15 3 26 11pts
3. BRA 177 Fernanda Oliveira Jangadeiros / Ana Barbachan 4 8 9 0 21 12pts

49er - Day 2
1 FRA 8 Julien D Ortoli / Noe Delpech, 5 DNC 0 0 43 5pts
2 ESP 1283 Carlos and Anton Paz Blanco, 5 0 0 12 17
3 GBR 77 Stephen Morrison / Ben Rhodes, 11 2 4 0 17 6pts
4 GBR 098 David Evans / Edward Powys, 0 3 5 3 11 6pts
5 DEN 1313 Jonas Warrer / Peter Lang, 7 0 4 4 15 8pts
6 GBR 1295 James Peters / Ed Fitzgerald3 3 2 15 23 8pts

49erFX - Day 2
1 DEN 1241 Ida Marie Baad Nielsen / Marie Thusgaard Olsen 0 3 0 0 3 0pts
2 NZL 1315 Alexandra Maloney / Molly Meech 4 0 15 5 24 9pts
3 DEN 136 Jena Mai Hansen / Katja Salskov-Iversen 11 17 2 6 6 3 17 11pts
Leading GBR
7 GBR 1245 Charlotte Dobson / Sophie Ainsworth 15 4 9 6 34 19pts
11 GBR 1306 Penny Clark / Nicola Groves 31 51 20 17 3 11 51 31pts

Nacra 17 Men/Women - Day 2
1 NED 040 Mandy Mulder / Thijs Visser 0 3 DNC 38 3pts
2 AUT 035 Thomas Zajac / Tanja Chiara Frank 5 0 7 12 5pts
3 NED 44 Renee Groeneveld / Karel Begemann 4 7 2 13 6pts
4 GBR 060 Ben Saxton / Hannah Diamond 3 9 3 15 6pts

RS:X Men - day 2
1 GER 3 Toni Wilhelm 0 0 0 4 4 0pts
2 ESP 7 Ivan Pastor Lafuetne 4 6 2 0 12 6pts
3 FRA 6 Julien Bontemps 2 2 3 5 12 7pts
Leading GBR:
14 GBR 931 Tom Squires OCS 19 17 9 83 45pts

RS:X Women - day 2
1 ISR 10 Maayan Davidovich 5 0 0 0 5 0pts
2 ITA 46 Flavia Tartaglini 0 2 4 4 10 6pts
3 GBR 94 Bryony Shaw 12 5 2 2 21 9pts

2.4mR - Day 2
1 NOR 1 Bjernar Erikstad 0 0 2 2 0pts
2 GBR 98 Megan Pascoe 2 2 0 4 2pts
3 NED 1 Barend Kol 3 3 4 10 6pts

G New
2 April 2013 19:53 GMT


Latest