Keelboat

Lendy Cowes Week - Dayboat Final Results

 
Giles Peckham's Daring Dauntless team's performance saw Dauntless declared overall winner of Lendy Cowes Week

Peckham's Daring Dauntless won the class with a day to spare, racing with his wife Jane, Milo Carver and Richard Romer-Lee. Dauntless was out again today, taking a seventh race win of the week.

Jeremy Preston's Defender and Roger Marwood's Audax finished the series tied on 22 points, with the tie break for second overall resolved in Defender's favour, thanks to her second place in Saturday's race.

The 100-strong Squib fleet raced for its 50th Squib National Championship at Lendy Cowes Week.

Steve Warren-Smith and Stu Rix's Aquabat emerged victorious after five tight races, winning the series one point ahead of Nigel Grogan's Helmut Shoing ll.

There was an equally close battle for third place, which went to Josh Metcalfe and Mark Hogan's Rico'shea, just ahead of Malc Hutchings and Andy Ramsey's Lady Penelope.

Final day Round up Report here

Lendy Cowes Week - Final Overall leading positions

White Group Overall
1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham)
2, HARLEQUIN (John Raymond & Matt Alexander)
3, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, MORE T VICAR (Ossie Stewart)
6, (G) HELMUT SHOING II (Nigel Grogan)
7, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
8, MAN'S BEST FRIEND (Martin Hill and Andrew Palfrey)

Daring
1, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham)
2, AUDAX (Roger Marwood, Helen BulbeckMos)
3, DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston and Robert Laird)
4, FINESSE (Diana McNeill)
5, DECOY (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
6, DOLPHIN (David N Gower, Jamie B Clark, Peter Haworth, Gordon Tunghan-)
7, DOUBLE KNOT (John and James Hackman)
8, STREAK (Hamish Janson, George Dibben, Malcolm Lofts)
9, DARLING (Carron Snagge, John Sichel, Bob Gatehouse, Charlie Sichel)
10, DIAMOND (Mike Fox)

Double-handed
1, BLUE NOTE (Stephen Hopson)
2, MOSTLY HARMLESS (Natalie Jobling)
3, JIN TONIC (Andy Roberts and Bill Edgerley)
4, ALAMARA IV (Ole Bettum)
5, VELLAMO (Mark Greenaway)

Dragon
1, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
2, CHRISTIANNA (Oliver Morgan)
3, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
4, BERTIE (Simon Barter)
5, FULL SPEED (Martin Payne)
6, FURIOUS (Owen Pay)
7, SANKHER (Richard Jordan)
8, CHIME (Dr Jenny Stutley)
9, FANFARE (MD Issaias)
10, SUPREMACY (Andrew Millband)

Etchells
1, MAN'S BEST FRIEND (Martin Hill and Andrew Palfrey)
2, EXABYTE (Shaun and Emily Frohlich)
3, JOLLY ROGER (Tom Abrey)
4, DESPERATE (Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake)
5, COLIN (Sophie Heritage)
6, STAMPEDE (Rob Goddard)
7, SHAMAL (Will Bedford)
8, ZIGGY (Andrew Wishart)
9, ICE (Andrew Cooper)
10, SUMO (Ted Blowers)

Farr 280
1, TOUCAN (Glyn Locke)
2, PANDEMONIUM (Jamie Rankin)
3, 4SALE (Hans Genthe)
4, BUZZ (P Gudel, J Blanc, J Gaillard, S Perrin, A Gander, A Maillard)
5, MOFO (Joe Hall, Gavin Tappenden, Jon Rowe, Paddy James, Arthur Whi)

Flying 15
1, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
2, FOURWINDS (Charles and Timothy Apthorp)
3, FFLASHBACK (Mike Dixon)
4, FREEFIRE20 (Sam Chan)
5, DOUBLE TROUBLE (Andrew Rutherford)
6, FREDDIE FLINTOFF (Geoffrey Mead)
7, AFFORE THE WEAK (Alex and Mike Tatlow)
8, DURBAN FFLYER (Tony Bedingfield)

