Dinghy

Fireball victory at John Merricks Tiger Trophy

Ian Dobson and Sam Brearey, sailing a Fireball, won the John Merricks Tiger Trophy hosted at Rutland SC. A fourth place in Sunday’s no-discard pursuit race was good enough to give them victory over a fleet of 210 boats. Second place went to Matt Venables and Will Alloway in a 29er and thrid to Craig Dibb and Matt Wallis in a 420. First non-trapeze boat was the Wayfarer of Mark Hartley in tenth place overall.

Ian Dobson and Sam Brearey, Fireball

John Merricks Tiger Trophy - Final leading scores after 4 races (210 entry)
1st Fireball 555 Ian DOBSON / Sam BREAREY Bewl Valley S C -25 2 3 4 34 9 pts
2nd 29er 2025 Matt VENABLES / Will ALLOWAY Sutton SC/Rutland SC 1 -19 6 6 32 13 pts
3rd 420 54182 Craig DIBB / Matt WALLIS Plymouth University 3 -25 1 12 41 16 pts
4th RS 800 1089 Roger PHILLIPS / Will CROCKER Emberton Park Sailing Club 2 11 -36 5 54 18 pts
5th Fireball 15083 Thomas GILLARD / Simon POTTS Sheffield Viking Sailing Club -12 7 11 1 31 19 pts
6th 420 54482 Callum AIRLIE / Joe BUTTERWORTH Elyc 4 -17 2 17 40 23 pts
7th 420 53703 Ben HAZELDINE / Rhos HAWES Fpsc Rlymyc -18 4 14 8 44 26 pts
8th 420 53866 Annabel CATTERMOLE / Bryony BENNETT-LLOYD Welwyn Garden City SC 6 -10 5 18 39 29 pts
9th 420 1 James TAYLOR / Tom LOVESEY NULL 5 3 -9 23 40 31 pts
10th Wayfarer 10918 Mark HARTLEY / NULL Staunton Harold 8 24 -57 3 92 35 pts
11th 49er BER Rick PEACOCK / Nick MURRAY Bartley 30 -68 4 2 104 36 pts
12th Fireball 15080 Matt BURGE / Vyv TOWNEND Poole YC/bewl Valley 11 12 -16 15 54 38 pts
13th Fireball 13684 Neil MARSDEN / Graham NELSON Blackpool -102 1 24 16 143 41 pts
14th Fireball 15081 Sam METTAM / Richard ANDERTON Hayling Island Sailing Club 14 15 -22 14 65 43 pts
15th Fireball 15087 Nathan BATCHELOR / Rob HIGGINS -31 8 29 7 75 44 pts
16th 29er 8 Mimi EH-KHAZINDAR / Ben BATTEN Royal Lymington Yacht Club -70 38 7 9 124 54 pts
17th Musto Skiff 291 Ben SCHOOLING / Datchet Water SC -129 21 15 19 184 55 pts
18th Fireball 15085 David HALL / Paul CONSTABLE Thorpe Bay YC -23 13 21 22 79 56 pts
19th Merlin Rocket 550 Ben SAXTON / Alan ROBERTS Grafham Water Sailing Club -44 16 31 11 102 58 pts
20th Laser 200888 Henry WETHERELL / Beaver SC 16 20 -26 30 92 66 pts

John Merricks Tiger Trophy results

G New
4 February 2013 10:10 GMT


Latest