Keelboat

Flying 15 Southerns at Parkstone YC

Steve Goucher and Phil Evans, from Royal Windemere YC, won the Flying 15 Southern Championship held at Parkstone YC over the holiday weekend. Despite their many championship wins in the class over the years, Goucher and Evans continue to set a high standard of competition and this recent title victory was no expection.

Winning the first three races in the 40 boat fleet set the bar high and left the great and good of the fleet in their wake. Alan Bax and Mark Darling from Hayling Island SC finished second with a 1 and 3 in the final two races races clinching their podium place ahead of Richad Lovering and Matt Alvado, also from HISC.

Flying 15 - Southern Championship, final positions
1st 4021 Steve Goucher / Phil Evans Royal Windemere YC 1 1 1 -5 4 12 7 pts
2nd 3998 Alan Bax / Mark Darling Hayling Island SC -7 2 5 1 3 18 11 pts
3rd 3955 Richad Lovering / Matt Alvado Hayling Island SC 3 3 6 -10 1 23 13 pts
4th 3920 Greg Wills / Andrew Jameson Hayling Island SC 4 5 2 2 -6 19 13 pts
5th 4019 David Tabb / Chewey Sherrell Parkstone YC 2 -12 4 11 2 31 19 pts
6th 3994 Chris Waples / Tom Waples Hayling Island SC 11 4 3 7 -12 37 25 pts
7th 3953 Robert Hogben / Glyn Morgan RYA 8 7 -13 4 7 39 26 pts
8th 3760 Jeremy Davy / Martin Huett Hayling Island SC 6 10 -14 6 5 41 27 pts
9th 3625 Chris Gorringe / Nadia Hosie Parkstone YC 5 6 7 -19 9 46 27 pts
10th 4020 Graham Scroggie / Ben Scroggie Parkstone YC 10 8 11 3 -18 50 32 pts
11th 3821 Patrick Keats / Chris Jermyn Parkstone YC 9 11 8 -18 13 59 41 pts
12th 3957 Charles Apthorp / Richard Apthorp Hayling Island SC 16 17 10 9 (41 DNF) 93 52 pts
13th 3954 Justin Waples / Amanda Waples RCYC -20 9 16 16 11 72 52 pts
14th 3851 Ian Linder / James Linder DWSC & BSC 12 13 -15 13 14 67 52 pts
15th 3875 Brett Dingwall / Tim Scarisbrick RYA 17 -22 17 15 8 79 57 pts
16th 3407 Simon Spolton / Greg Eaton Parkstone YC 13 15 (41 DNS) 12 19 100 59 pts
17th 3703 Stephen Hopson / Nigel King Oxford SC 14 18 12 -22 16 82 60 pts
18th 3537 Bob Alexander / Huw Willetts Parkstone YC (41 DNF) 41 DNF 9 8 10 109 68 pts
19th 3873 Andrew Taylor / Rob Clark Parkstone YC 18 14 19 -24 20 95 71 pts
20th 3536 Mervyn Wright / Sophie Singleton Datchett Water SC 15 19 -31 17 22 104 73 pts
21st 3914 Patrick Harris / Vincent Harris Club Nautic Cala Gamba -21 21 18 20 15 95 74 pts
22nd 3916 Martin Lewis / Mike Riley Parkstone YC 19 16 21 -25 23 104 79 pts
23rd 3901 Mike Kilbee / Tony Cox Parkstone YC 25 23 -26 26 17 117 91 pts
24th 4022 / (41 DNF) 25 28 21 21 136 95 pts
25th 2700 Neil Bartholomey / Stuart Bartholomey Middle Nene SC 22 -32 23 29 24 130 98 pts
26th 3783 Steve Randle / Lisa Randle Parkstone YC 23 24 27 -32 29 135 103 pts
27th 2876 Graham Latham / Sara Briscoe Parkstone YC -30 29 20 30 26 135 105 pts
28th 3643 Dick Linford / David Reed Parkstone YC 28 30 25 -31 25 139 108 pts
29th 3850 Christina Moncur / John Scammell Parkstone YC (41 DNC) 33 24 27 27 152 111 pts
30th 3969 Barry Rolfe / Paul Tayler Parkstone YC 29 -31 29 28 28 145 114 pts
31st 3899 Mike Thompson / Dave Hemingway Chew Valley Lake SC 24 27 (41 DNF) 23 41 DNS 156 115 pts
32nd 3345 David Pipe / Rob Jarratt Parkstone YC 27 26 22 (41 DNF) 41 DNS 157 116 pts
33rd 3689 Stephen Crosbie / David Crosbie Royal Motor YC 26 28 30 (41 DNC) 41 DNC 166 125 pts
34th 3597 Robert Pitts / Julie Jackson Chew Valley SC 31 (41 DNF) 32 34 31 169 128 pts
35th 3421 Mike Pearce / Max Passmore Chew Valley Lake SC 32 34 (41 DNS) 33 30 170 129 pts
36th 4013 Chris Bowen / Marion Bowen Northampton SC (41 DNC) 41 DNC 41 DNC 14 41 DNF 178 137 pts
37th 3539 John Hanson / Helen Selden Datchet Water SC (41 OCS) 20 41 DNF 41 DNC 41 DNC 184 143 pts
38th 2795 Stephen Moncur / Maxine Reeves Parkstone YC (41 DNF) 41 DNS 41 DNS 35 32 190 149 pts
39th 3513 Bill Wales / Paul Wilkes Parkstone YC (41 DNF) 41 DNS 41 DNS 41 DNF 33 197 156 pts
40th 3692 Nick Heath / Pip Noon Cam SC (41 DNC) 41 DNC 41 DNC 41 DNC 41 DNC 205 164 pts

G New
29 August 2013 11:24 GMT


Latest