J/70 overall
1, EAT, SLEEP, J, REPEAT (Paul Ward)
2, THE JANITOR (Marshall King)
3, JUST4PLAY (Simon Cavey)
4, EV EXPERTS (Glynn Williams)
5, JACKAL (Simon Spraggs)
6, COSMIC (Kris Thompson, Paul Chyz)
7, GENESTA (Robert Elliott)
8, DARCEY (Clive Bush)
9, AQUA J (Terence Oneill)
10, JDOG (John Greenland)

J/80
1, BETTY (Jon Powell)
2, CHECKMATE (Ray Mitchell)
3, MOCKINGJAY (Chris Body)
4, JESTER (Mike Lewis)
5, PURPLE HAZE (Richard Powell)
6, JIBBA JABBA (Richard Puddifoot)
7, KING LOUIE (Fiona and Malcolm Thorpe)
8, WILD CAT 3 (Andy Ash-Vie)
9, JACKAROO (RNSA Oliver George-Taylor)
10, BLUES IN J (Andrew Edwards)

J/92
1, UPSTART (Robin Stevenson)
2, NIGHTJAR (Banks, Overstall and Searle)
3, J'RONIMO (David Greenhalgh)
4, SAMURAI J (Alan Macleod and Andy Knowles)
5, VAGABOND (Mark Waddington)

Mermaid
1, HALLUF (Hugo Mills)
2, ROSEMARY (Noel Dobbs)
3, SHEEN (Ben Few-Brown)
4, MIRANDA (John Sandiford-Haigh)
5, ANNABEL (William Edwards)
6, SERENA (Elizabeth Windridge)
7, ADASTRA (Matthew Kavanagh)
8, MIMOSA (Thomas Youngman)
9, BLUEBELL (Tom Holbrook)
10, JADE (Clemi Mockett)

Redwing
1, HARLEQUIN (John Raymond & Matt Alexander)
2, QUAIL (James Wilson)
3, CAPELLA II (Hugo Cuddigan)
4, GOOSE (Lieutenant Colonel Nick Woolgar and Olav Cole)
5, RED GAUNTLET II (Annie, Joe and Bel Robertson)
6, MUSICUS (Nicko Robertson and David McCue)
7, SNOWGOOSE II (Jonathan and Sarah Nainby-Luxmoore)
8, PLOVER (Andrew and Sabrina Eddy)
9, PRAWN (P M H Andreae)
10, GOSLING (Serena, Rosie and William Gosling)

RS Elite
1, MORE T VICAR (Ossie Stewart)
2, RIFF RAFF (Russell Peters)
3, AURORA (David Hitchcock)
4, ACTIVIA (Exeter University Sailing Club)
5, THE DOCTOR (Peter Copsey)
6, URAFIKI (James Yearsley)
7, LEGS ELEVEN (Paul Fisk)
8, CENTURION (Robert Holbrook and Jamie Berry)
9, LITE BLOO (Adrian Ward)
10, EXCALIBUR (Marc Giraudon)

SB20 overall
1, CARNAGE (Matt Williams, Chris Williams and Robin Kirby)
2, SPONGBOB (Waha Waite McLean Youth Team)
3, XCELLENT (John Pollard)
4, SAIL NAVY (RNSA Lizzie Farrington)
5, BREAKING BOD (Charles Whelan)
6, RED KITE (Roger Harford)
7, RIB EXPRESS (Erik Verboom)
8, WIGHT DRAGON (Mark Irons)
9, L.O.S. (Rob Corbally)
10, SHARC (Charles Sheppard)

Sonar
1, BERTIE (Alistair Barter)
2, MISCREANT (Rob Peace)
3, BISCUIT (James Holman)
4, JOSH (Charlie Laurence-Fuller)
5, WISCONSIN (Michael Luckmann, Christian Berndt)
6, DISCOVERY (Georgina hill)
7, SPAREPART (https://acfsailing.teamapp.com/)
8, DOLPHIN (Barry Byham)
9, HIBISCUS (Paul Patrick)
10, DISCARD ()

