Dinghy

Scheidt on form at Garda Laser Europacup

Lake Garda duly produced a fresh breeze with gusts of over 40 knots for day 1 of the Laser Europacup Regatta. Winners in the Lasers were Robert Scheidt of Brazil and Jesper Stalheim of Sweden. In the men's Laser Radial, Tapper Kaarle of Finland, and Robbie Gilmore and Finn Lynch, both from Ireland had a race win each. In the women's Radial event, Tatjana Droszdowskaja BLR and Michelle Broekhuizen of the Netherlands lead their flights and in the Laser 4.7 winners of their flights were Marko Radman SLO and Marco Villani of Italy.

Click image for a larger image

Laser - Europa Cup Malcesine 2013 Leading positions
1 SWE 197109 Stålheim Jesper, Male, 1988, Kungliga Svenska Segel Sallsk 1,0 1
1 BRA 176622 Scheidt Robert, Male, 1973, APP, YCSA 1,0 1
3 ITA 197465 Strazzera Enrico, Male, 1988, Yacht Club Cagliari 2,0 2
3 SWE 204437 Cedergardh Emil, Male, 1988, Gateborgs Kungliga Segelssa 2,0 2
5 ITA 199697 Spadoni Alessio, Male, 1988, c.c. Aniene 3,0 3
5 FIN 198227 Lindfors Mattias, Male, 1989, Branda Seglare 3,0 3

Radial, Men - Europa Cup Malcesine 2013 Leading positions
1 FIN 200651 Tapper Kaarle, Male, 1995, U19, Helsingfors segelklubb 1,0 1
1 IRL 202051 Gilmore Robbie, Male, 1995, U19, Strangford Lough Yacht Club 1,0 1
1 IRL 203175 Lynch Finn, Male, 1996, U19, National Yacht Club 1,0 1
4 SUI 187543 Schneiter Sébastien, Male, 1995, U19, Sociaa Nautique de Geneve 2,0 2
4 IRL 191304 Lyden Fionn, Male, 1995, U19, BALTIMORE SAILING CLUB 2,0 2
4 SWE 201655 Barreng Petter, Male, 1994, Kappseglingsklubb 2,0 2

Radial, Women - Europa Cup Malcesine 2013 Leading positions
1 BLR 196986 Drozdovskaya Tatiana, Female, 1978, APP, Belarus Sailing Federation 1,0 1
1 NED 200858 Broekhuizen Michelle, Female, 1992, WV Admiraal van Kinsbergen 1,0 1
3 NED 192645 Jonker Maxime, Female, 1995, U19, K.W.V.L. 2,0 2
3 NOR 201370 Eide Marthe Enger, Female, 1989, Barum seilforening 2,0 2
5 ITA 204262 Floridia Joyce, Female, 1994, U21, Fraglia Vela Riva del Garda 3,0 3
5 SWE 203589 Mikkelsen Anna, Female, 1994, U21, KSSS 3,0 3

4.7, Men - Europa Cup Malcesine 2013 Leading positions
1 SLO 204698 Radman Marko, Male, 1996, U18, JK IZOLA 1,0 1
1 ITA 183225 Villani Marco, Male, 1997, U18, Club Velico Salernitano 1,0 1
3 TUR 201986 Dinc Mehmet Duran, Male, 1997, U18, GALATASARAY 2,0 2
3 RUS 181351 Vasiiyev Evgeny, Male, 1998, U16, VAZ 2,0 2
5 SUI 202513 Haenssler Max, Male, 1997, U18, Amicale de voile Portalban 3,0 3
5 TUR 201326 Esen Ugur, Male, 1998, U16, Fenerbahce Spor Kulba Yelke 3,0 3

4.7, Women - Europa Cup Malcesine 2013 Leading positions
1 ITA 204314 Albano Carolina, Female, 1998, U16, Circolo della vela (Muggia) 1,0 1
2 POL 167671 Kwasna Magdalena, Female, 1998, U16, CHKA Chojnice 2,0 2
3 TUR 201985 Saner Ceren, Female, 1996, U18, Fenerbahce Spor Kulaa Yelke 3,0 3
4 NED 198955 Akkerman Mirthe, Female, 1998, U16, KWV Frisia 4,0 4
5 FRA 203863 Cervera Louise, Female, 1998, U16, Yacht Club de Cannes 5,0 5
6 IRL 173152 Hopkins Aoife, Female, 1998, U16, Howth Yacht Club 6,0 6

G New
15 March 2013 7:53 GMT


Latest