Dinghy

RS800 Crew Clothing Grand Prix

27 RS800 crews assembled on the terrace of Castle Cove SC overlooking the battle fields of the recent 2012 Olympic and Paralympics sailing venue of Weymouth Harbour for the first Crew Clothing Grand-Prix event of the season. David Hivey and Rob Partridge started with three race wins and then coasted to overall victory with a final race win Sunday. Second went to Tom Halhead and Stuart Jagger, with James Date and Toby Wincer third.

RS800 - Crew Clothing Grand Prix Final after 6 races (27 entries)
1. 1187 David Hivey / Rob Partridge SailingTogs.com 1 1 1 2 -4 1 6 pts
2. 1180 Tom Halhead / Stuart Jagger 4 4 -5 5 2 3 18 pts
3. 1195 James Date / Toby Wincer Port Dinorwic SC 3 2 8 3 3 -11 19 pts
4. 1124 Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes / Daniel Allin QMSC 5 3 2 -10 5 5 20 pts
5. 1089 Roger Phillips / Will Crosker Emperton Park SC -8 5 3 4 1 8 21 pts
6. 1144 Nicholas Charles / Christian Humprey Datchet Water SC 6 6 6 1 -7 4 23 pts
7. 1154 David Steed / Louise Fisher Netley SC 2 8 7 7 -13 9 33 pts
8. 1202 Luke McEwen / Emma McEwen Royal LymingtonYC -10 9 9 6 10 2 36 pts
9. 1182 Andy Jeffries / Allyson Olly Eastbourne Sovereign SC 7 7 10 -11 8 6 38 pts
10. 1189 Hugh Shone / Hannah Tattersall Castle Cove SC 14 -17 4 12 6 7 43 pts
11. 966 Hugh Watson / Andy Watkins Emsworth SC 9 14 13 13 9 -17 58 pts
12. 1179 Neil Farmer / Karen Baker Datchet 12 12 15 9 -16 10 58 pts
13. 1163 James Green / Jamie Trewick Beer 11 11 -16 14 11 16 63 pts
14. 1146 Martin Orton / Ian Brooks Chichester YC -17 15 14 8 15 12 64 pts
15. 1058 Toby Linell / Jody Warner Ruffian Sailing Team 13 13 12 17 -18 13 68 pts
16. 1061 Alex Koukourakis / Emma Warner -18 18 11 16 14 15 74 pts
17. 864 Ella Mitchell / James Morland Warsash 15 10 17 -19 19 14 75 pts
18. 1116 Neil Ashby / Kate Devereux Shoreham SC 16 19 18 18 12 (32/DNC) 83 pts
19. 983 Dan Druce / Stu Moore Stokes Bay SC 21 (32/RET) 19 15 17 18 90 pts
20. 1043 Christopher Dodd / Bryony Meakins Rutland SC 19 16 20 20 -22 21 96 pts
21. 1196 Andrew Smith / Scott Jenkins Stokesbay 20 23 21 21 21 (32/DNC) 106 pts
22. 1099 Alistair Hodgson / Emma Hancox Draycote Water SC 22 20 -24 24 23 20 109 pts
23. 932 Brian Allen / Claire Allen Brightlingsea SC -25 21 23 23 20 22 109 pts
24. 847 Martin Keen / Richard Keen HISC 24 -26 22 22 25 19 112 pts
25. 1015 Simon Payne / Fenella Williams Oxford SC 23 22 -26 25 24 24 118 pts
26. 985 Nicolas van Tienen / David Summerville Stokes Bay -26 24 25 26 26 23 124 pts
27. 1050 Keith Ellis / Kim Ellis Castle Cove SC (32/DNS) 25 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 153 pts

The next Crew Clothing GP is at Beer SC on the 18-19th May

G New
24 April 2013 12:57 GMT


Latest