Sportsboat
1, J-DREAM (David and Kirsty Apthorp)
2, SPIDER PIG (Boss Hogg & Babe Mclean and the Scratchings)
3, RUM N CORK (Paul Lewis and Michael Livingstone)
4, SUNSHINE (Malcolm Roberts)
5, V1 (Tara Gillespie)
6, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
7, RAGING BULL (Tim Tolcher)

Squib
1, (G) HELMUT SHOING II (Nigel Grogan)
2, (G) RICO'SHEA (Josh Metcalfe and Mark Hogan)
3, (G) PANTHER 3 (Alex and Mark Downer)
4, (G) LADY PENELOPE (Malc Hutchings and Andy Ramsey)
5, (G) PANIMUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
6, (G) SPOOF (Micky Wright)
7, (G) CROSSFIRE (David Best)
8, (G) WIZARD (Chris Gibson)
9, (G) BACCHANTE VII (Joe Henry)
10, (G) HUMPHREY (Robert Coyle)

Sunbeam
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, FIREFLY (Stewart Reed)
3, PENNY (Julian Money and Richard Pearson)
4, QUERY (Tim Hill)
5, MELODY (John Tanner)
6, POLLY (Nick Leach)
7, MYSTERY (Viv Williams)
8, LITTLE LADY (Gayle Palmer)
9, MAISY (Sue Smith)
10, DAINTY (Peter Nicholson and Mike Hollis)

Sunsail Match F40
1, TENZING (Tenzing)
2, LENDY (Lendy)
3, OPIHR (Opihr)
4, INVESTEC (Investec)
5, RED FUNNEL 1 (Red Funnel 1)
6, DELOITTE GREEN (Deloitte Green)
7, COLLINSON (Collinson)
8, DUBAI INTERNATIONAL (Dubai International)
9, DELOITTE BLACK (Deloitte Black)
10, RED FUNNEL 2 (Red Funnel 2)

Victory
1, ZINNIA (John Scammell and Maxine Reeves)
2, SHEARWATER II (Russell Mead)
3, PELICAN (Hugh Pringle)
4, ZELIA (Geoff and Sarah Dixon, David Price)
5, CHRISTINA (Gareth Penn)
6, ZIVA (Jim)
7, PEREGRINE (Carol Evans)
8, UNITY (Liz Ballard)
9, ISABEL (Mike Scott)
10, SEAGULL (Jim Page)

X One Design
1, LASS (Andrew, Bullock, Lear, Tremlett)
2, GLEAM (James Meaning)
3, FOXGLOVE (Ashford, Palmer, Stupple)
4, CATHERINE (Colin McKinnon, Neil Hart & Chris Froy)
5, SWALLOW (Simon Russell, Richard Faulkner, Darren Maple, Ben McGrane)
6, XCITATION (Roger Yeoman, Mike Moss)
7, XL (Rory and Amanda Paton, Stuart Paton)
8, FURY (J Owen)
9, ASTRALITA (Michael Martell, Tim Copsey, Fraser Graham)
10, LARA (Tredrea & McNeill)

The Westmacott Trophy
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, SHEEN (Ben Few-Brown)
3, HALLUF (Hugo Mills)
4, FIREFLY (Stewart Reed)
5, ZINNIA (John Scammell and Maxine Reeves)
6, LASS (Andrew, Bullock, Lear, Tremlett)
7, SHEARWATER II (Russell Mead)
8, ROSEMARY (Noel Dobbs)
9, PENNY (Julian Money and Richard Pearson)
10, PELICAN (Hugh Pringle)

Under 25 Trophy
1, TEAM HEINER III (Team Heiner Talents)
2, ACTIVIA (Exeter University Sailing Club)
3, JOEY (Oliver Smyth)
4, JOSH (Charlie Laurence-Fuller)
5, SUMO (Ted Blowers)
6, LITTLE LADY (Gayle Palmer)
7, SHAMAL (Will Bedford)
8, MIMOSA (Thomas Youngman)
9, CLAIR DE LUNE (Max Crowe, Ollie Tait, Charlie Dodd)
10, MANO (Ellie Cumpstey)

