Dinghy

Day 3 at RYA Youth Nationals

Sunshine and variable winds ranging from 5 to 15 knots made for some challenging conditions for the 333 sailors vying for championships honours today as the RYA’s premier youth racing event reached the halfway stage at Largs Sailing Club, Wednesday 3 April. Sailors have battled against the elements over the past two days and today was no different with large, unpredictable shifts proving challenging for even the regattas most experienced sailors.

Annabel Cattermole and Bryony Bennett Lloyd - 420Click image for a larger image

RSX - Day 3 of RYA Youth Nationals (19 entries)
1. ENG926 Kieran MARTIN 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 7
2. ENG49 Joe BENNETT 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (9.0) 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 14
3. ENG983 Matthew BARTON 5.0 4.0 3.0 (12.0) 3.0 4.0 (9.0) 2.0 3.0 24

420 - Day 3 of RYA Youth Nationals (38 entries)
1. ENG54123 Scott WALLIS / Josh VOLLER (10.0) 3.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 (12.0) 24
2. ENG54481 Tim RILEY / Luke BURYWOOD 1.0 2.0 5.0 8.0 2.0 (16.0) 4.0 (11.0) 3.0 25
3. SCO54482 Callum AIRLIE / Joe BUTTERWORTH 7.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 (17.0) 3.0 (13.0) 2.0 4.0 28

29er Gold - Day 3 of RYA Youth Nationals (25 entries)
1. NZL2174 Markus SOMERVILLE / Jack SIMPSON 4.0 (OCS [26.0]) 2.0 7.0 21
2. ENG21 Owen BOWERMAN / Morgan PEACH (18.0) 4.0 1.0 3.0 29
3. ENG8 Mimi EL-KHAZINDAR / Ben BATTEN 2.0 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 31

29er Silver - Day 3 of RYA Youth Nationals (25 entries)
1. ENG2040 Jane FURNESS / Ellie HIDE 7.0 3.0 (16.0) 5.0 91
2. ENG2122 Christopher COWAN / Thomas GOODBOURN (13.0) 4.0 7.0 3.0 94
3. WAL1505 Tilly JAMES / Rebecca MORRIS 5.0 6.0 (14.0) 8.0 96

Spitfire - Day 3 of RYA Youth Nationals (6 entries)
1. GBR145 Tom BRITZ / Abbie HEWITT (2.0) (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 9
2. GBR160 James HENSON / Olivier GREBER 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 (4.0) 10
3. GBR220 Maddy ANDERSON / Harry WILLETT 3.0 3.0 (5.0) (6.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 24

Radial - Day 3 of RYA Youth Nationals (110 entries)
1. Gold WAL 204538 Ellie MEOPHAM Female 10.0 21.0 21.0pts 5.0 6.0
2. Gold ENG 202465 Edward JONES Male 11.0 39.0 39.0pts 4.0 24.0
3. Gold ENG 193713 Robbie ROBINSON Male 30.0 46.0 46.0pts 12.0 4.0

Laser - Day 3 of RYA Youth Nationals (16 entries)
1. WAL204539 Michael BECKETT Male 31.0 14.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (17.0 DSQ) 6.0
2. ENG198904 Andrew GREEN Male 31.0 21.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 (10.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0
3. ENG200888 Henry WETHERELL Male 26.0 21.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 3.0

G New
3 April 2013 22:53 GMT


Latest