Keelboat

Day 4 at Etchells Worlds

Races 6 and 7 were completed on Thursday at the Etchells World Championships in Rosignano Solvay, Italy. James Howells, GBR won the first race and George Andreadis, GRE won the second. Both these crews have won previous races, but have not made any inroads on the overall leader, Marvin Beckmann of the USA, who with consistant single figure finishes, has a 16 point cushion going into the final races.

Click image for a larger image

Etchells - World Championship after 7 races
1 USA 1378 Marvin Beckmann, 07 The Martian 24,0pts 1 3 9 3 3 (10 ) 5
2 HKG 1333 Ante Razmilovic, 33 Swedish Blue 40,0pts (15 ) 2 12 4 10 8 4
3 GRE 1265 George Andreadis, 26 Efyra III 45,0pts 18 (23 ) 1 2 21 2 1
4 USA 1397 Peter S. Duncan, 09 Raging Rooster 45,0pts (19 ) 13 2 5 19 3 3
5 AUS 1325 Peter McNeill, 30 Iris III 49,0pts (25 ) 16 5 7 2 13 6
6 SUI 1403 Seamus McHugh, 03 No Dramas 52,0pts 8 5 (15 ) 1 12 15 11
7 USA 1137 Shannon W Bush, 42 La Tormenta 56,0pts (32 ) 11 17 10 11 5 2
8 NZL 1348 Andrew Wills, 18 Feng Shui 60,0pts 7 9 16 13 8 7 (22)
9 USA 1372 Skip Dieball, 45 Aretas 61,0pts 6 7 (dsq ) 8 7 21 12
10 GBR 1331 James Howells, 31 Gelert 62,0pts 35 1 (dsq ) 12 4 1 9
11 BER 1394 Mark Watson, 04 Tiburon 62,0pts (21 ) 14 13 6 6 4 19
12 AUS 947 Noel Drennan, 19 Magpie 69,0pts 10 17 14 14 5 9 (21)
13 AUS 963 Grantham Kitto, 20 The Rat 70,0pts 13 4 4 17 (26 ) 19 13
14 USA 1375 Argyle Campbell, 06 1375 71,0pts (24 ) 20 8 9 1 17 16
15 IRL 1015 Richard Burrows, 15 Matatu Dubh 76,0pts 3 19 10 (26 ) 14 20 10
16 USA 1264 George Francisco, 12 USA 1264 79,0pts 14 (26 ) 7 21 18 11 8
17 AUS 1382 Peter Chappell, 38 1382 82,0pts 12 6 3 27 16 18 (38)
18 AUS 1391 Chris Hampton, 39 Tango 103,0pts 16 (25 ) 23 11 24 14 15
19 GBR 1036 Robert Elliot, 43 Esprit 104,0pts 4 29 11 23 (32 ) 6 31
20 GBR 1354 David Franks, 27 Elvis 104,0pts 5 24 6 20 33 16 (37)
21 USA 1388 Gary Gilbert, 08 ANNIE 114,0pts 11 15 29 18 (dsq ) 24 17
22 AUS 1335 Robert Hanna, 35 Evelina 122,0pts 2 (31 ) 26 22 25 27 20
23 AUS 1165 Doug Flynn, 16 Wobbegong 125,0pts 31 12 25 16 9 (39 ) 32
24 UKR 1297 Vasyl Gureyev, 41 ARCTHUR 131,0pts 27 (40 ) 24 19 29 25 7
25 AUS 1361 Jake Gunther, 36 Dawn Raid 131,0pts (41 ) 21 27 31 15 12 25
26 GBR 1352 Shaun Frohlich, 02 Exabyte 134,0pts 22 18 (dsq ) 25 13 28 28
27 USA 971 Kjeld Hestehave, 21 Spirit of Freedom 141,0pts 17 27 (dsq ) 32 28 23 14
28 ITA 1037 Roberto Pardini, 37 Paola 152,0pts (33 ) 22 18 30 22 31 29
29 USA 1405 Josè Fuentes, 05 Caramba 153,0pts (36 ) 8 30 36 23 32 24
30 AUS 1144 David Healey, 44 Rapscallion 153,0pts 30 (32 ) 22 24 17 30 30
31 UAE 1400 Jan Muysken, 00 African Queen 162,0pts (38 ) 28 28 15 36 22 33
32 IRL 1323 Stephen Quinn, 32 Fetching 164,0pts 20 35 31 34 (dnf ) 26 18
33 AUS 1022 Doug Kerr, 22 Screaming plum 173,0pts (40 ) 34 20 29 31 33 26
34 SIN 1067 Thomas Alexander, 10 Johnny Bravo 174,0pts 29 10 (dsq ) 38 35 35 27
35 NED 954 Alex Lacy, 40 Conjurer 179,0pts 26 (36 ) 36 35 30 29 23
36 GBR 1329 Rob Goddard, 29 Stampede 184,0pts (39 ) 33 21 37 20 37 36
37 ITA 933 Ottavio Cimarosti, 34 Motomar 186,0pts 23 30 19 (40 ) 37 38 39
38 AUS 1150 Bill Steele, 14 Chelsea Lady 186,0pts 28 (38 ) 35 28 27 34 34
39 GBR 992 Nick Stagg, 28 China White 192,0pts 9 (41 ) 33 39 38 40 40
40 ITA 1116 Andrea Poli, 11 Vlag 213,0pts 37 39 32 (41 ) 34 36 35
41 GBR 1353 E. S. Fort OBE, 25 Lady Susan 222,0pts 34 37 34 33 (dnf) dns dns

G New
13 June 2013 22:15 GMT


Latest