Young Skipper's Trophy
1, TEAM HEINER III (Team Heiner Talents)
2, LADY MARIPOSA (Lady Mariposa Racing inc Igor Yakunin)
3, COLIN (Sophie Heritage)
4, (G) PANTHER 3 (Alex and Mark Downer)
5, ASSENT (Jeremy Rogers, Ben Rogers, Kit Rogers, Jessie Rogers)
6, ACTIVIA (Exeter University Sailing Club)
7, JOEY (Oliver Smyth)
8, TONTIN PUPS (Tontin Pups)
9, JOSH (Charlie Laurence-Fuller)
10, SAIL NAVY (RNSA Lizzie Farrington)

J/70 short series
1, DARCEY (Clive Bush)
2, JDOG (John Greenland)
3, EAT, SLEEP, J, REPEAT (Paul Ward)
4, SORCHA J (Peter Harrison)
5, SCEPTRE (Ali Hall)
6, JELVIS (Martin Dent)
7, PHAN (Jeremy Thorp)
8, ELIZABETH (Fiona Hampshire)
9, THE JANITOR (Marshall King)
10, YETI (Jack Davies)

Quarter Ton short series
1, AGUILA (Sam Laidlaw)
2, BULLIT (Julian Metherell)
3, GREAT BEAR IV (Flemming, Manser & Welch)
4, BULLET (Louise Morton)
5, JOKER (Joanne White, Nick White, John White & Willy Pickance)
6, BELINDA (Tom Hill)
7, FLASHHEART (Jeff Dakin)
8, COWES HYDE (Mark Wilkinson)
9, THESEUS (Jim Prower)

SB20 Grand Slam
1, XCELLENT (John Pollard)
2, BREAKING BOD (Charles Whelan)
3, SPONGBOB (Waha Waite McLean Youth Team)
4, SHARC (Charles Sheppard)
5, RIB EXPRESS (Erik Verboom)
6, WIGHT DRAGON (Mark Irons)
7, CARNAGE (Matt Williams, Chris Williams and Robin Kirby)
8, L.O.S. (Rob Corbally)
9, SAIL NAVY (RNSA Lizzie Farrington)
10, RED KITE (Roger Harford)

Squib National Championship
1, (G) AQUABAT (Steve Warren-Smith and Stu Rix)
2, (G) HELMUT SHOING II (Nigel Grogan)
3, (G) RICO'SHEA (Josh Metcalfe and Mark Hogan)
4, (G) LADY PENELOPE (Malc Hutchings and Andy Ramsey)
5, (G) SPOOF (Micky Wright)
6, (G) CROSSFIRE (David Best)
7, (G) WIZARD (Chris Gibson)
8, (G) PANTHER 3 (Alex and Mark Downer)
9, (G) PANIMUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
10, (G) BACCHANTE (Gez Brown and Harvey Worden)

Newcomers
1, TEAM HEINER III (Team Heiner Talents)
2, JO 90 (Richard Woof)
3, (G) RICO'SHEA (Josh Metcalfe and Mark Hogan)
4, ALBATOR (Philippe Frantz)
5, VENCOM (Johan A. Gustavsson)
6, NIGHTJAR (Banks, Overstall and Searle)
7, TUTIMA (Kirsten Harmstorf-Schonwitz)
8, SUMO (Ted Blowers)
9, BUZZ (P Gudel, J Blanc, J Gaillard, S Perrin, A Gander, A Maillard)
10, WILD CAT 3 (Andy Ash-Vie)

Commodores' Challenge Cup
1, BABY X (Charles Esse)
2, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
3, BELINDA (Tom Hill)
4, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
5, SAIL NAVY (RNSA Lizzie Farrington)
6, SLINGBACK (John Barrett and Paul Woodward)
7, THESEUS (Jim Prower)
8, (G) SUPERNOVA (Ian P Keely)
9, CRACKLIN' ROSIE (Steven and Jane Anderson)
10, FRIVOL (Richard Palmer and Claire Dre

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here