Keelboat

Melges 20 World Championship to Kilroy, Goodison and Reynolds

John Kilroy, Paul Goodison and Jeff Reynolds on Samba Pa Ti made no mistakes in the final race of Audi Melges 20 World Championship on Lake Garda Saturday, adding another win to their scoreline to finish the series 16 points clear of Achille Onorato with Guido Miani in third.

Click image for a larger image
In the all-amatuer Corinthian division (all ISAF Group 1 on board), Marco Gambarella's Chimera edged out American John Brown's Blind Squirrel for the overall title. From Canada, Paul Currie's Wild Deuces finished third.

In 2015, the next World Championship will take place in San Francisco, California hosted by the San Francisco Yacht Club on September 30-October 3.

Click image for a larger image

Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final after 10 races (57 entries)
1st USA 13131 John Kilroy 13 4 4 2 1 2 14 12 1 1 [14] 40 pts
2nd ITA 23 Achille Onorato 18 9 3 4 8 9 6 1 4 12 [18] 56 pts
3rd MON 333 Guido Miani 27 5 17 1 3 1 1 30 3 2 [30] 60 pts
4th JPN 271 Naofumi Kamei 17 21 30 13 11 5 13 8 2 7 [30] 97 pts
5th USA 008 Russ Lucas 5 6 16 12 17 15 22 3 11 35 [35] 107 pts
6th ITA 50 Dario Levi 6 17 8 3 4 6 21 15 30 45 [45] 110 pts
7th USA 14 Paul Reilly 12 22 27 9 5 8 8 14 24 21 [27] 123 pts
8th USA 1315 John Taylor 8 8 36 35 10 10 4 20 5 25 [36] 125 pts
9th USA 217 Wes Whitmyer Jr 45 24 9 14 12 13 16 18 7 16 [45] 129 pts
10th ITA 65 Alessandro Rombelli 11 1 2 23 9 43 10 41 14 20 [43] 131 pts
11th USA 276 Richard Davies 20 16 22 6 2 3 58/OCS 23 29 11 [58] 132 pts
12th ITA 106 Claudio Dutto 9 7 31 10 31 36 7 35 6 6 [36] 142 pts
13th USA 311 Liam Kilroy 3 2 20 15 16 11 31 19 32 26 [32] 143 pts
14th ITA 157 Francesco Farneti 22 33 18 32 7 7 15 13 25 4 [33] 143 pts
15th ITA 167 Manfredi Vianini Tolomei 7 20 21 18 30 14 18 17 8 42 [42] 153 pts
16th CZE 180 Jan Kuchar 25 11 7 24 23 28 2 49 16 31 [49] 167 pts
17th ITA 112 Mirko de Falco 44 13 5 7 28 20 37 21 21 15 [44] 167 pts
18th MON 108 Matteo Marenghi Vaselli 16 10 27/SCP 33 13 17 27 6 19 43 [43] 168 pts
19th ITA 124 Roberto Martinez 24 28 1 20 29 22 32 29 12 5 [32] 170 pts
20th RUS 173 Vladimir Lipavsky 26 32 14 16 27 18 26 2 18 41 [41] 179 pts
21st ITA 149 Lauro Bonora 21 18 13 30 6 58/DNF 33 4 52 18 [58] 195 pts
22nd ITA 107 Davide Albertini Petroni 43 12 23 11 24 12 23 47 38 14 [47] 200 pts
23rd ITA 189 Andrea Bruschi 46 19 15 42 25 29 24 27 17 3 [46] 201 pts
24th ITA 027 Marco Gambardella 10 34 6 45 42 33 11 9 57 13 [57] 203 pts
25th RUS 7 Kirill Podolsky 42 26 19 29 33 26 17 7 27 27 [42] 211 pts
26th ITA 205 Federico Albano 4 15 32 19 58/DSQ 21 41 10 31 49 [58] 222 pts
27th RUS 047 Oleg Evdokimenko 2 3 28 8 35 44 36 28 46 39 [46] 223 pts
28th ITA 199 Mauro Mocchegiani 34 30 34 43 20 19 12 33 33 8 [43] 223 pts
29th ITA 192 Marco Franchini 19 41 51 36 14 16 9 36 35 19 [51] 225 pts
30th ITA 154 Mirko Bargolini / Francesco Scarselli 28/RDG 28/RDG 28/RDG 17 43 25 3 48 53 10 [53] 230 pts
31st MON 81 Corrado Agusta 32 29 46 37 19 4 5 37 23 51 [51] 232 pts
32nd MON 104 Philippe Pizzichini 14 49 26 48 45 27 29 11 15 17 [49] 232 pts
33rd USA 231 John Brown 29 42 52 28 38 30 35 5 9 30 [52] 246 pts
34th DEN 150 Bo Boje Pedersen 28 37 12 5 58/SCP 32 44 26 37 28 [58] 249 pts
35th RUS 262 Denis Lankin 23 25 24 21 34 31 19 45 40 36 [45] 253 pts
36th ITA 136 Pasquale Orofino 49 27 25 27 15 40 49 24 10 58/OCS [58] 266 pts
37th RUS 44 Artem Kuznetsov 37 31 38 26 37 38 50 31 13 34 [50] 285 pts
38th CAN 222 Paul Currie 52 47 39 31 36 41 20 16 34 23 [52] 287 pts
39th MON 713 Valentine Zavadnikov 15 44 47 46 18 23 28 46 49 24 [49] 291 pts
40th GER 204 Jan Kowalski 31 38 11 53 21 24 38 51 54 37 [54] 304 pts
41st GER 135 Fritz Homann 35 52 29 34 51 39 34 22 22 48 [52] 314 pts
42nd CAN 170 Rhonda Joyce 38 43 40 39 22 34 51 39 26 38 [51] 319 pts
43rd RUS 156 Marina Chubkina 33 14 37 50 48 46 53 42 39 22 [53] 331 pts
44th RUS 25 Anatoly Karachinskiy 50 23 44 55 46 42 45 34 42 9 [55] 335 pts
45th ITA 125 Tommaso Pavan 58/SCP 46 35 22 58/DNF 45 25 25 28 52 [58] 336 pts
46th RUS 265 Yuriy Morozov 1 36 43 38 58/DSQ 58/DNF 55 54 20 33 [58] 338 pts
47th RUS 002 Alexandr Ezhkov 47 39 48 25 26 37 39 43 36 58/DNF [58] 340 pts
48th JPN 233 Sumio Shimoyama 40 48 33 52 39 35 46 32 45 32 [52] 350 pts
49th GER 164 Juergen Fuchs 30 45 56 44 32 52 40 50 48 29 [56] 370 pts
50th ITA 158 Stefano Santucci 48 35 53 51 47/RDG 47/RDG 43 40 56 40 [56] 404 pts
51st ITA 181 Simone Anichini 56 40 41 41 47 53 42 55 41 53 [56] 413 pts
52nd RUS 36 Vladimir Silkin 53 54 45 40 40 48 52 52 47 44 [54] 421 pts
53rd SUI 206 August Schram 54 55 50 54 52 49 30 44 43 46 [55] 422 pts
54th AUT 159 Klaus Schober 41 53 42 49 50 47 48 53 50 54 [54] 433 pts
55th ITA 137 Michele Dandolo 55 50 49 58/DNF 41 51 47 57 44 50 [58] 444 pts
56th ITA 220 Renato Vallivero 51 51 54 47 58/DNF 50 56 38 51 47 [58] 445 pts
57th JPN 277 Norikatsu Aizawa 39 56 55 56 49 54 54 56 55 58/OCS [58] 474 pts

G New
30 August 2014 9:24 GMT


Latest