Olympic

World Cup at Sail Melbourne - Day 5

The newest Olympic class racing at Sail Melbourne this week, the Women’s 49er FX skiff, has been a centre of interest and New Zealanders, Alex Maloney and Molly Meech, have opened up a seven point lead. Clearly relishing the contact racing with others that these fast craft allow for, they are seven points clear of Australia’s Tessa Parkinson and Kate Lathouras, with Norway’s Ragna and Maia Agerup 13 points behind them in third place. The Finn also looks pretty well set, with Olympian, Brendan Casey, leading from Oliver Tweddell and Jake Lilley by nine and seventeen points, respectively.

49erFX, Women - Sail Melbourne day 5 (7 entries)
1 NZL Alex MALONEY / Molly MEECH 2 1 3 3 1 1 3 1 (6) 1 3 25 19pts
2 AUS Tessa PARKINSON / Kate LATHOURAS 1 4 1 2 4 3 4 2 3 (7) 2 33 26
3 AUS Olivia PRICE / James SLY 3 2 2 1 2 6 5 3 4 2 (7) 37 30 Mixed Crew
4 NOR Ragna AGERUP / Maia AGERUP 6 5 6 (7) 5 2 1 4 5 4 1 46 39
5 AUS Ella GIUDICE / Caitlin ELKS (7) 7 5 5 3 4 7 5 2 3 4 52 45
6 AUS Haylee OUTTERIDGE / Alison DALE 5 3 4 6 (7) 5 2 6 7 5 5 55 48

49er, Men - Sail Melbourne day 5 (10 entries)
1 AUS Steven THOMAS / Rhys MARA 5 1 1 4 1 1 3 (9) 1 5 1 32 23pts
2 AUS Luke PARKINSON / Jasper WARREN 1 2 5 1 3 3 (6) 2 2 3 2 30 24
3 AUS Samuel KIVELL / Samuel PHILLIPS 4 5 4 (7) 2 7 2 3 3 1 6 44 37
4 AUS William PHILLIPS / Nicholas BROWNIE 2 4 (11)DNC 3 6 2 5 1 11OCS 2 4 51 40
5 AUS Peter KENDALL / Bryce WATERS (9) 3 2 2 4 9 4 5 7 8 3 56 47
6 AUS George DAVIES / Jack LLOYD 3 6 7 6 (9) 6 1 4 6 7 5 60 51

Laser, Men - Sail Melbourne day 5 (28 entries)
1 AUS Tom BURTON (5) 1 4 2 2 1 1 2 1 4 23 18pts
2 AUS Jared WEST 1 7 3 6 7 6 2 3 (11) 1 47 36
3 AUS Ryan PALK 2 3 5 (8) 6 5 7 1 5 2 44 36
4 AUS Matthew WEARN 3 4 1 1 1 2 9 (17) 4 13 55 38
5 NZL Thomas SAUNDERS 7 6 2 7 (14) 10 3 4 3 3 59 45
6 AUS Ashley BRUNNING 6 2 10 3 3 9 6 5 2 (14) 60 46

Laser Radial, Women - Sail Melbourne day 5 (24 entries)
1 AUS Krystal WEIR 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 5 (6) 1 22 16pts
2 SUI Manon LUTHER 5 5 5 5 4 3 3 3 1 (9) 43 34
3 SIN Elizabeth YIN 3 4 2 4 3 5 5 7 5 (10) 48 38
4 AUS Madison KENNEDY 6 6 6 9 5 (16) 1 2 2 5 58 42
5 AUS Louise EVANS 4 3 3 3 8 7 (9) 4 7 4 52 43
6 AUS Ashley STODDART 2 1 (25)DNF 2 2 11 4 8 11 6 72 47

Finn, Men - Sail Melbourne day 5 (13 entries)
1 AUS Brendan CASEY 1 1 1 1 1 (5) 2 2 1 15 10
2 AUS Oliver TWEDDELL 3 2 3 2 2 1 (5) 1 5 24 19
3 AUS Jake LILLEY 2 3 2 3 3 (6) 6 4 4 33 27
4 USA Ben LEIBOWITZ 4 6 (9) 6 5 3 3 6 2 44 35
5 NZL Rob COUTTS (8) 4 8 4 7 2 4 5 8 50 42
6 AUS John CONDIE 9 5 5 8 6 (12) 8 8 6 67 55

470, Men - Sail Melbourne day 5 (12 entries)
1 AUS Mathew BELCHER / William RYAN (1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 8pts
2 RSA Asenathi JIM / Roger HUDSON 3 4 2 4 3 3 3 5 (6) 33 27
3 AUS Angus GALLOWAY / Tim HANNAH 2 (6) 4 5 6 4 4 2 2 35 29
4 RUS Vladimir CHAUS / Denis GRIBANOV 6 2 6 2 2 2 7 3 (8) 38 30
5 AUS Alexander CONWAY / Patrick CONWAY 5 8 3 3 5 6 5 7 (9) 51 42
6 NZL James TURNER / Carl EVANS 4 5 10 8 (13)DNC 5 2 4 12 63 50

470, Women - Sail Melbourne day 5 (5 entries)
1 AUS Sasha RYAN / Jaime RYAN 1 1 (2) 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 8pts
2 AUS Lucy SHEPHARD / Aurora PATERSON 3 3 1 2 2 (4) 2 2 4 23 19
3 AUS Jacqueline GURR / Georgie TONER 2 (6)DNF 6DNC 6DNC 6DNC 3 3 3 2 37 31
4 AUS Nicole DOUGLASS / Lauren SINCLAIR 4 4 (6)DNC 6DNC 6DNC 5 4 4 3 42 36
5 AUS Elise RECHICHI / Sarah COOK (6)BFD 2 6DNC 6DNC 6DNC 2 6DNC 6DNC 6DNC 46 40

RS:X, Men - Sail Melbourne day 5 (3 entries)
1 AUS Luke BAILLIE 833 AUS (3) 1 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 14 11pts
2 AUS Patrick VOS 2422 AUS 2 (3) 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 16 13
3 AUS Samuel TREHARNE 1177 AUS 1 2 3 3 (4)DNC 3 3 3 4OCS 26 22

SKUD 18 - Sail Melbourne day 5 (3 entries)
1 AUS David STALEY / Michael LEWENHAGEN (1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 6pts
2 AUS Alan MERRY / Robert SCHAHINGER 2 2 2 (3) 2 2 2 15 12
3 AUS Russell PHILLIPS / Justin MILLSOM (3) 3 3 2 3 3 3 20 17

G New
7 December 2012 8:53 GMT


Latest