Olympic

49er back in action at Sail Melbourne

After two days of waiting for the conditions to abate at Sail Melbourne the 49er and 49erFX got four races completed. Early in the morning the wind was blowing 15 knots out of the South and by 16:00hrs, it was just less than half that and coming from the East. In the new Olympic class, the 49erFX, New Zealand’s Alex Maloney and Molly Meech put a pair of wins and thirds together to lead overall by four points from Australia’s Tessa Parkinson and Kate Lathouras. Olympic silver medallist, Olivia Price is on equal points, but cannot be considered for a medal as she is sailing with James Sly. In third place is the Norwegian pair of Ragna and Maia Agerup, 10 points behind the Australians.

New Zealand’s Alex Maloney and Molly Meech

49erFX - Sail Melbourne day 4, after 7 races (7 entries)
1 NZL Alex MALONEY / Molly MEECH 2 1 (3) 3 1 1 3 14 11pts
2 AUS Tessa PARKINSON / Kate LATHOURAS 1 (4) 1 2 4 3 4 19 15
3 AUS Olivia PRICE / James SLY 3 2 2 1 2 (6) 5 21 15 Mixed
4 NOR Ragna AGERUP / Maia AGERUP 6 5 6 (7) 5 2 1 32 25
5 AUS Haylee OUTTERIDGE / Alison DALE 5 3 4 6 (7) 5 2 32 25
6 AUS Ella GIUDICE / Caitlin ELKS (7) 7 5 5 3 4 7 38 31

49er - Sail Melbourne day 4, after 7 races (10 entries)
1 AUS Steven THOMAS / Rhys MARA (5) 1 1 4 1 1 3 16 11pts
2 AUS Luke PARKINSON / Fang WARREN 1 2 5 1 3 3 (6) 21 15
3 AUS William PHILLIPS / Nicholas BROWNIE 2 4 (11) DNC 3 6 2 5 33 22
4 AUS Peter KENDALL / Bryce WATERS (9) 3 2 2 4 9 4 33 24
5 AUS Samuel KIVELL / Samuel PHILLIPS US 4 5 4 (7) 2 7 2 31 24
6 AUS George DAVIES / Jack LLOYD 3 6 7 6 (9) 6 1 38 29

Finn - Sail Melbourne day 4 (13 entries)
1 AUS Brendan CASEY 1 1 1 1 1 (5) 10 5pts
2 AUS Oliver TWEDDELL (3) 2 3 2 2 1 13 10
3 AUS Jake LILLEY 2 3 2 3 3 (6) 19 13
4 USA Ben LEIBOWITZ 4 6 (9) 6 5 3 33 24
5 NZL Rob COUTTS (8) 4 8 4 7 2 33 25
6 AUS Chris CALDECOAT 7 (9) 4 7 4 8 39 30

Laser - Sail Melbourne day 4 (28 entries)
1 AUS Tom BURTON (5) 1 4 2 2 1 1 16 11pts
2 AUS Matthew WEARN 3 4 1 1 1 2 (9) 21 12
3 AUS Jared WEST 1 (7) 3 6 7 6 2 32 25
4 AUS Ryan PALK 2 3 5 (8) 6 5 7 36 28
5 AUS Ashley BRUNNING 6 2 (10) 3 3 9 6 39 29
6 NZL Thomas SAUNDERS 7 6 2 7 (14) 10 3 49 35

Laser Radial - Sail Melbourne day 4 (24 entries)
1 AUS Krystal WEIR 1 (2) 1 1 1 2 2 10 8pts
2 SIN Elizabeth YIN 3 4 2 4 3 (5) 5 26 21
3 AUS Ashley STODDART 2 1 (25) DNF 2 2 11 4 47 22
4 SUI Manon LUTHER (5) 5 5 5 4 3 3 30 25
5 AUS Louise EVANS 4 3 3 3 8 7 (9) 37 28
6 AUS Madison KENNEDY 6 6 6 9 5 (16) 1 49 33

470 Men - Sail Melbourne day 4 (12 entries)
1 AUS Mathew BELCHER / William RYAN (1) 1 1 1 1 1 6 5pts
2 RUS Vladimir CHAUS / Denis GRIBANOV (6) 2 6 2 2 2 20 14
3 RSA Asenathi JIM / Roger HUDSON 3 (4) 2 4 3 3 19 15
4 AUS Angus GALLOWaY / Tim HANNAH 2 (6) 4 5 6 4 27 21
5 AUS Alexander CONWAY / Patrick CONWAY 5 (8) 3 3 5 6 30 22
6 AUS Matthew CRAWFORD / Robert CRAWFORD (13) BFD 3 5 7 4 11 43 30

470 Women - Sail Melbourne day 4 (5 entries)
1 AUS Sasha RYAN / Jaime RYAN 1 1 (2) 1 1 1 7 5pts
2 AUS Lucy SHEPHARD / Aurora PATERSON 3 3 1 2 2 (4) 15 11
3 AUS Elise RECHICHI / Sarah COOK (6) BFD 2 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 2 28 22
4 AUS Jacqueline GURR / Georgie TONER 2 (6) DNF 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 3 29 23
5 AUS Nicole DOUGLASS / Lauren SINCLAIR 4 4 (6) DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 5 31 25

RS:X Men - Sail Melbourne day 4 (3 entries)
1 AUS Luke BAILLIE (3) 1 2 1 1 2 1 11 8pts
2 AUS Patrick VOS 2 (3) 1 2 2 1 2 13 10
3 AUS Samuel TREHARNE 1 2 3 3 (4) DNC 3 3 19 15

SKUD 18 - Sail Melbourne day 4 (3 entries)
1 AUS David STALEY / Michael LEWENHAGEN 1 1 1 1 4 4pts
2 AUS Alan MERRY / Robert SCHAHINGER 2 2 2 3 9 9
3 AUS Russell PHILLIPS / Justin MILLSOM 3 3 3 2 11 11

Kiteboard Men- Sail Melbourne day 4 (41 entries)
1 GER Florian GRUBER (1) 1 RDG 1 1 1 5 4pts
2 NZL Torrin BRIGHT 2 2 2 2 (22) DNF 30 8
3 GBR Matthew TAGGART 3 (22) DSQ 4 3 3 35 13
4 CAN Adam VANCE (11) 1 3 RDG 5 8 28 17
5 TUR Salih CAKIR 8 3 3 4 (11) 29 18
6 TUR Ejder GINYOL 6 (8) 5 7 2 28 20

Kiteboard Women - Sail Melbourne day 4 (5 entries)
1 FRA Ariane IMBERT 1 1 1 (2) 1 1 1 1 9 7pts
2 AUS Lisa HICKMAN 4 3 2 1 2 2 3 (5) 22 17
3 TUR Bilge OZTURK 3 2 3.30 4 4 (7) DNF 4 3 30.30 23.30
4 AUS Marine SUDRE (5) 4 3 3 3 4 5 4 31 26
5 SUI Astrid BERZ 2 (7) DNC 7 DNF 7 DNC 7 DNC 3 2 2 37 30

G New
6 December 2012 8:33 GMT


Latest