Keelboat

Dragon South Coast Championship Trophy

Klaus Diederichs, crewed by Andy Beadsworth and Jamie Lea, was the winner of the Dragon South Coast Championship Trophy, with a tidy 1, 3, 2 score line which gave them a nine point overall victory.

Taking second place overall and claiming the Corinthian Trophy for amateur teams was Julia Bailey, crewed by Graham Bailey, Will Heritage and Keith Tippell. The podium was completed by Rob Campbell, sailing with Justin and Tom Waples, who also took second place in the Corinthian division.

The International Dragon fleet's week long festival of sailing in Weymouth got off to a great, if slightly delayed, start Monday with the South Coast Championship, supported by Aberdeen Asset Management.

Originally scheduled to be sailed over two days, strong winds on Sunday had forced the Race Committee to keep the boats in harbour. Fortunately today the weather gods were smiling and the 37 strong fleet enjoyed three tightly fought races in shifty westerly winds of 15-20 knots.

With the South Coast Championship completed the fleet now moves into the Edinburgh Cup, for the open British Championship, which will feature up to six races over the next four days.

Among those joining the fleet for the Edinburgh Cup are defending champion Simon Brien from Northern Ireland and reigning Dragon World Champion Lawrie Smith.

Weymouth will also play host to the 2013 Gazprom International Dragon World Championship from 5-13 September.

International Dragon - South Coast Championship Final Overall (37 entries)
1 GBR758 Klaus DIEDERICHS 1 3 2 6 pts
2 GBR720 Julia BAILEY 2 4 9 15 pts
3 GBR766 Robert CAMPBELL 5 2 13 20 pts
4 AUS227 Marcus BLACKMORE 4 11 6 21 pts
5 GBR768 Christopher HUNT 7 7 8 22 pts
6 GBR775 Poul HOJ-JENSEN 11 10 3 24 pts
7 GER11 Marcus BRENNECKE 17 1 7 25 pts
8 GBR782 David ATKINSON 10 5 10 25 pts
9 GBR722 Mark WADE 6 8 11 25 pts
10 GBR761 Gavia WILKINSON-COX 3 22 4 29 pts
11 GBR780 Granty GORDON 8 20 5 33 pts
12 GBR770 Jono BROWN 9 21 12 42 pts
13 GBR753 Jonathan RATNAGE 14 14 17 45 pts
14 GBR746 Peter MARCHANT 20 13 15 48 pts
15 GBR763 Simon BARTER 12 18 21 51 pts
16 GBR610 Selina DICKER 24 6 23 53 pts
17 POR55 Jose MATOSO 25 28 1 54 pts
18 SUI312 Dirk OLDENBURG 23 12 19 54 pts
19 GBR740 Clive PAGE 13 30 16 59 pts
20 AUS210 Sandy ANDERSON 30 15 20 65 pts
21 GBR660 Dave ROSS 28 16 24 68 pts
22 GBR777 Owen PAY 22 33 14 69 pts
23 GBR704 Martin MAKEY 16 27 30 73 pts
24 GBR739 Nigel KAULA 31 17 25 73 pts
25 GBR586 Ian GRAY 18 29 26 73 pts
26 USA310 Ted SAWYER 27 9 38.0 DNF 74 pts
27 GBR764 Mike HAYLES 21 24 29 74 pts
28 GBR717 Harry PYNN 15 32 28 75 pts
29 GBR633 Ron JAMES 19 19 38.0 DNF 76 pts
30 GBR622 Robert RIDDELL 29 25 27 81 pts
31 GBR748 Thorkild JUNCKER 26 38.0 BFD 18 82 pts
32 JPN50 Bocci AOYAMA 35 23 31 89 pts
33 GBR718 Jenny STUTLEY 32 26 32 90 pts
34 GBR755 Julian SOWRY 33 36 22 91 pts
35 GBR771 Adrian DYBALL 36 31 33 100 pts
36 GBR557 Graham PRICE 37 34 34 105 pts
37 GBR675 David HARRIS 34 35 38.0 BFD 107 pts

Fiona Brown
25 June 2013 8:12 GMT


Latest