Dinghy

Bristow and Hewitt top all British podium at Feva Worlds

All-British finale at the 2013 Allen RS Feva World Championship with the podium occupied by crews from across the English Channel. The new RS Feva World Champions after 14 races are Hanna Bristow and Bobby Hewitt of Leigh and Lowton YC. A good 21 points behind them in second place are their fellow countrymen Elliott Wells and Jake Todd of Hayling Island SC, who take the silver medal with the bronze going to Arthur Brown and Niamh Davies of Royal Burnham YC.

Click image for a larger image

RS Feva - Allen World Championships 2013, Final leading positions (171 entries)
1st GBR 4610 Hannah Bristow Bobby Hewitt Leigh and Lowton 34 pts
2nd GBR 4332 Elliott Wells Jake Todd Hayling Island Sailing Club 55
3rd GBR 4768 Arthur Brown Niamh Davies Royal Burnham Yacht Club/Burnham Sailing 56
4th ITA 4698 Leonardo Stocchero Gianluca Virgenti c.v.t.maderno 75
5th GBR 4924 Samuel Grade Katie Prescott Lymington Town/Hayling Island 77
6th ITA 2592 Margherita Porro Francesca Andrea Dall'Ora Associazione Nautica Sebina 83
7th NED 3469 Tom Dutilh Max Bruijn Royal Maas YC 96
8th GBR 1883 Harvey Martin William Ward Ogston Sailing Club 96
9th GBR 5028 Will Taylor Matt Taylor Alton Water Sports Centre 96
10th GBR 3357 Tom Darling Will Dolin Hayling Island Sailing Club 104
11th GBR 4740 Jess Hammett James Hammett Hayling Island / Papercourt 107
12th GBR 2508 Jamie Jobson Daniel Armstrong Royal Torbay Yacht Club 123
13th GBR 5338 Anna Prescott Jack Holliday Emsworth Sailing Club 129
14th IRL 3424 Courtney Bilbrough Orla Mitchell Docklands sailing and watersports centre 130
15th GBR 4251 Sophie Hempsell Emily Covell Bosham SC 135
16th GBR 4883 Jamie Smith Piers Nichols Hayling Island Sailing Club 143
17th GBR 4627 James Hutton-Penman Thomas Jayasekara Burnham Sailing Club 149
18th ITA 4913 Michele Oppizzi Pietro Frazzica AVAL-CDV centro vela alto lario 155
19th NED 3475 Daan Dutilh Roos van Lookeren Campagne Royal Maas YC 159
20th CZE 4942 Nikol Stankova Veronika Piklova YC Lipno nad Vltavou 160
21st ITA 2628 Nicolo' Vio Pietro Scarpa Diporto Velico Veneziano 170
22nd GBR 5000 Anya Green Charlotte Ormerod Hayling Island Sailing Club 172
23rd GBR 4604 Kathryn Hutton-Penman Matthew Jayasekara Burnham Sailing Club 180
24th ITA 4923 Arianna Botticini Federica Celentano Compagnia Della Vela 190
25th GBR 5146 Daniel Lewis Elliott Marshall Draycote Water Sailing Club 196
26th NED 2878 Willemijn Offerman Manus Offerman WVA Vinkeveen-Abcoude 206
27th GBR 4530 James Eales Henry Collings RLYC / Hisc 213
28th GBR 4606 Sam Barson Alex Frost Oakham / Rutland 214
29th MLT 4285 Andrew Mifsud Michela Mifsud Birzebbuga Sailing Club 218
30th ITA 4927 Samperi Pietro Martina Nocentini Circolo Della Vela Erix 231
31st GBR 4890 Max Matthews Guy Rivington Tudor SC 237
32nd CZE 4056 Václav Brabec Vojtech Brož Czech Yacht Club 238
33rd GBR 2081 Hamish Oliver James Rudd-Jones Sevenoaks School @ Bough Beech Sailing C 240
34th GBR 5175 Dan Discombe Oscar Wright Tonbridge School 240
35th GBR 4417 Louisa Coxson Matthew Brown Bowmoor Sailing Club 241
36th GBR 4945 Rebeccal Lewis Immi Slinn Draycote Water Sailing Club 241
37th EST 3900 Markus Lilienthal Daniel Toevälja ROPK 252
38th IRL 4734 Josh Haynes jack rivington Warsash/royal Lymington YC 252
39th GBR 5045 Wills Murray Will Ormerod Oxford pirates 254
40th SWE 4424 Gustav Theander Jessica Lundgren LDSS 257
41st IRL 5344 Laura Gilmore Molly Fekkes SLYC 282
42nd NED 587 Max Groen Jip Groen WV Vinkeveen-Abcoude 291
43rd NED 3466 Carien Dermer Bas van Lookeren Campagne Royal Maas YC 299
44th NOR 5403 Caroline Heiberg Marie Bordal Moss Seilforening, Norway 304
45th GBR 4415 Nick Robins Alicia Campbell-Bottoms Hayling Island Sailing Club 310
46th NED 3484 Eline Tan Olivier Tan Royal Maas YC 325
47th GBR 2047 Flynn Davies James Kelly Burnham Sailing Club 326
48th CZE 2710 Blanka Marsalkova Michal Zak YCLS Brno 328
49th NED 3710 Loes Eijkman Merel De Weerdt KNZRV Muiden 330
50th ITA 4215 Nicolò Codeghini Mattia Zinetti C.V.T.Maderno 331
51st ITA 4959 Matteo Cara Leonardo Pizzagalli aval-cdv gravedona 337
52nd GBR 2568 Rex Farrant George Tardrew Bewl Valley 341
53rd GBR 4037 Liberty Askew Hattie Lucas Clements Hayling Island Sailing Club 343
54th GBR 4545 Hannah Tucker Harry Phelps BURNHAM SAILING CLUB 353
55th IRL 1650 Sebastiano Claut Tommaso Negrini Diporto Velico Veneziano 359
56th GBR 5176 Dom Lewis John Jones Tonbridge School 367
57th NED 749 Reinout Sterk Watze Schoevers ZMV Deventer 369

G New
27 July 2013 11:10 GMT


Latest