Dinghy

Irish Eyes Are Smiling on day 3 of National 18 Championships

Day 3 of the National 18 class championships at Hayling Island SC and it was back to back wins for the leaders in both fleets on a beautiful day in Hayling Bay that allowed these glorious boats to stretch their legs. Tom Dwyer, Peter Hassett and Willie Healy of the Royal Cork YC extend their lead of the Ultimate/Penultimate fleet . . . And Colman Garvey, Roy Darrer and Brian Heneghan, also from Royal Cork YC, making it four race wins in a row in the Classic, ChiHarbour and Penultimate NT fleet (see image).

Click image for a larger image

National 18 - Ultimate and Penultimate leaders after 6 races (16 entries)
1st 347 Ultimate Tom Dwyer, Peter Hassett, Willie Healy Royal Cork YC 3 1 3 2 1 1 11pts
2nd 339 Ultimate Stuart Urquhart, Richard Urquhart, Ross Young Royal Findhorn YC 4 4 1 4 2 2 17pts
3rd 337 Ultimate Martin Cruden, Ali Davis, Phil Hermiston Royal Findhorn YC 1 5 2 6 3 3 20pts
4th 358 Ultimate Colin St.John Barry, Andrew Moynihan, Peter Stokes Monkstown Bay SC 2 3 5 1 5 4 20pts
5th 346 Penultimate Mark Dicker, Kim Waterfield, Duncan Hare Blackwater SC 5 2 4 5 7 5 28pts
6th 342 Ultimate Bryan Hassett, Sandy Rimmington, William O'Brien Monkstown Bay SC 6 9 8 3 4 8 38pts

Classic Leaders - L-R Roy Darrer, Colman Garvey and Brian Heneghan - Click image for a larger image

National 18 - Classic, ChiHarbour and Penultimate NT leaders after 6 races (13 entries)
1st 233 Classic Colman Garvey, Roy Darrer, Brian Heneghan Royal Cork YC 3 2 1 1 1 1 9pts
2nd 133 Classic Tom Reid, Mimie Currey, Nick Phillips Bosham SC 1 3 2 2 2 2 12pts
3rd 225 Classic Paddy Mirams, Matt Gray, Giles Hadland Bosham SC 4 4 7 5 5 4 29pts
4th 7 ChiHarbour David Edmund-Jones, Andrew Young, Kit Chapple Bosham SC 7 8 4 8 4 3 34pts
5th 107 Classic Tim Martell, Robert Bailey, Liz Martell Bosham SC 6 5 5 6 7 5 34pts
6th 15 Classic Richard Stirrup, Jono Prosser, Dave Hall Bosham SC 5 6 6 7 6 6 36pts

G New
24 July 2013 18:03 GMT


Latest