Keelboat
 

Dragon Edinburgh Cup - Graham Bailey wins by a point

By a single point Graham Bailey, Julia Bailey, Will Heritage and Will Bedford are Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2017 Champions.

Click image for a larger image

Andy Beadsworth gave it his all and beat Bailey on the water, but could not put enough places between them and had to settle for the being the runner up.

Tom Vernon jumped up into third place ahead of Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen with Martin Byrne fifth.

Martin Payne was the winner of the final race, race 6, from Jonathan Vincent Brown with Tom Vernon in third. Andy Beadsworth finished fourth, Martin Byrne fifth and Graham Bailey sixth.

Dargon Edinburgh Cup 2017 - Final leaders of 38 entries (Provisional)

1st GBR782 Graham Bailey, Julia Bailey, Will Heritage, Will Bedford 1 7 2 -25 2 6 18 pts
2nd TUR1212 Andy Beadsworth, Simon Fry, Ali Tezdiker 5 1 5 -20 4 4 19 pts
3rd GBR810 Tom Vernon, Oliver Spensley-Corfield, Adam Bowers -12 5 7 8 3 3 26 pts
4th GBR813 Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen, Hamish McKay, Paul Blowers 4 2 13 2 6 -16 27 pts
5th IRL216 Martin Byrne, Connor Byrne, Pedro Andrade 14 4 9 -15 1 5 33 pts
6th RUS98 Igor Goikhberg, Dmitry Berezkin, Roman Sadchikov 8 9 3 6 7 (39/BFD) 33 pts
7th GBR682 James Eric Williams, Rory Paton, Katie Cole 11 12 4 7 -15 1 35 pts
8th GBR585 Martin Payne, Gillian Hamilton, Chris Bittain 3 3 6 4 23 (39/BFD) 39 pts
9th GBR793 Mike Budd, Mark Greaves, Mark Mansfield 6 8 8 -13 10 7 39 pts
10th GBR770 Jonathan Vincent, Brown David Brown, Lynette Brown, Frances Wood -17 10 10 5 14 2 41 pts
11th GBR761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox, Mark Hart, Andrew Norden 15 6 12 3 -19 8 44pts
12th GBR791 Oliver Morgan, Jamie Lea, Francesca Morgan 2 13 (39/UFD) 19 8 9 51 pts
13th GBR763 Simon Barter, James Barter, Donald Wilks 7 14 14 9 17 -19 61 pts
14th GBR777 Owen Charles Pay, Jon Mortimer, Mark Daly 9 11 -27 10 18 13 61 pts
15th SUI318 Wolf Waschkuhn, Matteo Auguadro, Philip Catmur 16 16 11 -24 11 11 65 pts
16th GBR722 Mark Wade, Amanda Wade, Nigel Cole -20 15 15 17 13 15 75 pts
17th GBR768 Dave Ross, Brian Mathews, Duncan Grindley 13 22 21 16 12 (39/BFD) 84 pts
18th GBR422 Dmitry Bondarenko, Vadim Statsenko, Alexander Shalagin (39/DNS) 39/DNC 1 1 5 39/BFD 85 pts
19th GBR704 Martin Makey, James Harley, Donald Milne -23 18 18 11 20 18 85 pts
20th GBR748 Peter Morton, Andrew Cooper, Alastair Shires 29 -31 17 12 26 10 94pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
15 July 2017 7:20 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted